Men in Black III


1h 45m 2012

Brief Synopsis

Agents J and K are back in time. J has seen some inexplicable things in his 15 years with the Men in Black, but nothing, not even aliens, perplexes him as much as his wry, reticent partner. But when K's life and the fate of the planet are put at stake, Agent J will have to travel back in time to put things right. J discovers that there are secrets to the universe that K never told him - secrets that will reveal themselves as he teams up with the young Agent K to save his partner, the agency and the future of humankind.

Film Details

Also Known As
aceci w czerni 3, Hombres de negro 3 3D, Homens de Preto 3, Les hommes en noir 3, Ljudi u crnom 3, MIB - Homens de Negro III, MIB 3, MIB III - Miehet mustissa 3, MIB3, Men in Black - Sötét zsaruk 3, Men in Black 3, Mozje v crnem 3D, Mu?i v ciernom 3 3D, Oi andres me ta mavra 3, Siyah Giyen Adamlar 3, Viri melna 3, Vyrai juodais drabuziais 3, hommes en noir 3
MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Action
Sequel
Sci-Fi
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing
Location
New York, New York, USA; Kaufman Astoria Studios, Queens, New York, USA; Robert Moses State Park, Long Island, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Synopsis

Agents J and K are back. in time. J has seen some inexplicable things in his 15 years with the Men in Black, but nothing, not even aliens, perplexes him as much as his wry, reticent partner. But when K's life and the fate of the planet are put at stake, Agent J will have to travel back in time to put things right. J discovers that there are secrets to the universe that K never told him - secrets that will reveal themselves as he teams up with the young Agent K to save his partner, the agency and the future of humankind.

Crew

Bill Abbott

Music Editor

Somnath Adak

Compositor

Brian Adams

Cg Supervisor

Michael Adkisson

Compositor

Ritesh Aggarwal

3-D Artist

Frank Akrong

Compositor

Joseph S Alfieri

Construction Coordinator

Lily Alia

Production Assistant

Samuel Alicea

Digital Artist

Sean Amlaner

Compositing Supervisor

Mike Anders

Rotoscope Artist

Jesse Andrewartha

Software Engineer

Pete Anthony

Music Conductor

Henry Antonacchio

Carpenter

Pierce Austin

Hair Stylist

Steve Avoujageli

Cg Supervisor

Johann Sebastian Bach

Song

Mary Bailey

Script Supervisor

Christopher Scott Baker

Assistant Art Director

Mickey Baker

Song

Rick Baker

Makeup Effects

Tamara Bally

Production Controller

Chris Barnes

Stunts

Jason Barnett

Prosthetic Makeup

Robert Barros

Character Animation

Alexander Barrow

Assistant Production Coordinator

Steve Bartek

Music

Gavin Baxter

Cg Supervisor

Tracey Baxter

Production

Romain Bayle

Matte Painter

Jeff Beattie

Visual Effects Editor

Bobby Beckles

Stunts

Randy Beckman

Stunts

Greg Behrens

Visual Effects Producer

Bruce Bell

Medic

Jeffrey Benjamin

Cg Supervisor

Prabir Bera

Compositor

Dimitre Berberov

Cg Supervisor

Dustin Bewley

Production Assistant

Milan C Bhatt

Special Effects Technician

Danielle Birch

Visual Effects Coordinator

Justin Bischoff

Production Assistant

Adam Blau

Song Performer

Adam Blau

Song

Kent Blocher

Assistant Editor

Ann Marie Blommaert

Production Coordinator

Richard L Bloom

Assistant Art Director

Zana Bochar

Apprentice Editor

Susan Bode

Set Decorator

Eric Boncher

Chief Lighting Technician

Jim Boniece

Key Rigging Grip

Greg Ten Bosch

Sound Effects Editor

Katherine Bouglai

Cg Supervisor

Kenneth Brain

Compositing Supervisor

Jeffrey S Brink

Special Effects Supervisor

Brett Bronson

Compositing Supervisor

Clay Brown

Art Director

G Mac Brown

Executive Producer

G Mac Brown

Unit Production Manager

Samantha N. Brown

Visual Effects

Suzy Brown

Digital Artist

Daniel Bryant

Compositing Supervisor

Kenneth Brzozowksi

Carpenter

Jamie Buckner

Production Coordinator

Jared Burke

Stunts

Norman Cabrera

Prosthetic Makeup

Steve Cady

Character Animation

Colin Campbell

Compositing Supervisor

Pat Campbell

Storyboard Artist

Robyn Campbell

Compositing Supervisor

Susan Campbell

Character Animation

Paul Candrilli

Best Boy Grip

Debbie Carlson

Cg Supervisor

Jesse Carlson

Software Engineer

Ozzie Carmona

Rotoscope Artist

Marcus Carter

Rotoscope Artist

Brian Casper

Cg Supervisor

Liz Cavanaugh

Loader

Christopher Cenatiempo

Stunts

Frederico Cervantes

Models

Wesley Chandler

Character Animation

Francois Chardavoine

Software Engineer

Sunny Chawla

Visual Effects

Ellen Chenoweth

Casting

Eddie Chew

Character Animation

Sarah Cho

Visual Effects

Claudia Cifuentes

Assistant

Benjamin I Cinelli

Character Animation

Eric Clapton

Song

Patrick Clark

Software Engineer

Corey Coates

Compositor

Brian M Cohen

Software Engineer

Etan Cohen

Screenplay

Doug Coleman

Stunt Coordinator

Eliza Coleman

Stunts

Gail Collins

Song

Cynthia Conel

Visual Effects Editor

Zachary Connolly

Visual Effects

Elisabeth Franklin Constantine

Character Animation

Shane Cook

Compositing Supervisor

Spencer Cook

Animation Supervisor

Scott T Coppock

Wardrobe

Tom Core

Visual Effects

J C Cornwell

Visual Effects

Chad Cortvriendt

Rotoscope Artist

Mary Couch

Assistant

Christopher Courtland

Compositor

Jon Cowley

Visual Effects Supervisor

Joyce Cox

Coproducer

Doug Cram

Compositing Supervisor

Simon Crane

Stunt Coordinator

Simon Crane

Unit Director

Savio Cruz

3-D Artist

Carol Cuddy

Unit Production Manager

Lowell Cunningham

Source Material

Margaret Dadourian

Production Assistant

J Patrick Daily

Stunts

Sumit Das

Animation Supervisor

Robert Dauphinais

Compositor

Scott David

Compositing Supervisor

Bryan Davies

Cgi Artist

Marc-andre Davignon

Software Engineer

Tony Davis

Compositing Supervisor

Tom Daws

Digital Artist

Jesus De Santiago

Visual Effects

Steve Decastro

Stunts

Danielle Demmerella

Assistant

Debbie Denise

Visual Effects Producer

Marie Denoga

Compositing Supervisor

Greg Derochie

Compositing Supervisor

Amit Desai

Visual Effects

Vaibhav Deshmukh

Rotoscope Artist

Mitch Devane

Prosthetic Makeup

Feliciano Di Giorgio

Compositing Supervisor

Rockey Dickey

Stunts

Tony Diep

Compositing Supervisor

Joseph Dilallo

Character Animation

Mike Diltz

Compositor

Hamo Djoboulian

Digital Artist

Aleksandar Djordjevic

Compositor

Mitch Dobrowner

Software Engineer

Andrea Donnelly

Prosthetic Makeup

Norman Douglass

Stunts

Christina Drahos

Compositing Supervisor

Colin Drobnis

Compositing Supervisor

Kevin Dsouza

Rotoscope Artist

Aisshwarya Dubey

Rotoscope Artist

Jadan Duffin

Compositing Supervisor

Ethan Duffy

Production Assistant

Steve Dugaro

Cg Supervisor

Shauna Duggins

Stunts

Antoine Durr

Cg Supervisor

Debarghy Dutta

Visual Effects

Wade Eastwood

Stunt Coordinator

Matthew Eberle

Software Engineer

Kiante Elam

Stunts

Danny Elfman

Music

Angela M. Eliasz

Compositing Supervisor

Juno J. Ellis

Adr Editor

Nathan Eriksen

Software Engineer

Fish Essenfeld

Compositing Supervisor

Aaron Estrada

Compositing Supervisor

Edwin Fabros

Digital Artist

Sharique Faiz

Rotoscope Artist

Brad Falk

Compositing Supervisor

Henrik Fält

Cg Supervisor

Kasra Farahani

Art Director

Marq Faulkner

3-D Artist

Craig Feifarek

Visual Effects

Christine Fennell

Hair

Tony Ferdinand

Apprentice Editor

Alrick Fernandes

Rotoscope Artist

Nixon Fernando

Rotoscope Artist

Allen Ferro

Main Title Design

Pablo Ferro

Main Title Design

Mark Fichera

Stunts

Frank Fieser

Compositing Supervisor

Sandi Figueroa

Costumer

Patrick Finley

Compositing Supervisor

Robert Finley Iii

Chief Lighting Technician

Chad Finnerty

Character Animation

Jack A Firman

Prosthetic Makeup

Tom Fleischman

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Sean Foley

3-D Artist

Darrell Foster

Coordinator

Frederick Fraleigh

Wardrobe

Laura Frecon

Assistant Costume Designer

Rob Freitas

Models

Marissa Friedes

Visual Effects Coordinator

Layne Friedman

3-D Artist

Scott Fritts

Character Animation

Mathias Frodin

Compositor

Regaye M Fulcher

Production

Adam Gandola

Compositor

Oz Gani

Character Animation

Julia Gaudette

Visual Effects Producer

Scott Getzinger

Property Master

Rakhee Ghosh

Visual Effects

Tad Gielow

Software Engineer

John Giffoni

Matchmove Artist

Film Details

Also Known As
aceci w czerni 3, Hombres de negro 3 3D, Homens de Preto 3, Les hommes en noir 3, Ljudi u crnom 3, MIB - Homens de Negro III, MIB 3, MIB III - Miehet mustissa 3, MIB3, Men in Black - Sötét zsaruk 3, Men in Black 3, Mozje v crnem 3D, Mu?i v ciernom 3 3D, Oi andres me ta mavra 3, Siyah Giyen Adamlar 3, Viri melna 3, Vyrai juodais drabuziais 3, hommes en noir 3
MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Action
Sequel
Sci-Fi
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing
Location
New York, New York, USA; Kaufman Astoria Studios, Queens, New York, USA; Robert Moses State Park, Long Island, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Wide Release in United States May 25, 2012

Released in United States on Video November 30, 2012

Alec Baldwin was previously attached to co-star.

Sequel to "Men in Black" (USA/1997), directed by Barry Sonnenfeld and starring Tommy Lee Jones and Will Smith.

Wide Release in United States May 25, 2012

Project partially financed through the Hemisphere Tentpole Co-Financing Fund through a deal that included an "ultimates" deal through which the amount of Hemisphere's investment is tied to the film's early box office performance.

Hemisphere Media Capital covered approximately 25% of the film's production budget.

Released in United States on Video November 30, 2012