Epicenter


2h 2001

Brief Synopsis

A detective assigned to protect a mobster informant must also battle corrupt cops on a night when a devastating earthquake levels Los Angeles.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Digital Film Works Inc; Pinewood Sound; Truman Van Dyke; Upn
Distribution Company
First Look Holdings
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Romania

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

A detective assigned to protect a mobster informant must also battle corrupt cops on a night when a devastating earthquake levels Los Angeles.

Crew

Bassem Abu-hanna

Post-Production

Nicki Adriano

Visual Effects

Nickie Adriano

Visual Effects

Stephen Adrianson

Additional Editor (Usa Crew)

Scott Aitken

Boom Operator

Valentin Albinet

Stunts

Aurel Alexandru

Other

Ioan Alexandru

Boom Operator

Mark Allen

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Mark Allen

Sound Effects Editor

Troy Allen

Sound Effects Editor

Sophie Allez

Visual Effects

Erik Anderson

Visual Effects

Nick Anderson

Effects Assistant

Toby Anderson

Camera

Tom Anderson

Other

Octavian Andrescu

Electrician

Teresa Arbuphonp

Production Assistant

Yoram Astrakhan

Visual Effects

Yoram Astrakhan

Director Of Photography (Usa Crew)

Yoram Astrakhan

Camera Operator

Holly Atchinson

Script Supervisor

Pompiliu Avram

Assistant Camera Operator

Craig Ayers

Unit Production Manager (Usa Crew)

Dumitru Badea

Carpenter

Matthew Bardocz

Electrician

Charles Barile

Publicity

Bela Bartis

Driver

Madison Bellanger

Assistant Camera Operator

Catherine Belson

Visual Effects

Adam Bennett

Technical Supervisor

David Bercovich-artieda

Camera Assistant

Morgan Blackledge

Swing Gang

Ken Blakey

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) () (Usa Crew)

Radu Boboc

Sound Department

Constantin Boharu

Welder

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.

Visual Effects

Patrice Bonneyrat

Visual Effects

Dean C Boroskae

Production Assistant

Umberto Bossi

3-D Animator

Greg Bray

Other

Derek Brown

Electrician

Millie Brown

Accounting Assistant

Joel Bruracher

Adr

George Burlacu

Other

Ron Buyck

Driver

Florea Calarasu

Other

Shawn Callahan

Dolly Grip

Kirk Caquette

Stunts

Julian Caragea

Other

Ryan Catherwood

Camera Trainee

Nicusor Chioreanu

Other

Dan Chiriac

Electrician

Ion Chriac

Other

Puiu Cidc

Electrician

Manole Cidmag

Other

Dan Ciobandu

Electrician

Dan Clarke

Effects Assistant

Ardyth Cleveland

Costumes

Teodor Comanita

Grip

Radu Constantin

Carpenter

Nicolas Constantinescu

Stunts

Randall Cooper

Visual Effects

Trinity Corn

Dolly Grip

Hector Corona

Best Boy

Christopher Cortuo

Other

Marian Costache

Other

Ilie Cotoi

Driver

David Cowan

Video Playback

Neku Craciun

Stunt Coordinator

Alison Cross

Props Assistant

Mike Dalian

Driver

Virgil Darie

Grip

Derynne Davis

Foley Artist

Michael Debras

Line Producer

Ionel Dedu

Carpenter

David Demaggio

Visual Effects

Michael Derbas

Producer

Laurentiu Dinca

Assistant Director

George Dinu

Production Coordinator

Ion Dinu

Carpenter

Stefan Doicescu

Grip

Constantin Donici

Production Coordinator

Shannon Dooley

Production Assistant

Thomas W Dorst

On-Set Dresser

Gheorghe Dragan

Other

Dragon Dronet

Visual Effects

Cristian Dumitrescu

Driver

Doru Dumitru

Electrician

Jonuta Dumitru

Carpenter

Louis Dunlevy

3-D Animator

Thomas T Eckelberry

Other

Amy Edelson

Assistant Director

Mihai Elmedi

Assistant Camera Operator

Mark Engels

Camera

Sam Englund

Driver

Florin Esanu

Photography

Garth Evans

Dresser

Michele Fabbro

3-D Animator

Akram Fakhfakh

Assistant Director

Thomas Farr

Production Accountant

Vlad Fedorov

Production Designer

Cristi Feraru

Grip

Ian Ferguson

Sound Mixer

Paul Fister

Stunts

Dean Fitzpatrick

Transportation Coordinator

Howard Flaer

Editor

Howard Flaer

Post-Production Supervisor

Sanda Foamete

Art Department

Florica Folrescu

Other

Aura Olti Fota

Other

Michael Frayeh

Post-Production Supervisor

Elissa Frittaion

Makeup

Elissa Frittaion

Hair Stylist

Michele Futerman

Unit Production Manager (Canadian Crew)

Amber Garcia

Costumes

Paul Garrison

Assistant Director

Lori-ann Gatto

Makeup Assistant

Lori-ann Gatto

Hair Assistant

Ronald Geary

Grip

Leah Gejdos

Production Assistant

Andrei Gheorghe

Other

Elena Gheorghe

Costumes

Serban Gheorghe

Driver

Marian Ghiorghe

Stunts

Kristof Gillese

Production Assistant

Marc Glassman

Sound Effects Editor

Marc Glassman

Adr Editor

Marc Glassman

Adr Mixer

Bryan Goeres

Assistant Director

Geraldo Gomez

Visual Effects

Colin Gray

Gaffer

Sorin Grigoruta

Carpenter

Jacopo Grisanti

Visual Effects

Jacopo Grisanti

3-D Animator

Corina Griva

Stunts

Jeremy Grody

Dialogue Editor

Jeremy Grody

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jeremy Grody

Sound Supervisor

Manuela Groscu

Hair Stylist

Jacopo Guastini

Visual Effects

Akos Gulyas

Other

Braden Haggerty

Camera Operator

Brenda Hall

Driver

Mike Hall

Sound Mixer

Chris Hamilton

Effects Assistant

Chris G Hansen

Camera Assistant

Billy Hay

Visual Effects

Daniel Hognogiu

Carpenter

Rayne Holloway

Other

David Horner

Adr Mixer

Gaston Howard

Stunts

Jason Huff

Visual Effects

Alexandru Husa

Other

Valentin Husa

Other

Ion Iancu

Special Effects Assistant

Vacilo Icpac

Carpenter

Carmen Ilie

Costumes

Caragea Ion

Stunts

Ion Ionescu

Producer

Lari Ionescu

Assistant Art Director

Mircea Ionescu

Carpenter

Lucian Iordache

Other

Mark Ivanda

Assistant Production Coordinator

Mark Ivanda

Office Assistant

Yvette Jackson

Stunts

Marian Jacob

Driver

Paul Janossy

Assistant Camera Operator

Kimberly D Johns

Visual Effects

Nina Jones

Other

Silvia Jordachidaie

Costumes

Jesse Joslin

Construction Coordinator

Mary Judy

Post-Production

John J. Kelly

Line Producer

John J. Kelly

Executive In Charge Of Production

John Kelly

Executive In Charge Of Production

John Kelly

Line Producer (Usa Crew)

Amir Khoury

Stage Manager

Charlie Khoury

Production Accountant

Patrick Kirkland

Production Assistant

Kevin Kuhn

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) () (Usa Crew)

Christine Kunicki

Supervisor

Ann Kustra

Visual Effects

Warren Langille

Craft Service

Warren Langille

Other

Marcel Latenu

Location Manager

Blair Law

Casting

Terrance Leigh

Stunts

Mark Leiterman

Other

Richard Leiterman

Director Of Photography

Trian Lepadatu

Carpenter

Philip Leslie

Other

Brion Levitsky

Music Editor

Wayne Lindholm

Construction Coordinator

Florea Linieru

Other

Dumitru Lita

Best Boy

Stelian Lita

Gaffer

Garth Longmore

Camera Assistant

Jodi Lowry

Assistant Director

Tod Luallen

2-D Artist

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Digital Film Works Inc; Pinewood Sound; Truman Van Dyke; Upn
Distribution Company
First Look Holdings
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Romania

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States February 20, 2001

Released in United States on Video February 19, 2002