Ben Blue


Comedian
Ben Blue

About

Also Known As
Benjamin Bernstein
Birth Place
Montreal, Quebec, CA
Born
September 12, 1901
Died
March 07, 1975

Biography

Ben Blue was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Blue kickstarted his acting career in various films such as the comedy "College Holiday" (1936) with Jack Benny, "Artists and Models" (1937) with Jack Benny and the musical "High, Wide, And Handsome" (1937) with Irene Dunne. He also appeared in "Thrill of a Lifetime" (1937), "College Swing" (1938) and the W C Fields musica...

Photos & Videos

Biography

Ben Blue was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Blue kickstarted his acting career in various films such as the comedy "College Holiday" (1936) with Jack Benny, "Artists and Models" (1937) with Jack Benny and the musical "High, Wide, And Handsome" (1937) with Irene Dunne. He also appeared in "Thrill of a Lifetime" (1937), "College Swing" (1938) and the W C Fields musical "The Big Broadcast of 1938" (1938). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like the musical "For Me and My Gal" (1942) with Judy Garland, the Red Skelton musical comedy "Panama Hattie" (1942) and "Broadway Rhythm" (1944). He also appeared in "Thousands Cheer" (1944), the Van Johnson musical comedy "Two Girls and a Sailor" (1944) and the Van Johnson remake "Easy to Wed" (1946). Nearing the end of his career, he tackled roles in "Two Sisters From Boston" (1946) with Kathryn Grayson, the musical "My Wild Irish Rose" (1947) with Dennis Morgan and "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" (1963) with Spencer Tracy. He also appeared in the Carl Reiner comedy adaptation "The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming" (1966), the comedic adaptation "A Guide For the Married Man" (1967) with Walter Matthau and the comedy adaptation "The Busy Body" (1967) with Sid Caesar. Blue last acted in "Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?" (1968) with Doris Day. Blue had two children. Blue passed away in March 1975 at the age of 74.

Life Events

1926

Film acting debut

Photo Collections

Artists and Models - Lobby Cards
Artists and Models - Lobby Cards
Artists and Models - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Artists and Models - Behind-the-Scenes Photos

Videos

Movie Clip

High, Wide And Handsome (1937) - You Think It's Daffy? Hunky Pennsylvania farmer and aspiring “rock oil” driller Peter (Randolph Scott) and crew (Ben Blue, Stanley Andrews, with Charles Bickford and Billy Bletcher the dimwit neighbors), can’t help noticing Sally (Irene Dunne), a guest with her father after their medicine show wagon burned, is kind of a babe, in Paramount’s High, Wide And Handsome, 1937.
Panama Hattie (1942) - I've Still Got My Health Opening scene with the chorus then Ann Sothern in the title role, with a Cole Porter tune Ethel Merman sang in the Broadway production, Red Skelton, Rags Ragland and Ben Blue her admiring sailors, in MGM’s Panama Hattie, 1942.
For Me And My Gal (1942) - I'm Topping This Bill Opening scene, vaudeveillians arriving in an Iowa town, 1916, George Murphy as Jimmy, Ben Blue as Sid, Judy Garland as Jo and Gene Kelly as cocky Harry, in the Busby Berkeley and MGM Freed Unit backstage musical hit, For Me And My Gal, 1942.
For Me And My Gal (1942) - Where Do We Go From Here? A blitz of World War I era tunes, including Cohan's Over There, Judy Garland as Jo and Gene Kelly as Harry (with partner Ben Blue), entertaining the American troops in their now separate acts, in MGM's For Me And My Gal, 1942.
Easy To Wed (1946) - Only Senorita Allenbury Only a brief dip and plenty of attitude for Esther Williams, as heiress Connie, vacationing in Mexico City, party to a libel suit, goaded by cameraman Spike (Ben Blue), who's only the set-up guy for ex-reporter and con man Bill, (Van Johnson), hired to woo her, in MGM's Easy To Wed, 1946.
Artists and Models (1937) - Patterson's "Personettes" Fictional Miami stage show from Paramount's Artists and Models, 1937, features Russell Patterson's "Personettes" (modeled on Paramount stars) and Ben Blue as "Mr. Esquire."

Family

Robert D Blue
Son
Artist. Died of brain cancer at age 50 on January 22, 1998.

Bibliography