The Concorde--Airport '79


1h 53m 1979

Brief Synopsis

This film is the last (so far) of the 'Airport' genre which stars George Kennedy again in his aviation-disaster struck role as Joe Patroni who has to contend with nuclear missiles, the French Air Force and the threat of the plane splitting in two over the Alps! This is all because a lady on board, Maggie has some documents which put Harrison Industries in big trouble (showing that they make nuclear weapons) and their leader, played by Robert Wagner, wants the Concorde to crash with Maggie (Susan Blakely) in it!!

Film Details

Also Known As
Airport '79 The Concorde, Concorde - Airport '79, Concorde--Airport '79, The
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Disaster
Thriller
Sequel
Release Date
1979

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m
Sound
Mono (Westrex Recording System)
Color
Color (Technicolor)
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.85 : 1

Synopsis

A plane carrying people to the Moscow Olympics has a bomb onboard. When missiles are fired on it, it becomes necessary to fly the plane upside-down.

Crew

Michael Adams

Stunts

Peter Albiez

Special Effects

James Alexander

Sound

Newton Arnold

Assistant Director

Cleo E Baker

Miniatures

William Batliner

Casting

Mary Ann Biddle

Set Decorator

May Boss

Stunts

Jean C Braquet

Stunts

Henry Bumstead

Production Designer

Louis Odell Burton

Pilot

Vince Deadrick

Stunts

Bill Dietz

Props

Rita Egleston

Stunts

Gregg Elam

Stunts

Richard Elmore

Stunts

Katy M Emde

Assistant Director

Dean Engelhardt

Stunts

Debbie Evans

Stunts

Marneen Fields

Stunts

Jean Franchi

Technical Advisor

Jean Franchi

Pilot

Sue Gapper

Stunts

James W Gavin

Helicopter Pilot

Mickey Gilbert

Stunts

Joe Goss

Special Effects

Betty Abbott Griffin

Script Supervisor

Arthur Hailey

Source Material (From Novel)

Kent Hays

Stunts

Robert L Hoyt

Sound

Bill Johnson

Camera Operator

Melvin Jones

Stunts

Clay Lacy

Pilot

Jennings Lang

From Story

Jennings Lang

Producer

Jennings Lang

Story By

John Larson

Stunts

Robert Lasanka

Casting

Robert Latham Brown

Unit Production Manager

Philip Lathrop

Director Of Photography

Rick Lockwood

Stunt Coordinator

Mario Lourachy

Stunts

Carl Manoogian

Key Grip

Lambert Marks

Costume Supervisor

Sheila Mason

Costume Supervisor

Mickey S. Michaels

Set Decorator

Burton Miller

Costumes

Abe Milrad

Special Effects

Gerard Moisan

Stunts

Wilbur Mosier

Production Manager

Connie Nichols

Hair

Daniel Perche

Stunts

Frank Pine

Pilot

Ross Reynolds

Helicopter Pilot

Dar Robinson

Stunts

Walter Robles

Stunts

Thomas Rosales Jr.

Stunts

Eric Roth

Screenplay

Tanya Russell

Stunts

George Sawaya

Stunt Coordinator

George Sawaya

Stunts

Rick Sawaya

Stunts

Lalo Schifrin

Music

Art Scholl

Pilot

Rick Sharp

Makeup

Hallie Smith Simmons

Makeup

Dean Smith

Stunts

Dorothy Spencer

Editor

John Stacy

Sound Effects Editor

Peter Stader

Stunts

Clifford Stine

Photography

Bob Terhune

Stunts

Wes Thompson

Other

Victoria Vanderkloot

Stunts

Rick Weaber

Assistant Editor

Suzanne Weisenfeld

Production Manager

Film Details

Also Known As
Airport '79 The Concorde, Concorde - Airport '79, Concorde--Airport '79, The
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Disaster
Thriller
Sequel
Release Date
1979

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m
Sound
Mono (Westrex Recording System)
Color
Color (Technicolor)
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.85 : 1

Quotes

You pilots are such... men.
- Isabelle
Well, they don't call it a "cockpit" for nothing.
- Capt. Joe Patroni

Trivia

The Concorde featured in the film first flew as F-WTSC on 31 Jan 1975, and was the 7th Concorde built. It was re-registered as F-BTSC in May 1975, and it appears with this registration in the film. The Concorde was leased from Aerospatiale (France) for the movie, and was sold to Air France in October 1980. This Concorde was the same aircraft whose fuel tank exploded on takeoff from Paris on 25 July 2000.

The film was renamed upon its release in the UK because it reached theaters there a year later.

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer August 1979

Re-released in United States on Video December 17, 1996

Released in United States Summer August 1979

Re-released in United States on Video December 17, 1996