Jacquot


1h 58m 1991

Brief Synopsis

The wartime childhood of French director Jacques Demy, who was filmmaker Agnes Varda's husband.

Film Details

Also Known As
Jacquot de Nantes
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1991
Production Company
Centre National Du Cinema; City of Nantes; Eclair Group; PathT International; Pathe Image; StudioCanal; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Amlf; Herald Ace Inc; Sony Pictures Classics; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Tartan Video
Location
Nantes, France

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 58m

Synopsis

The wartime childhood of French director Jacques Demy, who was filmmaker Agnes Varda's husband.

Film Details

Also Known As
Jacquot de Nantes
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1991
Production Company
Centre National Du Cinema; City of Nantes; Eclair Group; PathT International; Pathe Image; StudioCanal; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Amlf; Herald Ace Inc; Sony Pictures Classics; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Tartan Video
Location
Nantes, France

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 58m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer June 25, 1993

Released in United States September 1, 1993

Released in United States on Video April 20, 1994

Released in United States 1991

Released in United States June 1991

Released in United States September 1991

Released in United States September 1996

Shown at Montreal World Film Festival (out of competition) August 22 - September 2, 1991.

Shown at New York Film Festival September 20 - October 6, 1991.

Shown at Filmfest Munich (International Program) June 1991.

Shown at Toronto Festival of Festivals September 5-14, 1991.

Director Jacques Demy died in October 1990.

Completed shooting January 1991.

Began shooting April 1990.

Film includes excerpts from several of Demy's films.

Released in United States Summer June 25, 1993

Released in United States September 1, 1993 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States on Video April 20, 1994

Released in United States 1991 (Shown at Montreal World Film Festival (out of competition) August 22 - September 2, 1991.)

Released in United States 1991 (Shown at New York Film Festival September 20 - October 6, 1991.)

Released in United States June 1991 (Shown at Filmfest Munich (International Program) June 1991.)

Released in United States September 1991 (Shown at Toronto Festival of Festivals September 5-14, 1991.)

Released in United States September 1996 (Shown in New York City (Anthology Film Archives) as part of program "Best of the Indies" September 5-15, 1996.)