The Winning Season


1h 44m 2009

Brief Synopsis

A has-been divorcee basketball coach is asked to run the local high school girls basketball team. Down on his luck and unable to do right with his teenage daughter, this is an unexpected chance at redemption. Soon, the job and his friendship with one of the girls influence him to want to overcome hi

Film Details

Also Known As
Winning Season
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Arri Group; D R Reiff & Associates; Eastman Kodak; Entertainment Partners; Gigi Productions; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Post Production; Guerilla Fx; Indieclear; Kodak; Lionsgate; Lionsgate U.K.; Plum Pictures; Postware; Reder & Feig; Reiff & Associates; Sonic Magic; Sonic Magic Studios; Technicolor New York; Technicolor PostWorks New York; Tribe Road Catering
Distribution Company
Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Paris Filmes
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

A has-been divorcee basketball coach is asked to run the local high school girls basketball team. Down on his luck and unable to do right with his teenage daughter, this is an unexpected chance at redemption. Soon, the job and his friendship with one of the girls influence him to want to overcome his issues and become a better man.

Crew

Olga Abramson

Loader

Lazaro Alayon

Driver

Samantha Allen

Post-Production Assistant

Jose Amor

Carpenter

Michael Arisohn

Electrician

Linde Aseltine

Costume Supervisor

John Bair

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kara Baker

Producer

Alison Balch

Executive

Kerry Barden

Casting

Judith Baugin

Marketing

Stephen J Beatrice

Production Designer

Graham Begg

Finance

Pamela Bertini

Production Coordinator

Cyndie Boehm

Makeup Artist

Lexyrose Boiardo

Costumes

Nick Bommer

Payroll Accountant

Anthony Brandonisio

Assistant Editor

Shaun Brennan

Foley Artist

David Briggs

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Michael J Burke

Camera Assistant

Jamie Carmichael

Executive

Jamie Carmichael

Executive Producer

Jeff Caron

Location Manager

Cristina Casanas

Set Decorator

Karen Cedar

Studio Teacher

Rachel Chancey

Foley Editor

Radium L. Cheung

Gaffer

Tom Cioccio

Camera Assistant

Carol Compton

Rights & Clearances

Vivian Connolly

Visual Effects Producer

Rachel Connors

Script Supervisor

Caswell Cooke

Grip

Luis Cortes

On-Set Dresser

Carlos Covian

Driver

John Craigmile

Post-Production Accountant

Parry Creedon

Product Placement

Daniel Crown

Executive Producer

Reginald Crute

Driver

Deliana Daskalova

Office Production Assistant

Rory Delillo

On-Set Dresser

Frankie Demarco

Director Of Photography

Anne Marie Dentici

Set Production Assistant

Kesho Desouza

Set Production Assistant

William Dixon

Grip

Mark Doyle

Accountant

Rusty Dunn

Sound Effects Editor

Patrick Eaton

Set Production Assistant

Marta Forns Escude

Assistant Director

Joe Facey

Craft Service

Victoria Farrell

Costume Designer

Eric Finkelman

Production

Shannon Finnerty

On-Set Dresser

Joe Fittipaldi

Electrician

Benjamin Fuqua

Production

Russell Geltman

Camera Assistant

Teddy Gibbons

Production

Andrew J Gilbert

Chef

Niko Godfrey

Accounting Assistant

Lewis Goldstein

Sound Designer

Lewis Goldstein

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Joy Goodwin

Coproducer

Andrea Grano

Executive Producer

Joseph C Grano

Executive Producer

Sean Green

Consultant

Tony Guida

Stunt Coordinator

Anguibe Guindo

Boom Operator

Lauren Haber

Camera Assistant

James Hinton

Production Accountant

Pamela Hirsch

Executive Producer

Mike Indursky

Loader

Tony Ingrassellino

Transportation Captain

Ken Ishii

Sound Mixer

Matthew Jacobs

Electrician

Meredith Jacobson-marciano

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Robert Jean-pierre

Driver

Gregoire Jeudy

Production

Chris Jimenez

Production

Warren Jorgenson

Scenic Artist

Jared Kaufmann

Set Production Assistant

Joe Klotz

Editor

Jeffrey Kornberg

Production

Elizabeth Krekel

Assistant Location Manager

Erick Kwak

Executive Producer

Rick Kwak

Executive

Eric Lafranchi

Set Production Assistant

Scott Larkin

Assistant Director

Chris Lavasseur

Camera Operator

Kortney Lawlor

Set Costumer

Gwen Lemos

Costumes

Anthony Lote

Set Production Assistant

Kim Macmillan

Coach

Cisco Marcial

Coordinator

Luke Marion

Location Scout

Riva Marker

Post-Production Supervisor

Riva Marker

Coproducer

Nicole Marra Marra

Legal Services

Nic Marshall

Assistant

Nic Marshall

Associate Producer

Katie Martin

Set Production Assistant

Jacob Mathis

Location Assistant

Sean Mcnaughton

Chef

Joel Mendenhall

Makeup Artist

Tamara Menear

Assistant Costume Designer

Nic Mevoli

Assistant Property Master

Piers Moreton

Production

Matt Munn

Art Director

Gregory Neumunz

On-Set Dresser

Galt Niederhoffer

Producer

Damien Noguer

Production

Jeanne O'brien

Executive Producer

George Paaswell

Coproducer

George Paaswell

Line Producer

George Paaswell

Unit Production Manager

Kristyn Di Pane

Project Manager

John Paul

Scenic Artist

Crystal Pei

Colorist

Jim Pellegrinelli

Assistant Production Coordinator

Robert Jean Pierre

Driver

Anthony Pizzini

Office Production Assistant

Tom Pogue

Production

John Puccinelli

Set Production Assistant

Nick Quested

Executive Producer

Celine Rattray

Producer

Miriam Rayevsky

Camera

Benjamin R. Reder

Legal Services

Ashely Richardson

Driver

Tanner Ringerud

Production

Gabrielle Rivera

Driver

Sam Rockwell

Executive Producer

Yancy Rodriguez

Production Assistant

Mikki Rosenberg

Associate Producer

Pierre Rovira

Construction Coordinator

Barbara Sansone

Hair

John Schmidt

Executive

Mark J Schmidt

Hair

Mark Schmidt

Hair

Paul Schnee

Casting

Lucia Shapiro

Costumes

Max Sherwood

Property Master

Jason D Shur

Hair Stylist

Reagan Silber

Executive Producer

Scott Sillari

Chef

Jeanne Sison

Visual Effects Producer

Jeanne Sison

Producer

Manny Siverio

Stunt Coordinator

Curtis Smith

Assistant Director

Tim Spitzer

Visual Effects Producer

Elizabeth Stern

Best Boy Grip

Cheryl Stewart

Scenic Artist

James C Strouse

Screenplay

Michael Suarez

Adr

Anita Sum

Production Supervisor

David Sweeney

Executive Producer

Sally Swisher

Music Editor

Daniela Taplin Lundberg

Producer

Brooks Toran

Best Boy Electric

Ken Trotta

Studio Teacher

Kenyatta Turner

Driver

Jon Vendetti

Dolly Grip

Adam Vincentz

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Joe Violante

Dailies

Gia Walsh

Producer

Geoffrey Webb

Finance

Harry White

Sales

Leo Won

Makeup

Megan Yee

Costumes

Film Details

Also Known As
Winning Season
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Arri Group; D R Reiff & Associates; Eastman Kodak; Entertainment Partners; Gigi Productions; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Post Production; Guerilla Fx; Indieclear; Kodak; Lionsgate; Lionsgate U.K.; Plum Pictures; Postware; Reder & Feig; Reiff & Associates; Sonic Magic; Sonic Magic Studios; Technicolor New York; Technicolor PostWorks New York; Tribe Road Catering
Distribution Company
Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Paris Filmes
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States Fall September 3, 2010

Released in United States January 2009

Lionsgate acquired U.S. and U.K. distribution rights at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival.

Limited Release in United States Fall September 3, 2010 (Los Angeles and New York City.)

Released in United States January 2009 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Premieres) January 15-25, 2009.)