Scott Brady


Actor

About

Also Known As
Gerald Tierney
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
September 13, 1924
Died
April 16, 1985

Biography

Ruggedly handsome veteran character player and leading man from 1948, often in westerns. Brady began well in the documentary-style film noir "Canon City" (1948) and was later memorable in Nicholas Ray's bizarrely stylized and Freudian Western, "Johnny Guitar" (1954). Brother of film "tough guy" actor Lawrence Tierney....

Photos & Videos

Biography

Ruggedly handsome veteran character player and leading man from 1948, often in westerns. Brady began well in the documentary-style film noir "Canon City" (1948) and was later memorable in Nicholas Ray's bizarrely stylized and Freudian Western, "Johnny Guitar" (1954). Brother of film "tough guy" actor Lawrence Tierney.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Slc Punk! (1998)
Gremlins (1984)
This Girl For Hire (1983)
Strange Behavior (1981)
American Dream (1981)
The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang (1979)
The China Syndrome (1979)
Suddenly, Love (1978)
When Every Day Was the Fourth of July (1978)
Officer Mike Doyle
Law and Order (1976)
The Kansas City Massacre (1975)
Hubert Tucker Mcelway
Roll, Freddy, Roll! (1974)
Admiral Norton
The Night Strangler (1973)
Wicked, Wicked (1973)
Sergeant Ramsey
The Loners (1972)
Hearn
Bonnie's Kids (1972)
Ben [Seamon]
Doctors' Wives (1971)
Sgt. Malloy
$ (1971)
Sarge
Hell's Bloody Devils (1970)
FBI agent
Cain's Way (1970)
Captain Cain
Marooned (1969)
Public affairs officer
Five Bloody Graves (1969)
Jim Wade
Satan's Sadists (1969)
Charles Baldwin
The Mighty Gorga (1969)
Morgan
The Ice House (1969)
Lieutenant Scott
Nightmare in Wax (1969)
Detective Haskell
The Cycle Savages (1969)
Vice squad detective
Arizona Bushwhackers (1968)
Tom Rile
They Ran for Their Lives (1968)
The Road Hustlers (1968)
Earl Veasey
Journey to the Center of Time (1967)
Stanton Jr.
Fort Utah (1967)
Dajin
Red Tomahawk (1967)
Ep Wyatt
Castle of Evil (1966)
Matt Granger
Destination Inner Space (1966)
Commander Wayne
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! (1965)
Sakalakis
Black Spurs (1965)
Tanner
Stage to Thunder Rock (1964)
Sam Swope
Operation Bikini (1963)
Capt. Emmett Carey
Battle Flame (1959)
1st Lt. Frank Davis
Ambush at Cimarron Pass (1958)
Sgt. [Matthew] Blake
Blood Arrow (1958)
Dan Kree
The Restless Breed (1957)
Mitch [Baker]
The Storm Rider (1957)
Bart Jones
Mohawk (1956)
Jonathan [Adams]
Terror at Midnight (1956)
Neal "Rick" Rickards
The Maverick Queen (1956)
Sundance
The Vanishing American (1955)
Blandy
They Were So Young (1955)
Richard Lanning
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes (1955)
David Action
The Law vs. Billy the Kid (1954)
Bill Bonney, also known as Billy the Kid
El Alamein (1954)
Joe Banning
White Fire (1954)
Gregor [Stevens]
Johnny Guitar (1954)
Dancin' Kid
A Perilous Journey (1953)
Shard Benton
Untamed Frontier (1952)
Glenn Denbow
Bloodhounds of Broadway (1952)
Robert "Numbers" Foster
Bronco Buster (1952)
Bart Eaton
Montana Belle (1952)
Bob Dalton
Yankee Buccaneer (1952)
Lt. David Farragut
The Model and the Marriage Broker (1952)
Matt Hornbeck
Undercover Girl (1950)
Lt. Mike Trent
I Was a Shoplifter (1950)
Jeff Andrews
Kansas Raiders (1950)
Bill Anderson
Undertow (1949)
Tony Reagan
Port of New York (1949)
Mickey Walters
The Gal Who Took the West (1949)
Lee O'Hara
He Walked by Night (1948)
Marty Brennan
In This Corner (1948)
Jimmy Weston
Canon City (1948)
[Jimmy] Sherbondy

Producer (Feature Film)

The Storm Rider (1957)
Producer

Cast (Special)

Good Penny (1977)
Al; A Patient
Johnny Nighthawk (1959)
Johnny Nighthawk
Papa Said No (1958)
Calvin Penny (Guest)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

The Winds of War (1983)
Power (1980)
Women in White (1979)
Arthur Hailey's "Wheels" (1978)
To Kill a Cop (1978)

Life Events

1948

Film acting debut in "Canon City"

Photo Collections

Undertow - Movie Posters
Undertow - Movie Posters
Wicked, Wicked - Scene Stills
Here are several scene stills from MGM's Wicked, Wicked (1973), the only feature film ever shot entirely in split-screen.

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Family

Lawrence Tierney
Brother
Actor.

Bibliography