Marjorie Reynolds


Actor
Marjorie Reynolds

About

Also Known As
Marjorie Moore, Majorie Goodspeed
Birth Place
Buhl, Idaho, USA
Born
August 12, 1917
Died
February 01, 1997
Cause of Death
Congestive Heart Failure

Photos & Videos

Ministry of Fear - Movie Posters
Ministry of Fear - Lobby Card Set
Ministry of Fear - Behind-the-Scenes Photos

Family & Companions

Jack Reynolds
Husband
Production manager, screenwriter, director. Married on September 4, 1936; divorced on May 14, 1953.
John M Haffen
Husband
Film editor, former actor. Married from May 18, 1953 until his death in 1985.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Silent Witness (1962)
Mary
Juke Box Rhythm (1959)
Martha Manton
Models Inc. (1952)
Peggy Howard
No Holds Barred (1952)
Rhonda Nelson
His Kind of Woman (1951)
Helen Cardigan
Home Town Story (1951)
Janice Hunt
The Great Jewel Robber (1950)
Martha Rollins
Customs Agent (1950)
Lucille Gerrard
Rookie Fireman (1950)
Margie Williams
That Midnight Kiss (1949)
Mary
Bad Men of Tombstone (1949)
Julie
Heaven Only Knows (1947)
Ginger
Meet Me on Broadway (1946)
Ann Stallings
The Time of Their Lives (1946)
Melody Allen
Monsieur Beaucaire (1946)
Princess Maria
Bring on the Girls (1945)
Sue Thomas
Duffy's Tavern (1945)
Peggy O'Malley
Ministry of Fear (1944)
Carla Hilfe
Up in Mabel's Room (1944)
Geraldine Ainsworth
3 Is a Family (1944)
Kitty Mitchell
Dixie (1943)
Jean Mason
Star Spangled Rhythm (1943)
Herself, "On the Swing Shift" number
Holiday Inn (1942)
Linda Mason
Tillie the Toiler (1941)
Bubbles
Dude Cowboy (1941)
Barbara Adams
Cyclone on Horseback (1941)
Mary Corbin
Law of the Timber (1941)
Perry Lorimer
Secret Evidence (1941)
Linda [Wilson]
Robin Hood of the Pecos (1941)
Jeanie Grayson
Top Sergeant Mulligan (1941)
Gail [Nash]
The Great Swindle (1941)
Margaret Swann
Up in the Air (1940)
Anne [Mason]
Midnight Limited (1940)
Joan Marshall
The Fatal Hour (1940)
Bobbie Logan
Chasing Trouble (1940)
Susie
Doomed to Die (1940)
Bobby [Logan]
Enemy Agent (1940)
Peggy O'Reilly
Sky Patrol (1939)
Betty Lou
Mystery Plane (1939)
Betty Lou
Danger Flight (1939)
Betty Lou
The Phantom Stage (1939)
Mary
Stunt Pilot (1939)
Betty Lou
Mr. Wong in Chinatown (1939)
Bobby Logan
Racketeers of the Range (1939)
Helen Lewis
Timber Stampede (1939)
Anne Carr
Streets of New York (1939)
Anne [Carroll]
Delinquent Parents (1938)
Edythe Ellis, as a young woman
Western Trails (1938)
Alice
Guilty Trails (1938)
Jackie
Man's Country (1938)
Madge Crane
The Overland Express (1938)
Jean Greeley
Six Shootin' Sheriff (1938)
Molly [Morgan]
The Black Bandit (1938)
Jane [Allen]
Rebellious Daughters (1938)
Claire
Tex Rides with the Boy Scouts (1937)
Norma [Willis]
Murder in Greenwich Village (1937)
Molly [Murphy]
College Holiday (1936)
Dancer
Wine, Women and Song (1933)
Marilyn Arnette

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Pearl (1978)

Life Events

1923

Film debut as child in "Trilby"

1924

Made last film as a child performer, "Revelation"

1929

Stage debut as a dancer in "Rose of Pixieland"

1933

Appeared as a dancer in the feature "College Humour"

1937

Changed her name to Marjorie Reynolds

1942

Career breakthrough performance in "Holiday Inn" opposite Bing Crosby and Fred Astaire

1953

Played Peg Riley on the NBC comedy TV series "The Life of Riley"

Photo Collections

Ministry of Fear - Movie Posters
Ministry of Fear - Movie Posters
Ministry of Fear - Lobby Card Set
Ministry of Fear - Lobby Card Set
Ministry of Fear - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Ministry of Fear - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
That Midnight Kiss - Publicity Stills
Here are several Publicity Stills from MGM's That Midnight Kiss (1949), starring Mario Lanza, Kathryn Grayson, and Ethel Barrymore. Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.

Videos

Movie Clip

His Kind Of Woman (1951) - You're Being Paged Working the crowd at Morro's resort in Baja, Dan (Robert Mitchum) with nervous bride Jennie (Leslye Banning), mysterious Kraft (John Mylong), dishy Lenore (Jane Russell) and, in his first appearance, vacationing movie actor Cardigan (Vincent Price), in John Farrow's His Kind Of Woman, 1951.
Holiday Inn (1942) - White Christmas The first movie placement of what is widely seen as the best-selling single of all time, by Irving Berlin, here as a duet by night-club/innkeeper Bing Crosby, with Marjorie Reynolds, (her vocal dubbed by Martha Mears), as her audition, but not the recording on the record, in Holiday Inn, 1942.
Time Of Their Lives, The (1946) - How Can Us Be Down There? Joining a borderline shocking scene in which misguided American revolutionaries (Robert Barrat in charge) have shot fellow Yanks Horatio (Lou Costello) and Melody (Marjorie Reynolds), they pop back up, establishing the premise for the rest of the Abbott and Costello vehicle The Time Of Their Lives, 1946.
Time Of Their Lives, The (1946) - It's You They're After Revolutionary War ghosts Horatio (Lou Costello) and Melody (Marjorie Reynolds), stirred to action by the arrival of Bud Abbott (as a descendant of Lou's old romantic rival) and friends at their Long Island estate, discovering their powers, Gale Sondergaard an attuned servant, in The Time Of Their Lives, 1946.
Heaven Only Knows - Open, Book of Life Celestial opening credits and first scene from director Albert S. Rogell's "Angel in the Wild West" comedy Heaven Only Knows, 1947, starring Robert Cummings and Brian Donlevy.

Family

Harry Goodspeed
Father
Physician.
Linda Reynolds Hinshaw
Daughter
Survived her.

Companions

Jack Reynolds
Husband
Production manager, screenwriter, director. Married on September 4, 1936; divorced on May 14, 1953.
John M Haffen
Husband
Film editor, former actor. Married from May 18, 1953 until his death in 1985.

Bibliography