The Overland Express


55m 1938

Film Details

Also Known As
Trail Blazers
Release Date
Apr 11, 1938
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Coronet Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Columbia Pictures Corp. of California, Ltd.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
55m
Film Length
6 reels

Synopsis

A stagecoach arrives in Sacramento carrying Tom Furness, who is happily greeted by Jean Greeley. Tom's father Henry and Jean's father Fred head the Sacramento Gold Mining Company. Shortly afterward, mail rider Buck Dawson arrives from St. Louis in a record thirteen days. Buck's ride proves that a Pony Express route between St. Louis and California is possible, and he gets the backing of Henry and Fred. Local thug Bill Hawley and his men try to sabotage Buck's plan, but eventually riders are recruited and stations are built to supply fresh horses and riders. With much fanfare, Buck rides the first route, which leaves simultaneously with the stagecoach carrying Henry's $10,000 worth of gold. When Buck arrives in Sacramento, government agent Adams pledges that the Pony Express will act as an official mail carrier. Tom heads the second ride, but Bill has put Indians on his trail and Tom arrives dead. Although Henry is discouraged, Jean and Buck insist that the Pony Express continue. Buck visits one of the stations burned by the Indians and discovers a new Army rifle in the hands of a dead Indian. Further investigations reveal a cache of rifles at Bill's. At the next station, a fight ensues between Bill and Buck. Bill is captured and turned over to Major Brush, and the Pony Express becomes part of the mail service.

Film Details

Also Known As
Trail Blazers
Release Date
Apr 11, 1938
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Coronet Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Columbia Pictures Corp. of California, Ltd.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
55m
Film Length
6 reels

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working title for this film was Trail Blazers. A Hollywood Reporter production chart includes Allan Bridge in the cast, however, his appearance to the final film has not been confirmed. According to modern sources, the cast also included Ben Corbett, Gene Alsace, Blackie Whiteford and Bob Woodward.