To Walk With Lions


1h 48m 1999

Brief Synopsis

The true story of John Fitzjohn, the real life drifter who lived with George and Joy Adamson and became a leader in the worldwide conservation movement.

Film Details

Also Known As
lejonens spår
Release Date
1999
Location
Shaba, Kenya; Nairobi, Kenya

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

The true story of John Fitzjohn, the real life drifter who lived with George and Joy Adamson and became a leader in the worldwide conservation movement.

Crew

Noor Ali Bulle

Unit Manager

Julie Allan

Producer

Sarah Beardsall

Casting

Natalie Bedard

Production Coordinator

Suzanne Belcher

Costume Designer

Richard Betanzos

Rerecording

Richard Betanzos

Sound Editor

John Board

Assistant Director

Helene Boulay

Line Producer

Richard Bronskill

Original Music

Jamie Brown

Coproducer

John Buchanan

Executive Producer

Sharon Buckingham

Screenplay

Annick Chartier

Makeup Artist

Yahya Chavanga

Assistant Director

Michelle Cloutier

Adr Editor

Guy Collins

Co-Executive Producer

Angelo Corrao

Editor

Chris David

Rerecording

Robin Davis

Animal Wrangler

Michael Devine

Production Designer

Nasser Dra

Music

Gary Evans

Post-Production Supervisor

Jamie Fowlds

Steadicam Operator

Gordon Freedman

Co-Executive Producer

Sara Giles

Associate Producer

Jaques Girard

Camera Operator

Mark Edward Gomez

Animal Wrangler

Pierre Guerin

Executive Editor

Michael Gurman

Sound Effects Editor

Steve Gurman

Dialogue Editor

Steve Gurman

Music Editor

Jens Hensel

Pilot

Gary Howsam

Co-Executive Producer

Dan Hubbard

Casting

John Hubbard

Casting

Paul Hubert

Foley Artist

Lenny Juma

Casting

Pius Juma

Set Decorator

Kiarie Kimani

Other

Kim Kroonenburg

Wardrobe Assistant

Pieter Kroonenburg

Producer

Eric Lagace

Foley Recordist

Dario Lapointe

Hairdresser

Gilbert Larose

Special Effects Coordinator

Pierre Latour

Associate Producer

Keith Ross Leckie

Screenplay

Robert Lecky

Co-Executive Producer

Jean Lepine

Director Of Photography

Jean Lepine

Dp/Cinematographer

Konga Mbandu

Assistant Director

Randy Scott Miller

Animal Wrangler

Roch Mineau

Production Manager

Jimmy Mukora

Location Manager

Peter Mungai

Set Decorator

Njuguna Noah Kimini

Location Manager

Nicole Pelletier

Costume Designer

Benjamin Pont

Other

Jenny Pont

Production Coordinator

Vic Purcell

Camera Operator

Alan Reeves

Music

Alan Reeves

Original Score

Vincent Regaudie

Sound Effects Editor

Paul "sled" Reynolds

Animal Wrangler

Tony Rimwa

Assistant Director

Howard Rothchild

Assistant Director

Dominic Saint Jean

Production Manager

Jules Sylvester

Animal Wrangler

Evan Tussman

Post-Production Supervisor

Glenn Tussman

Sound Editor

Nik Williams

Animatronics

Pamela Willis-burden

Script Supervisor

De Anna Michele Zarkowski

Animal Wrangler

Film Details

Also Known As
lejonens spår
Release Date
1999
Location
Shaba, Kenya; Nairobi, Kenya

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for five 2000 Genie Awards including Best Motion Picture, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Ian Bannen), Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Music - Original Score and Best Achievement in Sound Editing by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Released in United States 1999

Released in United States on Video September 4, 2001

Released in United States September 1999

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Gala) May 13 - June 6, 1999.

Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Special Presentation) September 9-18, 1999.

John MacKenzie was previously attached to direct.

Began shooting March 12, 1998.

Completed shooting May 3, 1998.

Actor Ian Bannen died in an auto accident November 3, 1999 at the age of 71.

CinemaScope

Released in United States 1999 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Gala) May 13 - June 6, 1999.)

Released in United States September 1999 (Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Special Presentation) September 9-18, 1999.)

Released in United States on Video September 4, 2001