Armand Schaefer


Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Desert Command (1946)
Director
The Miracle Rider (1935)
Director
Burn-'Em-Up Barnes (1934)
Director
The Lost Jungle (1934)
Director
Sixteen Fathoms Deep (1934)
Director
The Law of the Wild (1934)
Director
Sagebrush Trail (1933)
Director
Terror Trail (1933)
Director
Fighting Texans (1933)
Director
The Three Musketeers (1933)
Director
Fighting With Kit Carson (1933)
Director
Law and Lawless (1932)
Director
Outlaw Justice (1932)
Director
Wyoming Whirlwind (1932)
Director
Cheyenne Cyclone (1932)
Director
Sinister Hands (1932)
Director
Hurricane Express (1932)
Director
Ten Nights in a Bar Room (1931)
Assistant Director
The Hurricane Horseman (1931)
Director
The Lightning Warrior (1931)
Director

Writer (Feature Film)

Men with Steel Faces (1940)
Cont
Burn-'Em-Up Barnes (1934)
Screenwriter

Producer (Feature Film)

Winning of the West (1953)
Producer
Goldtown Ghost Riders (1953)
Producer
On Top of Old Smoky (1953)
Producer
Saginaw Trail (1953)
Producer
Pack Train (1953)
Producer
Last of the Pony Riders (1953)
Producer
Wagon Team (1952)
Producer
Barbed Wire (1952)
Producer
The Old West (1952)
Producer
Blue Canadian Rockies (1952)
Producer
Apache Country (1952)
Producer
Night Stage to Galveston (1952)
Producer
Silver Canyon (1951)
Producer
Whirlwind (1951)
Producer
Texans Never Cry (1951)
Producer
Gene Autry and the Mounties (1951)
Producer
Hills of Utah (1951)
Producer
Valley of Fire (1951)
Producer
Beyond the Purple Hills (1950)
Producer
Mule Train (1950)
Producer
The Blazing Sun (1950)
Producer
Indian Territory (1950)
Producer
Sons of New Mexico (1950)
Producer
Cow Town (1950)
Producer
The Cowboy and the Indians (1949)
Producer
Riders in the Sky (1949)
Producer
Rim of the Canyon (1949)
Producer
Loaded Pistols (1949)
Producer
The Big Sombrero (1949)
Producer
Riders of the Whistling Pines (1949)
Producer
The Strawberry Roan (1948)
Producer
That's My Gal (1947)
Associate Producer
Twilight on the Rio Grande (1947)
Associate Producer
Trail to San Antone (1947)
Associate Producer
The Ghost Goes Wild (1947)
Associate Producer
Robin Hood of Texas (1947)
Executive Producer
The Last Round-Up (1947)
Producer
Gay Blades (1946)
Executive Producer
Affairs of Geraldine (1946)
Associate Producer
Sioux City Sue (1946)
Associate Producer
G. I. War Brides (1946)
Associate Producer
My Pal Trigger (1946)
Associate Producer
Don't Fence Me In (1945)
Executive Producer
Scotland Yard Investigator (1945)
Executive Producer
Gangs of the Waterfront (1945)
Executive Producer
The Chicago Kid (1945)
Executive Producer
Grissly's Millions (1945)
Executive Producer
The Vampire's Ghost (1945)
Executive Producer
Three's a Crowd (1945)
Executive Producer
Bells of Rosarita (1945)
Executive Producer
An Angel Comes to Brooklyn (1945)
Executive Producer
The Fatal Witness (1945)
Executive Producer
Road to Alcatraz (1945)
Executive Producer
The Phantom Speaks (1945)
Executive Producer
Tell It to a Star (1945)
Executive Producer
Swingin' on a Rainbow (1945)
Executive Producer
Secrets of Scotland Yard (1944)
Executive Producer
The Port of Forty Thieves (1944)
Executive Producer
My Buddy (1944)
Executive Producer
Sing Neighbor Sing (1944)
Executive Producer
Jamboree (1944)
Associate Producer
The Girl Who Dared (1944)
Executive Producer
Song of Nevada (1944)
Executive Producer
Three Little Sisters (1944)
Executive Producer
Rosie, the Riveter (1944)
Associate Producer
Thoroughbreds (1944)
Executive Producer
Lights of Old Santa Fe (1944)
Executive Producer
The Yellow Rose of Texas (1944)
Executive Producer
San Fernando Valley (1944)
Executive Producer
End of the Road (1944)
Executive Producer
The Cowboy and the Senorita (1944)
Executive Producer
Goodnight, Sweetheart (1944)
Executive Producer
Faces in the Fog (1944)
Producer
Headin' for God's Country (1943)
Associate Producer
Here Comes Elmer (1943)
Associate Producer
Hoosier Holiday (1943)
Associate Producer
Mountain Rhythm (1943)
Associate Producer
O, My Darling Clementine (1943)
Associate Producer
Swing Your Partner (1943)
Associate Producer
The Girl from Alaska (1942)
Associate Producer
Hi, Neighbor (1942)
Associate Producer
The Traitor Within (1942)
Associate Producer
Shepherd of the Ozarks (1942)
Associate Producer
The Old Homestead (1942)
Producer
The Pittsburgh Kid (1941)
Associate Producer
Tuxedo Junction (1941)
Associate Producer
Country Fair (1941)
Associate Producer
Mountain Moonlight (1941)
Associate Producer
Arkansas Judge (1941)
Associate Producer
Mercy Island (1941)
Associate Producer
A Man Betrayed (1941)
Associate Producer
Girl from God's Country (1940)
Associate Producer
Men with Steel Faces (1940)
Supervisor
Village Barn Dance (1940)
Associate Producer
Barnyard Follies (1940)
Associate Producer
Friendly Neighbors (1940)
Associate Producer
Grand Ole Opry (1940)
Associate Producer
Bowery Boy (1940)
Associate Producer
Wagons Westward (1940)
Associate Producer
In Old Missouri (1940)
Associate Producer
Fighting Thoroughbreds (1939)
Associate Producer
Flight at Midnight (1939)
Associate Producer
S.O.S.--Tidal Wave (1939)
Associate Producer
Street of Missing Men (1939)
Associate Producer
In Old Monterey (1939)
Associate Producer
Calling All Marines (1939)
Associate Producer
Jeepers Creepers (1939)
Associate Producer
Army Girl (1938)
Associate Producer
Storm over Bengal (1938)
Associate Producer
Hollywood Stadium Mystery (1938)
Associate Producer
Federal Man-Hunt (1938)
Associate Producer
Gangs of New York (1938)
Associate Producer
Down in "Arkansaw" (1938)
Associate Producer
Call of the Yukon (1938)
Associate Producer
Sea Racketeers (1937)
Associate Producer
Yodelin' Kid from Pine Ridge (1937)
Associate Producer
Rootin' Tootin' Rhythm (1937)
Associate Producer
Exiled to Shanghai (1937)
Associate Producer
Git Along Little Dogies (1937)
Associate Producer
Round-Up Time in Texas (1937)
Associate Producer
The Big Show (1936)
Associate Producer
Down to the Sea (1936)
Supervisor
Ride, Ranger, Ride (1936)
Associate Producer
Oh, Susanna! (1936)
Supervisor
Red River Valley (1936)
Supervisor
Comin' Round the Mountain (1936)
Supervisor
The Old Corral (1936)
Associate Producer
The Singing Cowboy (1936)
Supervisor
Ladies Crave Excitement (1935)
Supervisor
The Singing Vagabond (1935)
Supervisor
The Sagebrush Troubadour (1935)
Supervisor
Tumbling Tumbleweeds (1935)
Supervisor
Melody Trail (1935)
Supervisor
Hell's Headquarters (1932)
Supervisor

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Cowboy And The Senorita, The - What'll I Use For Money? All friends now, Roy Rogers, Dale Evans ("Ysobel"), Mary Lee (her sister "Chip") and The Sons Of The Pioneers, together for What'll I Use For Money by Ned Washington and Phil Ohman, in The Cowboy And The Senorita, 1944.
Wagon Team (1952) - Back In The Saddle Again Stage-coach line detective Gene Autry (using his own name as usual), steps up to front the band with his signature song (co-written with Ray Whitley), drama surrounding "The Kid" (Dick Jones) continuing, in Wagon Team, 1952.
Wagon Team ((1952) - In And Out Of The Jailhouse Marshal Taplan (Gordon Jones) is chasing escapee Dave "The Apache Kid" Weldon (Dick Jones), when Gene Autry (this time, a detective for a stage-coach line) rides up singing, with sidekick Cyclone (Pat Buttram), in Wagon Team, 1952.
Texans Never Cry - Title Song Nancy (Gail Davis) has just dismissed a rival suitor when she notices Gene Autry (as himself, as a Texas Ranger) delivering the title song, which he co-wrote, after which they reconcile, in Texans Never Cry, 1951.
Texans Never Cry - Take His Gun First scene of exposition and action, Texas Ranger Gene Autry dispenses economic justice on behalf of a rancher (Harry Tyler), beats up crooked Wyatt (Richard Powers) and impresses Nancy (Gail Davis), in Texans Never Cry, 1951.
Texans Never Cry - Ride Rangers Opening scene, Gene Autry (this time playing a sergeant with the Texas Rangers) rides in with pals (including sidekick Pat Buttram as "Pecos") to Ride Rangers Ride by Tim Spencer, in Texans Never Cry, 1951.

Bibliography