The Scavengers


1h 51m 1969

Film Details

Also Known As
The Grabbers
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Jan 1969
Premiere Information
Champaign, Illinois, showing: 13 May 1969
Production Company
Cresse-Frost Productions
Distribution Company
Grads Corp.; Republic Amusements Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Eastmancolor)

Synopsis

Confederate Capt. Steven Harris and 10 survivors from the Army of Tennessee who are assigned to rob a Union gold shipment being delivered to the Army of the Potomac and scheduled to pass through the town of Tazewell, proceed with their plans, unaware that the Civil War has ended. The men invade Tazewell, take over a saloon, shoot the bartender, and lock up the prostitutes. Harris tortures Union Lieutenant Nelson and learns that no gold will be shipped, the truce having been signed. Harris tries unsuccessfully to rape Faith, Nelson's fiancée, and he gives Faith's Negro maid, Nancy, to his men for their own sport. Nancy kills one of the men with a knitting needle and flees to nearby Everett, a Negro tent city founded by freed slaves. The liberated slaves attack the rebels with a vengeance, losing their leader in the battle, but the rebels desert Harris when he tries to kill Faith, and they leave him pinned under his wounded horse--surrounded by vultures.

Film Details

Also Known As
The Grabbers
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Jan 1969
Premiere Information
Champaign, Illinois, showing: 13 May 1969
Production Company
Cresse-Frost Productions
Distribution Company
Grads Corp.; Republic Amusements Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Eastmancolor)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Released by Grads Corp. as The Grabbers, an X-rated version including additional sex footage.

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1971

Released in United States 1971