Don S. Davis


About

Also Known As
Perce Blackboro, Don Davis, Don Sinclair Davis
Birth Place
Aurora, Missouri, USA
Born
August 04, 1942
Died
June 29, 2008
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Actor Don S. Davis made his name playing two military officers on TV; his own military service informed his characterizations. Davis began his career in the 1980s appearing on shows like "MacGyver," where he also worked as a stunt double. His big break came when he was cast on David Lynch's off-kilter mystery show "Twin Peaks" as Major Garland Briggs, an Air Force officer who harbors sec...

Biography

Actor Don S. Davis made his name playing two military officers on TV; his own military service informed his characterizations. Davis began his career in the 1980s appearing on shows like "MacGyver," where he also worked as a stunt double. His big break came when he was cast on David Lynch's off-kilter mystery show "Twin Peaks" as Major Garland Briggs, an Air Force officer who harbors secrets about the military's UFO investigations. After a wide range of small parts during the rest of the decade he landed his career-defining role on the sci-fi favorite "Stargate SG-1" in 1997, playing the role of Major General George Hammond for 10 seasons before dying of a heart attack in 2008.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Wyvern (2009)
The Uninvited (2009)
Beyond Loch Ness (2008)
Vipers (2008)
The Unquiet (2008)
Stargate: Continuum (2008)
Celebrity Art Show 2007 (2006)
Savage Island (2004)
Miracle (2004)
Hostage Negotiator (2001)
Alexander Daniels
Best in Show (2000)
Mayflower Best in Show judge
The 6th Day (2000)
Con Air (1997)
Volcano: Fire on the Mountain (1997)
Mayor Bob Hart
The Stepsister (1997)
Detective Church
Tricks (1997)
The Limbic Region (1996)
Kidz in the Wood (1996)
The Fan (1996)
Double Play (1996)
Colonel Zapf
Alaska (1996)
Brothers of the Frontier (1996)
Byron Holcomb
Shadow Of A Doubt (1995)
Kevin Carroll Sr
Black Fox (1995)
The Ranger, the Cook, and a Hole in the Sky (1995)
Hideaway (1995)
A Family Divided (1995)
Detective Larson
Midwest Obsession (1995)
Sheriff
A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story (1995)
She Stood Alone: The Tailhook Scandal (1995)
Black Fox: The Price of Peace (1995)
Sergeant Dills
One More Mountain (1994)
Someone Else's Child (1994)
Snowbound (1994)
Max (1993)
Cliffhanger (1993)
Without a Kiss Goodbye (1993)
Final Appeal (1993)
Judge Gray
A League of Their Own (1992)
Miracle On I-880 (1992)
Columbo: A Bird in the Hand (1992)
The Heart of the Lie (1992)
Mccann
Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster (1992)
Hero (1992)
Mystery Date (1991)
Blood River (1991)
Congressman Adams
Captive (1991)
Posing: Inspired By Three Real Stories (1991)
Kuffs (1991)
Omen IV: the Awakening (1991)
Hook (1991)
Deadly Intentions...Again? (1991)
Look Who's Talking Too (1990)
Cadence (1990)
Waiting For the Light (1990)
Doctor Norman
Memories of Murder (1990)
Hitler's Daughter (1990)
Beyond The Stars (1989)
The Lady Forgets (1989)
Look Who's Talking (1989)
Matinee (1989)
Bull Durham (1988)
Watchers (1988)
Stakeout (1987)
Talking Walls (1987)
Deadly Deception (1987)
Coroner'S Assistant
Sworn to Silence (1987)
Jury Foreman
Malone (1987)
Hero in the Family (1986)
That Secret Sunday (1986)
I-Man (1986)
The Journey of Natty Gann (1985)
Samuel Lount (1985)
Cheech & Chong's Next Movie (1980)
Agency (1980)

Cast (Special)

To Love & Die (2008)
Stargate SG-1: The Lowdown (2003)
Miracles and Other Mysteries (1991)
Don't Call Us (1976)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Meltdown (2004)
Atomic Train (1999)
The Escape (1997)
National Lampoon's Dad's Week Off (1997)
In Cold Blood (1996)
The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue (1996)

Life Events

Bibliography