Grey Gardens


2007

Brief Synopsis

Two eccentric relatives of Jacqueline Kennedy made headlines when the health department threatened to raid their flea-and raccoon-infested East Hampton, New York, estate.

Film Details

Release Date
2007
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Synopsis

Two eccentric relatives of Jacqueline Kennedy made headlines when the health department threatened to raid their flea-and raccoon-infested East Hampton, New York, estate.

Crew

Rumina Abadi

Stand-In

Andrew Afram

Wardrobe

Richard Alonzo

Prosthetic Makeup

Rick Ash

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Darryl Assinck

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jeff Atmajian

Original Music

Ana Baird

Assistant

Vivian Baker

Makeup Artist

Ioan Balcosi

Digital Effects Artist

Kent Bartram

Research And Content Consultant

Lucy Barzun Donnelly

Executive Producer

Frank Battaglia

Research Assistant

Jerry Beaudrow

Carpenter

Scott Beebe

Negative Cutter

Barb Benoit

Digital Effects Artist

Dennis Berardi

Visual Effects Producer

Rita Bertucci

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Mary Birkett

On-Set Dresser

Judith Blair

Research Assistant

Dexter Bonaparte

Assistant Property Master

Paul Bookstaber

Research Assistant

Lauren Boutette

Stand-In

James F Breithaupt

Production Accountant

Nellie Brockie

Assistant Director

Collingwood Brown

Art Department Coordinator

Gord Brown

Painter

Rocky Brown

Rigging Grip

Cori Burchell

Assistant Costume Designer

James Burke

Assistant

James Burton

Craft Service

Andrew Caney

Best Boy Grip

Michael Carella

Camera Operator

Mickey Carleton

Assistant Costume Designer

Tony Castillo

Craft Service

Janet Chandler

Accountant

Jenni Clark

Prosthetic Makeup

Jason Clarke

Graphics

Jason Clarke

Assistant Art Director

Marisa Clayton

Post-Production

David Coatsworth

Unit Production Manager

David Coatsworth

Producer

Matt Coatsworth

Office Production Assistant

Karen Colaco

Accountant

Wayne Collins

Carpenter

Jane Conway

Animal Trainer

Tamara Conway

Animal Trainer

Robin D. Cook

Casting

Mike Corazza

Transportation Co-Captain

Bill Corso

Makeup

Laura Coxen

Assistant

Judy Crosby

Post-Production Accountant

Elona Culwell

Post-Production

Kent Cummings

Wardrobe Dresser

Jack Davis

Research Assistant

Maude Davis

Research Assistant

Stephanie Diaz-matos

Music Supervisor

Chris Dibble

Sound Mixer

David Dicorpo

Carpenter

Tucker Doherty

Set Designer

Linda Dowds

Makeup

John Doyle

Caterer

Manny Dubon

Post-Production

Jim Dunbar

Music Supervisor

Andrea Eisen

Instructor

Daryl Eisenberg

Casting Assistant

Mike Eley

Director Of Photography

Melissa Elliott

Titles

Henry Embry

Sound Mixer

Francis X Faigal

Camera Assistant

Jenny Fifield-arbour

Hair

Joanne Filletti

Scenic Artist

Joe Finley

Colorist

James Fitzpatrick

Music Contractor

Doris Francisco

Research Assistant

Danny Fredericks

Assistant

Amy Fritz

Music Supervisor

Bob Garrett

Coach

Gregg Garvin

Colorist

Sandy Gendlar

Sound Effects Editor

Brenda Gilles

Costume Coordinator

Malcolm Glassford

Swing Gang

Daniel Godwin

Production Secretary

Emerald Goldsmith

Casting Assistant

Julie Goldstein

Coproducer

Brandt Gordon

Art Director

Yolanda Graci

Assistant Director

Rebecca Gray

Accounting Assistant

Mark Greenberg

Rigging Grip

Lee Guenette

Best Boy

Avril Guess

Research Assistant

Peter Halcrow

Greensman

Jason Hamilton

Electrician

Bob Harper

Key Grip

Joe Harrell

Research Assistant

Pete Harwood

Carpenter

Sandy Hastings

Driver

Brian Hayes

Research Assistant

Susan Hayward

Makeup

Alan Heim

Editor

Jeff Helgason

Scenic Artist

Kim Hendrickson

Research Assistant

Justin Herman

Sound

Violetta Hessing

Animal Trainer

C David Heymann

Research Assistant

Wilton Higgins

Grip

William Joseph Hill

Accountant

Elizabeth Himelstein

Dialect Coach

Libby Hodgson

Assistant Director

Sean Hollis

Painter

Sandy Holt

Looping Coordinator

Jan Holzner

Sound Engineer

Rachel Horovitz

Executive Producer

Nicholas J Hurwitch

Assistant

Michael Innanen

Special Effects

Vanessa Ireson

Camera Assistant

Kalina Ivanov

Production Designer

Baron Jeffrey

Research Assistant

Devin Johnson

Assistant Sound Editor

Jon Johnson

Sound Editor

Lara Johnston

Assistant Editor

Bradley Kaplan

Assistant

Rudy Katkic

Steadicam Operator

Evyen Klean

Consultant

Jasmine Kosovic

Post-Production Supervisor

Roy Lance

Construction

Matt Lang

Craft Service

Keith Large

Location Manager

Colin Laski

Digital Effects Artist

Bryan Law

Video Assist/Playback

Stewart Lerman

Music Producer

Sheldon Levene

Electrician

Stephen Levitt

Property Master

Halina Lewandowski

Painter

Nicolas Lopez

Set Production Assistant

Jim Lovisek

Animal Trainer

Lyn Lucibello

Unit Production Manager

Jason Luke

Camera

Carmen Lynde

Driver

Brian Lytle

Driver

John Mackenzie

Construction Coordinator

Ian Markewicz

Assistant

Joachim Martin

Camera Operator

Melanie Martin

Visual Effects

Angela Mastronardi

Script Supervisor

Petr Matejak

Music

Tiana Matthews

Assistant

Philippe Maurais

Special Effects Assistant

Albert Maysles

Advisor

Jennifer Mccormack

Driver

Yann Mccullough

Sound Engineer

Terry Mcgauran

Greensman

Jason Mcgowan

Grip

Greg Mcmaster

Assistant Location Manager

Sarah Mcmurdo

Visual Effects Producer

Laird Mcmurray

Special Effects Coordinator

Alex Mcnaughton

Assistant Location Manager

Katie Mcnulty

Research Assistant

Stephen Messing

Matte Painter

Gus Meunier

Driver

Kim Moarefi

Casting Associate

Jaideep Mohan

Digital Effects Artist

Katie Moore

Location Assistant

Mary Nelson-duerrstein

Negative Cutter

Walter Newkirk

Research Assistant

Chris Obonsawin

Other

Dean Owen

Driver

Lisa Pacitto

Special Effects

Rita Pacitto

Hair Stylist

Ellen Parks

Casting Director

Greg Pelchat

Props Buyer

Lee Percy

Editor

Doug Perry

Transportation Captain

Valerie Phillips

Accounting Assistant

Marc Pierce

Loader

Ann Popow

Casting Assistant

Matt Portenoy

Research Assistant

Rachel Portman

Music

Randall Poster

Music Supervisor

Albert Prendiz

Research Assistant

Branko Racki

Stunt Coordinator

Robert Racki

Stunt Coordinator

John Rakich

Location Scout

Rob Ranieri

Research Assistant

Paul Rapati

Carpenter

Tom Reagan

Associate Editor

Jennifer Reeve

Music Coordinator

Deborah Ricketts

Stock Footage

Dawn Rivard

Props Buyer

Miguel Rivera

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Patricia Rozema

Teleplay

Steve Russell

Driver

Vishal Rustgi

Digital Effects Artist

Mike Ryan

Driver

Art Sakamoto

Prosthetic Makeup

Kenny Sales

Digital Effects Artist

Sean Samson

Prosthetic Makeup

Howard Samuelsohn

Dialect Coach

Norma Jean Sanders

Set Decorator

Esther Scannell

Accountant

Sara Schilt

Costumes

Film Details

Release Date
2007
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of six 2009 Emmy Awards including Outstanding Made For Television Movie, Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie (Jessica Lange), and Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie (Ken Howard). Nominated for eleven additional 2009 Emmy Awards including Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special, Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie (Drew Barrymore), Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (Jean Tripplehorn), and Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special.

Winner of the 2009 TCA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Mini-Series & Specials by the Television Critics Association.

Aired in United States April 18, 2009

Based on a true story.

Locomotive replaced Etc. as the production company on the MOW.

The producers bought the rights to the documentary "Grey Gardens" (USA/1975) directed by David Maysles, Albert Maysles, Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer and Susan Froemke.

Aired in USA on HBO April 18, 2009.

Nominated for the 2010 David L. Wolper Producer of the Year award in Long-Form Television by the Producers' Guild of America.