Hell's Bloody Devils


1h 32m 1970

Film Details

Also Known As
Operation M
Release Date
Jan 1970
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
East-West Pictures; Four Crown Productions
Distribution Company
Independent-International Pictures Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 32m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color

Synopsis

To further the neo-nazi movement in America, Count von Delberg and his equally fanatical daughter have aligned themselves with a Las Vegas Mafia chief named Bremonte, as well as with the Bloody Devils, a band of California cyclists led by the sadistic Cunk. Unknown to the count, both his own party and the Mafia have been infiltrated by undercover agents: Carol Bechtol, his mistress-associate, is actually an Israeli agent searching for the Nazi colonel who executed her parents; and Mark Adams, a respected member of the Mafia underworld, is in reality an FBI agent. The count's plan is to make counterfeit money with smuggled plates from World War II and have the Mafia distribute it while the Bloody Devils eliminate interference from the authorities. While Adams is acting as the go-between among the three groups, he becomes closely involved with Carol, thereby arousing the jealous hatred of Cunk. After failing in a murderous attempt on Adams' life, Cunk and two of his sidekicks attempt to gang-rape Carol. Although she kills the bikers with an explosive device she carries, Carol meets her own end when the count, who is the sought-after Nazi colonel, discovers her spying and slashes her throat with a switchblade. Eventually, Adams and the FBI close in on the counterfeiters and wipe out almost all of the gang during a gun battle and car chase. The count and his daughter die fiery deaths while attempting to escape in a helicopter loaded with explosives planted by Adams.

Film Details

Also Known As
Operation M
Release Date
Jan 1970
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
East-West Pictures; Four Crown Productions
Distribution Company
Independent-International Pictures Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 32m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color

Articles

Keith Andes (1920-2005)


Keith Andes, the tall, raw-boned actor who had a notable career in film, television and stage, died on November 11 at his home in Canyon Country, California. He was 85. His death was ruled a suicide by the Los Angeles County coroner's office. He had been suffering for years with bladder cancer.

Born John Charles Andes on July 12, 1920, in Ocean City, New Jersey, Keith been began performing in his teens for school productions and for local radio stations in his hometown. After he graduated with a B.A. in education from Temple University in 1943, he pursued a stage career in earnest, and in 1947 scored a triumph in the Broadway musical The Chocolate Soldier, where he won a Theatre World Award for his performance. That same year, he made his film debut as one of Loretta Young's brothers in The Farmer's Daughter (1947). Although his film career never quite took off, one could certainly envy him for playing opposite two of the hottest blonde bombshells of their generation: first with Marilyn Monroe Clash by Night (1952); and then Jayne Mansfield in The Girl Most Likely (1957).

If Andes lacked the star power to be a consistent Hollywood lead, he certainly had no problems with television. Here, his stalwart presence and commanding baritone made him more than servicable for television through three decades: (Goodyear Theatre, Playhouse 90, The Ford Television Theatre); '60s: (Perry Mason, The Rifleman, Star Trek, The Outer Limits, Glynis); and '70s (Cannon, The Streets of San Francisco).

Andes made his last notable screen appearance in the Al Pacino vehicle And Justice For All (1979), before falling into semi-retirement and doing occassional voice work. He is survived by two sons, Mark, Matt; and three grandchildren.

by Michael T. Toole
Keith Andes (1920-2005)

Keith Andes (1920-2005)

Keith Andes, the tall, raw-boned actor who had a notable career in film, television and stage, died on November 11 at his home in Canyon Country, California. He was 85. His death was ruled a suicide by the Los Angeles County coroner's office. He had been suffering for years with bladder cancer. Born John Charles Andes on July 12, 1920, in Ocean City, New Jersey, Keith been began performing in his teens for school productions and for local radio stations in his hometown. After he graduated with a B.A. in education from Temple University in 1943, he pursued a stage career in earnest, and in 1947 scored a triumph in the Broadway musical The Chocolate Soldier, where he won a Theatre World Award for his performance. That same year, he made his film debut as one of Loretta Young's brothers in The Farmer's Daughter (1947). Although his film career never quite took off, one could certainly envy him for playing opposite two of the hottest blonde bombshells of their generation: first with Marilyn Monroe Clash by Night (1952); and then Jayne Mansfield in The Girl Most Likely (1957). If Andes lacked the star power to be a consistent Hollywood lead, he certainly had no problems with television. Here, his stalwart presence and commanding baritone made him more than servicable for television through three decades: (Goodyear Theatre, Playhouse 90, The Ford Television Theatre); '60s: (Perry Mason, The Rifleman, Star Trek, The Outer Limits, Glynis); and '70s (Cannon, The Streets of San Francisco). Andes made his last notable screen appearance in the Al Pacino vehicle And Justice For All (1979), before falling into semi-retirement and doing occassional voice work. He is survived by two sons, Mark, Matt; and three grandchildren. by Michael T. Toole

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Location scenes filmed in Utah. Filmed in 1967 as Operation M.