The Unholy


1h 44m 1988

Brief Synopsis

A new priest is assigned to a parish where his predecessors have met violent deaths.

Film Details

Also Known As
Unholy
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1988
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation
Distribution Company
Vestron Pictures; Vestron Video
Location
Star Island, Vizcaya, Spain; New Orleans, Louisiana, USA; Miami, Florida, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

A new priest is assigned to a parish where his predecessors have met violent deaths.

Crew

Paula Ago

Production Assistant

Randolph Alsenz

Sound Editor

Vanessa Theme Ament

Foley Walker

Barry Anderson

Special Mechanical Effects Assistant (Florida)

Christopher Anderson

Special Effects Producer

Jack Anderson

Special Effects Camera Operator (Apogee Productions)

Philippa Anderson

Additional Special Effects Production Coordinator (Image Animation)

George Armoniet

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Linda Arrigoni

Special Mechanical Effects

Paul Asquith

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Tom Bahr

Stunts

Tom Barstow

End Titles Photography

Roger Bellon

Music

Bruce Bernstein

Production Assistant

Gary Bettman

Special Effects Co-Producer

Gary Bettman

Additional Special Effects Assistant Director

Susanne Boehm

Production Assistant

Cosmos Paul Bogner Jr.

Special Optical Effects Line-Up (Apogee Productions)

Douglas Bruce

Assistant Director

Brian Burgstaller

Special Mechanical Effects

Teresa Burkett

Additional Special Effects Creative Fabricator (Image Animation)

Rae Burkland

Special Effects Model Department Special Design (Apogee Productions)

Brenda Bynum

Other

Cathy Carlisle

Production Designer

Chris Carrera

Production Assistant

Stephen Castellanos

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Valerie Casuso

Unit Production Manager (New Orleans)

Jean Cherie

Special Effects Model Department Special Design (Apogee Productions)

Gabrielle Chron

Production Assistant

Harlan Collins

Vocal Arrangements

Stuart Conran

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Oscar Luis Costo

Associate Producer

Oscar Luis Costo

Production Manager

Kelly G Crawford

Additional Editing (Post-Production)

Carterlee Cullen

Set Decorator

Clint Culver

Special Effects Animation Supervisor (Apogee Productions)

Dan Curry

Main Title Sequence

Dee Dee Curry

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Stephen Dane

Special Effects Art Direction (Apogee Productions)

James F Darfus

Production Designer

Holly Davis

Sound Effects Editor

Joe Dolinich

Additional Special Effects Creative Fabricator (Image Animation)

Roger Dorney

Special Optical Effects Line-Up (Apogee Productions)

Roger Dorney

Special Optical Effects Supervisor

Jose Duarte

Art Direction

Carol L Dudley

Casting

Marlo Dwyer

Casting (New Orleans)

John Dykstra

Special Effects Director (Apogee Productions)

Johann Eaves

Special Effects Illustrator (Apogee Productions)

Michael Economou

Associate Producer

Michelle Economou

Production Assistant

Mark Ettel

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Cory Faucher

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

Gunnar Ferdinandsen

Special Effects Modelmaker Master (Apogee Productions)

Richard Fojo

Other

Fernando Fonseca

Production Designer

Fernando Fonseca

Music; Additional Music

Fernando Fonseca

Screenwriter

David Franco

Music Supervisor

Jim Frink

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Arthur Girard

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Lee Gladstone

Production Assistant

Ronald D. Goldstein

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

Jeff Gomillion

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Tim Gomillion

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Joe Gonzalez

Scenic Artist Supervisor

Neill Gorton

Additional Special Effects Artist (Image Animation)

Steve Hardie

Additional Special Effects Art Direction

Isabel Harkins

Makeup

Isabel Harkins

Special Makeup Effects (Florida)

Jack Harris

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Mathew Hayden

Producer

Alan Hedgecoe

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Dan Hegeman

Dialogue Editor

Dan Hegeman

Adr Editor

Wayne Heitman

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Richard O Helmer

Special Effects Pyrotechnics (Apogee Productions)

Julie Hewett

Additional Special Effects Makeup

Kimberlee Hosler

End Titles

Cortland Hultberg

Conductor (Phoenix)

Mark Hutto

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Matthew Iadarola

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Jimmy Ienner

Music Supervisor

Susan Inge Wood

Scenic Artist

Dan Ireland

Executive Producer (Vestron)

Robert Janiger

Additional Special Effects Sound Recording

Jill Jenks

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Little John

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Bob Johnson

Location Manager (New Orleans)

Ken S Johnson

Music Editor

David Kean

Additional Special Effects Technician (Image Animation)

Bob Keen

Special Visual Effects Supervisor

Denny Kelly

Special Effects Editor (Apogee Productions)

Max Kovins

Additional Special Effects Production Assistant (Image Animation)

David Kulczycki

Sound Effects Editor

Rick Lazzarini

Special Effects Prosthetics (Apogee Productions)

David H Lloyd

Additional Special Effects Editor

Henri Lopez

Sound Recording Mixer

Jerry Macaluso

Special Makeup Effects (Florida)

Pat Madiedo

Production Office Coordinator

Ron Magill

Snake Wrangler

Artie Malesci

Stunt Coordinator

Leonard Marcel

Sound Designer

Matt Martinez

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Charles W Mccann

Sound Editor

Ian Mccord

Additional Special Effects Wardrobe

Grant Mccune

Chief Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

Mark Melnick

Editor

F Hudson Miller

Sound Effects Editor

Heather Mills

Additional Special Effects Production Manager

Roger Monk

Music Recording Mixer

Gardner Monks

Post-Production Supervisor

T A Moore

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Robert J Morton

Additional Special Effects Production Assistant (Image Animation)

Marty Mullen

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (New Orleans)

Melanie Muroff

Production Coordinator

Michael Novotny

Special Effects Designer

Ron Obvious

Music Recording Mixer

Orson Ochoa

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Richard Oswald

Additional Special Effects Assistant Director

Tom Pahk

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

Claudia Parker

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

William Petty

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Jerry Pooler

Special Effects Optical Photography (Apogee Productions)

Geoff Portass

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Roy Puddefoot

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

William J Quigley

Executive Producer (Vestron)

R J Ralmer

Sound Editor Supervisor

Wanda S Rayle

Executive Producer

Jason Reed

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Diana Reynolds

Additional Special Effects Storyboard Artist (Image Animation)

Mark Roberts

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Mary Louise Rodgers

Foley

Mary Rodgers

Foley Walker

Miguel Rodriguez

Production Assistant

Sally Romine

Additional Special Effects Modelmaker (Image Animation)

Jay Roth

Special Effects Model Department Special Design (Apogee Productions)

Beverly Safier

Costume Designer

Michael Safier

Wardrobe Supervisor

Mayo Sanchez

Production Assistant

Simon Sayce

Additional Special Effects Artist (Image Animation)

Warwick Sayce

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Joanne Schmidt

Production Assistant (New Orleans)

Laurie Schmitt

Production Assistant

Susan Schneider

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

John Schwartzman

Additional Special Effects Photography

Robert Shepherd

Special Visual Effects Producer (Apogee Productions)

John Shourt

Special Effects Illustrator (Apogee Productions)

William Shourt

Special Effects Supervisor

Duke Siotkas

Executive Producer

Rusty Smith

Music Recording Mixer

Nell Snidecor

Special Effects Model Departmet Special Design (Apogee Productions)

Michael Sorensen

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

David Sosalla

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

Greg Steele

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Harry M Stover

Special Effects Modelmaker (Apogee Productions)

Ramone Suarez

Lighting Consultant; Visual Consultant

John Swallow

Special Effects Production Coordinator (Apogee Productions)

Bruce Tallerman

Additional Special Effects Assistant Director

Kelly Tartan

Sound Effects Editor

Jimmy Thomson

Additional Special Effects Pyrotechnician (Image Animation)

John A Tissavary

Special Mechanical Effects

Frank D Tolin

Executive Producer

John Tuttell

Assistant Director

Henry Vargas

Director Of Photography

Cliff Wallace

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Wanda Watkins

Special Effects Model Department Special Design (Apogee Productions)

Lisa Welton

Additional Special Effects Creative Crew Member (Image Animation)

Ken Wheatley

Special Mechanical Effects (Florida)

David Williams

Adr Editor

David Williams

Dialogue Editor

Kevin Williams

Production Assistant

David Lewis Yewdall

Sound Designer (Post-Production)

Philip Yordan

Screenwriter

Jane Zipkin

Publicist

Film Details

Also Known As
Unholy
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1988
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation
Distribution Company
Vestron Pictures; Vestron Video
Location
Star Island, Vizcaya, Spain; New Orleans, Louisiana, USA; Miami, Florida, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video October 5, 1988

Released in United States Spring April 22, 1988

Began shooting October 27, 1986.

Released in United States on Video October 5, 1988

Released in United States Spring April 22, 1988