The Dark


1h 32m 2006

Brief Synopsis

A Welch abattoir is the setting for series of mysterious occurrences that befall a young family who are haunted by the angry ghost of a child who died there.

Film Details

Also Known As
Dark, Escuridão, Tamsa
Release Date
2006
Production Company
Acme Film; Arion; Arri Group; Audiolink; Audiolink, Ltd.; Aurum Producciones; Best Film; Blowup; Cineimage; Clear, Ltd.; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Cool Music; Deluxe Australia; Dz Bank; Eastman Kodak; Fireman'S Fund Insurance Co; Framestore Cfc; Gulf Film, Llc; Isle Of Man Film; Kinepolis Film Distribution; Kodak; Lansdowne Recording Studios, London; Lee Lighting; Lisa Marsden; London Editing Machines; Malde & Company; Mediafilm; Midnight Transfer; Ozen Film; Playarte Pictures; Ppc; Premier; RCV Distribution; Reel Skill Film Cutting; SND-Groupe M6; Sapex; Sargent Disc, Ltd.; Shaw Organization; Sinergia; Sony Music Studios, London; Summit Entertainment, Llc; Videosonics Cinema Sound; West Video; Whitfield Street Studios; Wiggin Llp
Distribution Company
Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Momentum Pictures Limited; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
London, England, United Kingdom; North Devon, Devon, England, United Kingdom; Port Erin, Isle of Man

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 32m

Synopsis

A Welch abattoir is the setting for series of mysterious occurrences that befall a young family who are haunted by the angry ghost of a child who died there.

Crew

Mark Adams

Painter

Peter Agbaba

Painter

Geoff Alexander

Original Music

Geoff Alexander

Music Conductor

Geoffrey Alexander

Original Music

Geoffrey Alexander

Music Conductor

Marcus Alexander

Film Lab

Nurey Alkahzrajie

Art Department

Steve Allaway

Carpenter

Paul W.s. Anderson

Producer

Stan Apperley

Plasterer

Eva Arnold

Camera Assistant

Erin Ayanian

Makeup

Peter Bach

Head Of Production

Hannah Backland

Assistant Director

Stuart Bagshaw

Foley Recordist

Inderpreet Bahia

Camera

Howard Baker

Camera Operator

Vanessa Baker

Adr Voice Casting

Gerard Baldwin

Driver

Tack R Baldwin

Other

Johnny Bamford

Location Manager

Howard Bargroff

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Olly Barron

Production

Jules De Barsham

Location Manager

Jules De Barsham

Location Scout

Vince Bartlett

Driver

Dave Bayliss

Rigging Electrician

Dan Bell

Other

Alexander Berner

Creative Consultant

Marc Beros

Painter

Oscar Beuselinck

Assistant Director

Lee Biggs

Carpenter

Roy Biggs

Production

Courtney Bishop

Adr

Owen Bleasdale

Foley Editor

Anna Bolt

Post-Production Coordinator

Jeremy Bolt

Producer

Eddie Booth

Location Manager

Dennis Bovington

Carpenter

Harry Bowers

Camera Focus Puller

David Bowman

Carpenter

James Bradshaw

Electrician

James Bradshaw

Electrician

Belinda Braghittoni

Other

Alan David Briant

Props

Phil Brookes

Gaffer

Maxine Brown

Costumes

Peter Brown

Carpenter

Zoe Brown

Hairdresser

Wayne Burkett

Driver

Andy Burrows

Film Lab

Melissa Butler-adams

Digital Effects

Edmund Butt

Music Producer

Nick Cain

Executive

Maurice Campbell

Driver

Thomas Carter

Casting Assistant

Steve Christian

Executive Producer

Temple Clark

Storyboard Artist

Chris Clarke

Loader

James Clarke

Film Lab

James Clarke

Film Lab

Joe Cleave

Film Lab

John Coleman

Driver

Garry Connery

Stunt Performer

Kali Connery

Stunt Performer

Richard Conway

Sound Department

Robin Craine

Production Assistant

Benjamin Croce

Loader

Sarah Crompton

Assistant

Matt Curtis

Titles

Steve Cussell

Electrician

Andrew Gwyn Davies

Post-Production Coordinator

Gary Davies

Production

Mark Day

Electrician

Rob Deacon

Unit Publicist

Ron Dead

Production

Philippe Delestre

Painter

Matthew Desorgher

Boom Operator

Charlie Dillon

Rigging Electrician

Brendan Donnison

Adr Voice Casting

John Donoghue

Rigging Gaffer

Paul Doogan

Film Lab

Simon Downes

Assistant Director

Alex Downie

Executive

Kerry Downing

Visual Effects Editor

Hilary Dugdale

Executive

Chris Eborn

Software Engineer

Lucinda Egerton

Assistant Director

Mark Egerton

Assistant Director

Ffion Elinor

Costume Designer

Kate Elson

Location Assistant

Charles England

Loader

James Etherington

Digital Effects

David Evans

Grip

Gary Evans

Production

Jamie Davies Evans

Painter

Matt Evans

Driver

Jim Fennessy

Painter

Juan Fernandez

Carpenter

Andrew Fingret

Legal Services

Candice Fonseca

Production Manager

Andrew Forrest

Props

Henry Forsyth

Assistant Director

Karen Fryer

Continuity

Adam Gascoyne

Visual Effects Supervisor

Phil Gates

Location Manager

Bill Geddes

Grip

Mary Gibbs

Art Department

Chris Gill

Editor

Rory Gilmartin

Script Coordinator

Colin Ginger

Crane Grip

Emanuele Giraldo

Assistant Editor

Joe Godfrey

Film Lab

Hannah Godwin

Post-Production Coordinator

Judy Goldberg

Assistant

Sam Goldie

Camera Focus Puller

Andy Good

Carpenter

Charlie Goodson

Other

Dianne Gordon

Software Engineer

Claire Grainger

Props Buyer

Andrew Grant

Art Director

Richard Grant

Painter

Dan Green

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Tirso Guinon

Assistant

Tom Guy

Electrician

Charlie Habanananda

Software Engineer

Les Hall

Carpenter

Kate Halsall

Props Buyer

Tom Harding

Camera Operator

David Harris

Special Effects Supervisor

Steve Harrow

Post-Production

Grant Harvey

Unit Director

John Hauge

Driver

Darren Hayward

Carpenter

Justin Heath

Rigging Electrician

Gary Hedges

Carpenter

Aeon Henderson

Digital Effects

Dermot Hickey

Camera Focus Puller

Kenny Hill

Production

George Hobbs

Rigging Electrician

Jacky Holding

Accounting Assistant

Nick Holmes

Painter

Michael Houseman

Construction Manager

Robert How

Coproducer

Martin Hubbard

Carpenter

Gary Hudson

Driver

Mat Hudson

Driver

Simon Hughes

Digital Effects

Simon Hughes

Film Lab

Susan Ignatius

Makeup Artist

Vikki Illing

Costumes

Alyson Illingworth

Driver

Adam Inglis

Colorist

Chris Ingram

Office Runner

James Ingram

Assistant

Jack James

Film Lab

Miha Jaramaz

Assistant

Allan Jenkins

Music Editor

Ruth Jenkins

Stunt Performer

Dan Johnson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Nona Jones

Accountant

Joe Judge

Best Boy

John Paul Judge

Electrician

Michael Keeble

Driver

Roger Kendall

Medic

Claire L Kenny

Accounting Assistant

Giles Keyte

Photography

Jayson King

3-D Animator

Mark Kinrade

Production

Nigel Kirk

Painter

Eddy Kolkiewicz

Negative Cutting

Robert Kulzer

Executive Producer

Rowanna Lacey

Assistant Art Director

Rowan Laidlaw

Assistant

Melissa Lake

Foley Artist

Terry Law

Carpenter

William Lawlor

Carpenter

Shay Leonard

Props

Emma Lightbody

Executive

Jo Littlejohn

Props Assistant

Kevin Lloyd

Production

John Lockwood

Electrician

Kevin Lowery

Film Lab

Anthony Lyle

Production

Simon Maginn

Source Material

Sirish Malde

Production Auditor

John Malham

Painter

Peter Manning

Original Music

Lisa Marsden

Production Insurance

Dan Maslen

Storyboard Artist

Stephen Massicotte

Screenplay

Leon Mccarthy

Carpenter

Sarada Mcdermott

Production Coordinator

Matthew Mcdonnell

Art Department

Kim Mcgarrity

Stunt Performer

Paul Mcgeachan

Electrician

Dave Mcgill

Production

Grant Mckean

Digital Effects

Andrew Mckewan

Assistant Director

Film Details

Also Known As
Dark, Escuridão, Tamsa
Release Date
2006
Production Company
Acme Film; Arion; Arri Group; Audiolink; Audiolink, Ltd.; Aurum Producciones; Best Film; Blowup; Cineimage; Clear, Ltd.; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Cool Music; Deluxe Australia; Dz Bank; Eastman Kodak; Fireman'S Fund Insurance Co; Framestore Cfc; Gulf Film, Llc; Isle Of Man Film; Kinepolis Film Distribution; Kodak; Lansdowne Recording Studios, London; Lee Lighting; Lisa Marsden; London Editing Machines; Malde & Company; Mediafilm; Midnight Transfer; Ozen Film; Playarte Pictures; Ppc; Premier; RCV Distribution; Reel Skill Film Cutting; SND-Groupe M6; Sapex; Sargent Disc, Ltd.; Shaw Organization; Sinergia; Sony Music Studios, London; Summit Entertainment, Llc; Videosonics Cinema Sound; West Video; Whitfield Street Studios; Wiggin Llp
Distribution Company
Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Momentum Pictures Limited; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
London, England, United Kingdom; North Devon, Devon, England, United Kingdom; Port Erin, Isle of Man

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 32m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video April 11, 2006

Based on the novel "Sheep" by Simon Maginn, published by White Wolf Publishing, September 1997.

Released in United States on Video April 11, 2006