George Hively


About

Also Known As
George C. Hively
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
September 06, 1889
Died
March 02, 1950
Cause of Death
Complications Of Pneumonia

Biography

Filmography

 

Writer (Feature Film)

The Western Rover (1927)
Story
The Rambling Ranger (1927)
Story
The Rambling Ranger (1927)
Scen
The Western Rover (1927)
Scen
The Grey Vulture (1926)
Story
Looking for Trouble (1926)
Scen
Three in Exile (1925)
Story
The Rattler (1925)
Scen
Pals (1925)
Story
Folly of Youth (1925)
Scen
A Man of Nerve (1925)
Scen
Ridin' Pretty (1925)
Cont
Ridin' Pretty (1925)
Story
His Own Law (1924)
Copyright author
The Passing of Wolf MacLean (1924)
Original Story
The Broken Law (1924)
Scen
The Valley of Hate (1924)
Cont
The Flash (1923)
Story
Flames of Passion (1923)
Story
McGuire of the Mounted (1923)
Scen
Men in the Raw (1923)
Scen
Don Quickshot of the Rio Grande (1923)
Scen
McGuire of the Mounted (1923)
Story
Where Is This West? (1923)
Scen
The Phantom Fortune (1923)
Screenwriter
The Phantom Fortune (1923)
From Story
The Black Bag (1922)
Scen
The Bearcat (1922)
Scen
The Man Who Married His Own Wife (1922)
Scen
The Loaded Door (1922)
Scen
The Altar Stairs (1922)
Scen
Don't Shoot (1922)
Scen
Luring Lips (1921)
Scen
Go Straight (1921)
Scen
The Moon Riders (1920)
From Story
The Moon Riders (1920)
Screenwriter
The Great Air Robbery (1919)
Scen
The Ace of the Saddle (1919)
Scen
The Great Air Robbery (1919)
Story
Wild Women (1918)
Scen
Deuce Duncan (1918)
Scen
A Woman's Fool (1918)
Scen
The Scarlet Drop (1918)
Scen
The Phantom Riders (1918)
Scen
Thieves' Gold (1918)
Scen
A Marked Man (1917)
Story
Straight Shooting (1917)
Story
The Devil's Pay Day (1917)
Story
The Secret Man (1917)
Story
Bucking Broadway (1917)
Story

Editing (Feature Film)

Deadhead Miles (1982)
Assistant film Editor
Blonde Fever (1945)
Film Editor
The Hidden Eye (1945)
Film Editor
Song of Russia (1944)
Film Editor
Lost in a Harem (1944)
Film Editor
Three Men in White (1944)
Film Editor
Above Suspicion (1943)
Film Editor
The Moon and Sixpence (1942)
Editing Supervisor
Four Jacks and a Jill (1942)
Editing
The Saint in Palm Springs (1941)
Editing
Hurry, Charlie, Hurry (1941)
Editing
Father Takes a Wife (1941)
Editing
Little Men (1941)
Film Editor
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
Editing
Anne of Windy Poplars (1940)
Editing
Laddie (1940)
Editing
Bad Lands (1939)
Film Editor
Conspiracy (1939)
Editing
Love Affair (1939)
Editing
The Mad Miss Manton (1938)
Editing
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Editing
Mother Carey's Chickens (1938)
Editing
The Plough and the Stars (1937)
Editing
Breakfast for Two (1937)
Editing
The Toast of New York (1937)
Editing
The Last Outlaw (1936)
Editing
Special Investigator (1936)
Editing
The Farmer in the Dell (1936)
Editing
Walking on Air (1936)
Editing
The Informer (1935)
Editing
The Three Musketeers (1935)
Editing
Captain Hurricane (1935)
Editing
Enchanted April (1935)
Editing
Another Face (1935)
Editing
The Age of Innocence (1934)
Editing
The Life of Vergie Winters (1934)
Editing
Man of Two Worlds (1934)
Prod Editor
Wednesday's Child (1934)
Editing
The Great Jasper (1933)
Film Editor
Ace of Aces (1933)
Editing
No Marriage Ties (1933)
Editing
Polly of the Circus (1932)
Film Editor
Rockabye (1932)
Film Editor
Little Orphan Annie (1932)
Film Editor
As You Desire Me (1932)
Film Editor
Blondie of the Follies (1932)
Film Editor
A Woman Commands (1932)
Editing
The Great Meadow (1931)
Film Editor
Laughing Sinners (1931)
Film Editor
Dance, Fools, Dance (1931)
Film Editor
A Tailor Made Man (1931)
Film Editor
West of Broadway (1931)
Film Editor
Caught Short (1930)
Film Editor
Chasing Rainbows (1930)
Film Editor
Our Blushing Brides (1930)
Film Editor
Those Three French Girls (1930)
Film Editor
China Bound (1929)
Film Editor
The Trail of '98 (1929)
Film Editor
Speedway (1929)
Film Editor
A Man's Man (1929)
Film Editor
The Duke Steps Out (1929)
Film Editor
Brotherly Love (1928)
Film Editor
Excess Baggage (1928)
Film Editor
Altars of Desire (1927)
Film Editor
On ze Boulevard (1927)
Film Editor
The Taxi Dancer (1927)
Film Editor

Editing (Short)

Spreadin' the Jam (1945)
Editor

Life Events

Bibliography