The 1992 Winter Olympics


1992

Brief Synopsis

Coverage of the 1992 Winter Olympic Games from Albertville, France.

Film Details

Also Known As
XVI Olympic Winter Games
Release Date
1992
Production Company
Joe DiPietro; Joellyn Lankin; Nancy McColgan

Synopsis

Coverage of the 1992 Winter Olympic Games from Albertville, France.

Cast

Tim Mccarver

Host (Primetime)

Paula Zahn

Host (Primetime)

James Brown

Host (Weekday Midday), Reporter

Jim Nantz

Host (Weekend Daytime)

Andrea Joyce

Host (Weekend Daytime)

Harry Smith

Host (Weekday Morning)

Greg Gumbel

Host (Weekday Morning)

Pat O'brien

Host (Late Night)

Sean Mcdonough

Play-By-Play Announcer (Bobsled & Luge)

John Morgan

Analyst (Bobsled)

John Fee

Analyst (Luge)

Lesley Visser

Reporter (Bobsled & Luge)

Al Trautwig

Play-By-Play Announcer (Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon)

Verne Lundquist

Play-By-Play Announcer (Figure Skating)

Scott Hamilton

Analyst (Figure Skating)

Katarina Witt

Commentator (Figure Skating)

Tracy Wilson

Analyst; Reporter (Figure Skating)

Mike Emrick

Play-By-Play Announcer (Ice Hockey)

John Davidson

Analyst (Ice Hockey)

Mike Eruzione

Reporter (Ice Hockey)

Brad Nessler

Play-By-Play Announcer (Speed Skating)

Eric Heiden

Analyst (Speed Skating)

Michael Barkann

Reporter (Speed Skating)

Ken Squier

Play-By-Play Announcer (Short Track Speed Skating)

Dick Stockton

Play-By-Play Announcer (Men'S Alpine Skiing)

Andy Mills

Analyst; Reporter (Men'S Alpine Skiing)

Billy Kidd

Analyst; Reporter (Men'S Alpine Skiing)

Hank Kashiwa

Reporter (Men'S Alpine Skiing)

Tim Ryan

Play-By-Play Announcer (Women'S Alpine Skiing)

Christin Cooper

Analyst (Women'S Alpine Skiing)

Mary Carillo

Reporter (Women'S Alpine Skiing)

Cindy Nelson

Reporter (Women'S Alpine Skiing)

Phil Liggett

Play-By-Play Announcer (Ski Jumping)

Jeff Hastings

Analyst (Ski Jumping)

Greg Lewis

Play-By-Play Announcer (Freestyle Skiing & Speed Skiing)

Stephen Park Smalley

Analyst (Freestyle Skiing)

Franz Klammer

Analyst (Speed Skiing)

Crew

Joseph Abboud

Men'S Wardrobe Designer

Martin Addison

Videotape Editor

Greg Ade

Audio Mixer

Howard Adelglass

Kennedy Medical Office

Philip Adler

Audio

Vinnie Aita

Videotape Operations (New York)

Tom Albano

Audio

David Albiol

Audio Mixer

Roger Albon

Video

Fred Aldous

Audio Mixer

Steve Alhart

Field Technical Manager

James Alkins

Videotape Editor

Andrew Allen

Audio Mixer

Frederick C Allen

Videotape

Sam Ambrosio

Technical Manager (New York)

Steven Ancona

Camera

Rose Anderson

Associate Director

Richard Anstead

Audio

Leah Anton

Graphic Artist

Darcy Antonellis

Transmission Manager

Jean Yves Appere

Video

Regina Arazosa

Sports Operations (New York)

Lauren Arbach

Audio

Michael Arnold

Segment Director (Women'S Alpine Skiing)

Joel Aronowitz

Associate Director

Stephen Aronson

Camera

Jay Ashenofsky

Transmission Center (New York)

Maria Asteinza

Olympic Unit Coordinator

Brian Aucott

Technical Support

Sal Augugliaro

Camera

Catherine Aveni

Videotape

Trevor Aylward

Videotape Editor

Jean Yves Babonneau

Thompson Maintenance (New York)

Elba Baez

Olympic Unit Coordinator

Doug Bailey

Pesa Maintenance (New York)

Kevin T Bailey

Camera

Carl Baldasso

Set Art Director

Hayden Baldwin

Videotape Editor

John Hayden Baldwin

Videotape

David Banks

Director Of Post-Production (Figure Skating)

Eddie Bannerman

Eng Crew

Robert Baratta

Cbs Maintenance

David Barber

Camera

Malcolm Barnard

Videotape Operations (New York)

Didier Baron

Maintenance

Joe Barr

Personnel Scheduling

Cathy Barreto

Preset Director

Jeffrey Barrett

Electronic Graphics

Lance Barrow

Associate Director

Andy Barry

Technical Management (New York)

Gail Barsky

Associate Director

Hal Bassett

Still Store

Peter Bates

Videotape Editor

John Baxley

Scheduler (New York)

Alan Beale

Camera

John Beam

Security

Bill Bean

Tektronix Maintenance (New York)

Jillaine Bean

Graphics Designer

Kitzi Becker

Production Supervisor

Rick Beczynski

Associate Director

Brad Beesley

Graphics Designer

David Beld

Associate Director

Deaton Bell

Research Assistant

Paul A Bellinger

Videotape Editor

Mark Bennett

Business Manager

Kevin J Bentley

Mis

Adam Berger

Broadcast Associate

Elisabeth Berger

Research Assistant

Mats Berggren

Maintenance

Jill Bernstein

Media Relations

Carolynn Berti

Engineer (New York)

Marc Beruti

Videotape

Irene Bielicki

Broadcast Origination Center (New York)

Chris Billington

Engineer (New York)

Stan Birchnall

Production Supervisor (New York)

Peter Bizaca

Associate Director

William Bladel

Transmission

Tom Blair

Videotape Editor

Murielle Blanc

Research Assistant

Maria Bland

Broadcast Associate

Gavin Blane

Camera

Jeffrey Blankman

Associate Director

Steve Blaskiewicz

Transmission Center (New York)

David Blatt

Segment Producer (Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon)

Steven Blewett

Sony Systems Division (New York)

Robert Boeri

Associate Director

Tim Bolt

Videotape Editor

Nick Bond

Camera

N Tank Boon

Audio Mixer

Markus Borenstein

Camera

Susan Borgia

Still Store

Cecile Bouchardeau

Research Assistant

Jacques Bouillon

Special Thanks

Laurent Boulier

Technical Support

Alvin Bowans

Videotape Editor

Wendy Bowers

Video

Darrell Bowles

Set Design

Karen Boyle

Videotape

Gregory C Bracco

Electronic Graphics

Jamie Branigan

Videotape

James Bratton

Stage Crew

Greg Breakell

Technical Director

Richard Brender

Technical Support

Robin Brendle

Media Relations

Paul Brener

Videotape Operations (New York)

Sal Bress

Camera

Danielle Brewer

Broadcast Services

Les Brewer

Sports News Desk Technician

Turner Bridgeforth

Preset Director

Peter Bright

Stage Manager

Colin Brown

Audio Mixer

Allan Brum

Post-Production Producer

Jeff Bryan

Wardrobe Coordination

Ava Bubly

Graphics Designer

Richard Buddenhagen

Feature Unit Editor

James Budka

Audio Mixer

Roger Bunn

Videotape Editor

Cecile Burgot

Research Assistant

Les Burkhardt

Transmission Center (New York)

Mike Burks

Segment Producer (Men'S Alpine Skiing)

Billie Burns

Production Coordinator

Stuart Burton

Maintenance

Jai Butler

Commercial Logger (New York)

Margaret Butler

Cbs Maintenance

Michael Bye

Camera

Danny Bynum

Pesa Maintenance (New York)

Pat Caballero

Videotape Editor

David Cabano

Camera

Tony Caio

Graphic Artist

Carol Calamari

Logistics

John Calhoun

Technical Director

Mike Callahan

Sports News Desk Technician

Robert Callahan

Audio

Curtis Campbell

Videotape Operations (New York)

Greg Campbell

Audio

Greg Campbell

Sony Systems Division (New York)

David Canning

Engineer (New York)

Anne Marie Carbone

Production Coordinator

Mark Carey

Transmission Center (New York)

Mary Ellen Carlyle

Personnel Scheduling

Shlomo Carmon

Eng Crew

Louis Caruso

Videotape Operations (New York)

Maureen Cashin

Production Coordinator

Joe Castellano

Broadcast Associate

Linda Castillo

Makeup

Cary Catoya

Olympic Unit Coordinator

Tom Catusi

Videotape Operations (New York)

Kevin Cavallini

Camera

Deborah Cavanaugh

Electronic Graphics

Larry Cavolina

Segment Director (Speed Skating)

Hector Centano

Maintenance

Robert Charlop

Audio

Remy Charmetant

Special Thanks

Marc Charon

Videotape Editor

Pascal Charpentier

Camera

Jean Claude Chauvin

Technical Support

Philip Chordas

Audio Mixer

Bobbby Christenson

Olympic Theme Arrangements

Sue Chung

Feature Unit Broadcast Associate

Al Cialino

Camera

Alisa Clancy

Sony Systems Division (New York)

Christopher Clarey

Research Assistant

Terry Clark

Camera

Charles Clarkson

Videotape Operations (New York)

Chris Clegg

Videotape

John Clements

Audio

Brion Cobb

Scheduler (New York)

Stanley Cobb

Audio

Mary Cody

Audio (New York)

Kevin Coffey

Associate Producer

Doug Coffland

Videotape

Bruce Cohan

Transmission Center (New York)

Elliott Cohan

Transmission Center (New York)

Michael Cohen

Associate Producer

Steve Cohen

Associate Director

Myra Cole

Technical Manager (New York)

John Coleman

Broadcast Associate

Kevin Coleman

Design Engineer

David Collins

Videotape Editor

Michael Collins

Maintenance

Reid Collins Jr

Writer

Kevin Conlan

Electronic Graphics

David Conwell

Eng Crew

Dennis Cook

Videotape Operations (New York)

Steve Cook

Electrician

Chris Cookson

Vice-President (Cbs Operations)

Paul Cormack

Videotape Editor

John Costa

Transmission Center (New York)

Kate Cote

Olympic Unit Coordinator

Stephen Cotterill

Videotape

Peter Court

Technical Director

Robert Cowen

Eng Crew

Robert Cowen

Segment Director (Short Track Speed Skating)

Carolyn Cox

Still Store

Jennifer Cox

Sports Archives (New York)

Martin Cracknell

Videotape

Cindie Craven

Still Store

Jean Paul Creignou

Sony Support (New York)

Tom Crocker

Video

Christophe Croize

Video

Film Details

Also Known As
XVI Olympic Winter Games
Release Date
1992
Production Company
Joe DiPietro; Joellyn Lankin; Nancy McColgan

Quotes

Trivia