Robert Cornthwaite


Robert Cornthwaite

About

Also Known As
Bob Cornthwaite, Robert R. Cornthwaite
Birth Place
St. Helens, Oregon, USA
Born
April 28, 1917
Died
July 20, 2006
Cause of Death
Natural Causes

Biography

Robert Cornthwaite was a thin man with an aristocratic bearing who radiated intelligence; in Hollywood, that got him typecast as a cold, intellectual scientist. This was despite the range he displayed in his many acting roles, which ran the gamut from Napoleon Bonaparte (in "The Purple Mask," a 1955 period film about French rebels just after the Revolution) to an Alzheimer's-afflicted ma...

Biography

Robert Cornthwaite was a thin man with an aristocratic bearing who radiated intelligence; in Hollywood, that got him typecast as a cold, intellectual scientist. This was despite the range he displayed in his many acting roles, which ran the gamut from Napoleon Bonaparte (in "The Purple Mask," a 1955 period film about French rebels just after the Revolution) to an Alzheimer's-afflicted mayor in the oddball small-town TV drama "Picket Fences" (1992). Perhaps the stereotype is due to Cornthwaite's memorable turn as Dr. Carrington, the ultimate science fiction egghead scientist in the self-descriptive 1951 hit "The Thing From Another World." Throughout his career, the actor played enough characters with the title "Dr." to staff the faculty of a major university. Among the more notable of these appearances was as a medical practitioner in "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane" (1962), a thriller about a demented former child star (played by Bette Davis) tormenting her sister. Cornthwaite took variations of this character to TV, but he also branched out into non-intellectual roles. He played a butler in a two-episode stretch of the popular Boston bar-set sitcom "Cheers" (1992) and a diplomat in the space saga "Buck Rogers in the 25th Century" (1979). During his working life, the actor was also extensively involved with productions in the theater, his preferred medium.

Life Events

Bibliography