Claire Windsor


Actor

About

Also Known As
Clara Viola Cronk
Birth Place
Cawker City, Kansas, USA
Born
April 14, 1897
Died
October 24, 1972
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Claire Windsor was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. She began her career as an extra. Windsor's career beginnings included film roles in "What Do Men Want?" (1921), "Broken Chains" (1922) and "Rich Men's Wives" (1922). Windsor began to focus on film after appearing in "Rupert of Hentzau" (1923), "Souls For Sale" (1923) and "Dance Madness" (1926). She also appear...

Family & Companions

William Bowes
Husband
Divorced.
Bert Lytell
Husband
Actor. Married in 1925; divorced in 1927; co-starred together in several features.
Charles Rogers
Companion
Had relationship in the late 1920s.
Phil Plant
Companion
Formerly married to Constance Bennett; had brief relationship c. 1929-30; ended after a boating accident in which a sailor drowned.

Biography

Claire Windsor was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. She began her career as an extra. Windsor's career beginnings included film roles in "What Do Men Want?" (1921), "Broken Chains" (1922) and "Rich Men's Wives" (1922). Windsor began to focus on film after appearing in "Rupert of Hentzau" (1923), "Souls For Sale" (1923) and "Dance Madness" (1926). She also appeared in "The Opening Night" (1927) and the Marion Davies comedy "Show People" (1928). Later in her career, Windsor acted in "Barefoot Boy" (1938). Windsor was married to Bert Lytell and had zero child. Windsor passed away in October 1972 at the age of 75.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

How Doooo You Do!!! (1945)
Herself
Barefoot Boy (1938)
Valerie Hale
Cross Streets (1934)
Ann Clement Grattan
Sister to Judas (1933)
Annie Frayne
Kiss of Araby (1933)
The Constant Woman (1933)
Marlene Underwood
Self-Defense (1932)
Alice
Midstream (1929)
Helene Craig
Captain Lash (1929)
Cora Nevins
Satan and the Woman (1928)
Judith Matheny
The Grain of Dust (1928)
Josephine Burroughs
Domestic Meddlers (1928)
Claire
Nameless Men (1928)
Mary
Fashion Madness (1928)
Gloria Vane
Show People (1928)
Herself
The Claw (1927)
Dierdre Saurin
The Opening Night (1927)
Carol Chandler
The Frontiersman (1927)
Lucy
Foreign Devils (1927)
Lady Patricia Rutledge
The Bugle Call (1927)
Alice Tremayne
Blondes by Choice (1927)
Bonnie Clinton
A Little Journey (1927)
Julia Rutherford
Tin Hats (1926)
Elsa von Bergen
Money Talks (1926)
Phoebe Starling
Dance Madness (1926)
May Anderson
Souls for Sables (1925)
Alice Garlan
The White Desert (1925)
Robinette
The Dixie Handicap (1925)
Virginia
The Denial (1925)
Mildred
Just a Woman (1925)
June Holton
Nellie, The Beautiful Cloak Model (1924)
Nellie
Born Rich (1924)
Chadyeane Fairfax
For Sale (1924)
Eleanor Bates
A Son of the Sahara (1924)
Barbara Barbier
Souls for Sale (1923)
The Eternal Three (1923)
Mrs. Frank R. Walters
Little Church Around the Corner (1923)
Leila Morton
The Acquittal (1923)
Madeline Ames
Rupert of Hentzau (1923)
Countess Helga
Brothers Under the Skin (1922)
Dorothy Kirtland
One Clear Call (1922)
Faith
Rich Men's Wives (1922)
Gay Davenport
The Stranger's Banquet (1922)
Derith Keogh
Fools First (1922)
Ann Whittaker
Grand Larceny (1922)
Kathleen Vaughn
Broken Chains (1922)
Hortense Allen
Too Wise Wives (1921)
Marie, his wife
What's Worth While? (1921)
Phoebe Jay Morrison
What Do Men Want? (1921)
Hallie [The Girl]
Dr. Jim (1921)
Helen Keene
The Blot (1921)
His daughter, Amelia
The Raiders (1921)
"Honey" Moore
To Please One Woman (1920)
Alice Granville

Cast (Short)

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 1925 Studio Tour (1925)
Herself

Life Events

Family

William Bowes
Son

Companions

William Bowes
Husband
Divorced.
Bert Lytell
Husband
Actor. Married in 1925; divorced in 1927; co-starred together in several features.
Charles Rogers
Companion
Had relationship in the late 1920s.
Phil Plant
Companion
Formerly married to Constance Bennett; had brief relationship c. 1929-30; ended after a boating accident in which a sailor drowned.
Alfred Read Jr
Companion
Stockbroker. Read's wife sued Windsor for "alienation of affections" in her divorce proceedings and won a $75,000 settlement.

Bibliography