Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone


2h 32m 2001

Brief Synopsis

Harry Potter has learned to live with his bullying Uncle Vernon, his callous Aunt Petunia and the constant whining of his greedy, spoiled cousin Dudley. He's even learned to live with sleeping in the cupboard under the stairs. Harry's relatives have just as reluctantly learned to live with the unwel

Film Details

Also Known As
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Nov 16, 2001
Premiere Information
London premiere: 4 Nov 2001; United States and United Kingdom openings: 16 Nov 2001
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures
Distribution Company
Warner Bros. Pictures
Country
Great Britain and United States
Location
England, United Kingdom; Leavesden Studios, London, England, United Kingdom; Glencoe, Scotland, United Kingdom; London, England, United Kingdom; United Kingdom; --Alnwick Castle, England, Great Britain; Alnwick--Alnwick Castle, England, Great Britain; Durham, England, Great Britain; Gloucester--Gloucester Cathedral, England, Great Britain; London--Australian High Commission, England, Great Britain; Oxford--Oxford Divinity School, England, Great Britain
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling (London, 1997).

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 32m

Synopsis

Harry Potter has learned to live with his bullying Uncle Vernon, his callous Aunt Petunia and the constant whining of his greedy, spoiled cousin Dudley. He's even learned to live with sleeping in the cupboard under the stairs. Harry's relatives have just as reluctantly learned to live with the unwelcome presence of their orphaned relation, a constant reminder of Petunia's "wayward" sister and brother-in-law and their mysterious and untimely demise. Even the impending arrival of his 11th birthday offers no excitement for Harry--as usual, there's little chance of cards, presents or any kind of birthday treat. This year, however, is different. On his 11th birthday, Harry learns that he is the orphaned son of two powerful wizards and possesses unique magical powers of his own. Invited to attend Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, Harry embarks on the adventure of a lifetime. At Hogwarts, he finds the home and family he has never had.

Cast

Richard Harris

Albus Dumbledore

Maggie Smith

Professor McGonagall

Robbie Coltrane

Hagrid

Saunders Triplets

Baby Harry Potter

Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Fiona Shaw

Aunt Petunia Dursley

Harry Melling

Dudley Dursley

Richard Griffiths

Uncle Vernon Dursley

Derek Deadman

Bartender in leaky cauldron

Ian Hart

Professor Quirrell

Ben Borowiecki

Diagon alley boy

Warwick Davis

Goblin bank teller

Vern Troyer

Griphook

John Hurt

Mr. Ollivander

Richard Bremmer

He Who Must Not Be Named

Geraldine Somerville

Lily Potter

Harry Taylor

Station guard

Julie Walters

Mrs. Weasley

Bonnie Wright

Ginny Weasley

Chris Rankin

Percy Weasley

James Phelps

Fred Weasley

Oliver Phelps

George Weasley

Rupert Grint

Ron Weasley

Jean Southern

Dimpled woman on train

Emma Watson

Hermione Granger

Matthew Lewis

Neville Longbottom

Tom Felton

Draco Malfoy

Jamie Waylett

Crabbe

Josh Herdman

Goyle

Devon Murray

Seamus Finnegan

Alfred Enoch

Dean Thomas

Leslie Phillips

The sorting hat

Eleanor Columbus

Susan Bones

John Cleese

Nearly headless Nick

Terence Bayler

The bloody Barron

Simon Fisher Becker

Fat Friar

Nina Young

The grey lady

David Bradley

Mr. Filch

Alan Rickman

Professor Snape

Zoe Wanamaker

Madame Hooch

Warwick Davis

Professor Flitwick

Luke Youngblood

Lee Jordan

Sean Biggerstaff

Oliver Wood

Elizabeth Spriggs

Fat lady

Danielle Taylor

Angelica Johnson

Leilah Sutherland

Alicia Spinnet

Emily Dale

Kaite Bell

David Holmes

Adrian Pucey

Will Theakston

Marcus Flint

Scott Fern

Terrence Higgs

Adrian Rawlins

James Potter

Ray Fearon

Fierenze

Ian Hart

Voldemort

Crew

2d Department

Digital compositing, Mill Film Limited

3d Department

CGI modelling/anim, Mill Film Limited

Mimi Abers

Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Andrew Ackland-snow

Art Director

Judith Adamson

Lead seq lighter, Rhythm & Hues

Alia Agha

3D matchmove artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Astrig Akseralian

Key animatronic model Designer

Henry Allen

Stunts

David Allum

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Alfonso Alpuerto

Digital character anim, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Ana Maria Alvarado

Previsualization, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Marilyn Anderson

TA Manager, Mill Film Limited

David Andrews

Anim Supervisor, Industrial Light & Magic

Jonathan Angell

Special Effects sr tech

Stephen Aplin

Animator, Industrial Light & Magic

David Appleby

Best boys

Cynthia A. Aragon

Rotoscoping lead, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Eric Armstrong

Anim Supervisor, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Todd Arnow

Associate Producer

Todd Arnow

Unit Production Manager

Dan Ashton

Film op, Cinesite

Peter Aston

Special Effects sr tech

Nick Atkinson

Visual Effects editorial, Mill Film Limited

Daniel Auber

Art finishers

Oona Ball

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Ravi Bansal

Conceptual artists

Michael Barnathan

Executive Producer

Celia Barnett

Specialist research

Jim Barr

Props modellers

Tom Barrett

VFX Editor

Angela Barson

Seq compositor, The Moving Picture Company

Chris Barton

Key animatronic model Designer

Martin Bayfield

Stunts

Alistair Bell

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Pete Bell

Motion base Electrician & mech

Linda Bennett

Fabricators

Scott Benza

Animator, Industrial Light & Magic

Jim Berney

Visual Effects Supervisor, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Brian Best

Animatronic model Designer

Mark Beverton

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Elena Biggs

Assistant modellers

Hannah Biggs

Assistant modellers

Sue Binfield

Loc Manager

Matt Blackwell

Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Nigel Blake

Senior workshop tech, Motion control & model unit

Steven Blakey

FX anim, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Rob Bliss

Creature Designer

Anthony Bloom

Animal trainer

James Bluma

Assistant visual Effects Editor, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Jane Body

Hairdresser

Rod Bogart

Software research & development, Industrial Light & Magic

Pierre Bohanna

Supervisor modeller

Michael Boone

Set Design

Nigel Brackley

Special Effects sr tech

Michael Bradley

Model Electrician, Motion control & model unit

Timothy Brakensiek

Creature developer, Industrial Light & Magic

Stuart Bray

Animatronic model Designer

Patrick Brennan

Lead digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Terry Bridle

Senior modellers, Motion control & model unit

Robert Brock

Best boy Electrician

Adam Brockbank

Storyboard artists

Johnny Brosnan

Model unit Coordinator, Motion control & model unit

Jon Brown

Visual Effects match mover

Steven Brown

Senior plasterer, Motion control & model unit

Daniel Brunet

Animatronic Designer

Tom Bruno Jr.

Cloth & hair, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Andy Bull

3D motion control Previs, Motion control & model unit

Mark Bullimore

Special Effects modeler

Simon Burchell

Assistant visual Effects Editor

Paul Burges

Dressing propman

Simon Burgess

Assistant loc Manager

Rosemary Burrows

Assistant Costume Designer

John Butiu

Character modeler, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Aimee L. Campbell

Match moving, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Grady Campbell

Col & lighting, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Jeremy Cantor

CG character anim lead, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Brian Cantwell

3D matchmove artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Martin Cantwell

Sound Effects Editor

Tim Caplan

I/O Supervisor, Mill Film Limited

Alan Cappuccilli

Visual Effects Editor, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Derek Carlson

Lead tech Assistant, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Chris Carreras

1st Assistant Director

David Carrigan

Assistant prod Supervisor

Aaron Carwright

Stunts

Paul Catling

Creature Designer

Peter Cavaciuti

"B" Camera op

Anthony Ceccomancini

Systems research eng, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Jason Chalmers

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Trevor Chalmers

Assistant accountant

Alan Chan

Look development lead, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Peter Chan

Storyboard artists

Simon Chase

Assistant Sound Editor

Sophia Chowdhury

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Amy Christensen

3D matchmove artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Jamie Christopher

2d unit 1st Assistant Director

Graham Churchyard

Costume Supervisor

Cinesite (europe) Limited

Visual Effects

Simon Stanley Clamp

Compositing Supervisor, Mill Film Limited

Kyle Clark

CG character anim lead, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Steven Clark

Painter, Motion control & model unit

Mike Clarke

Special Effects sr tech

John F. Clinton Iii

Visual Effects digital prod, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Allison Coit

Visual Effects prod Assistant, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Tony Coldham

Plasterer, Motion control & model unit

Rich Cole

Visual Effects Coordinator

Abbi Collins

Stunts

Chris Columbus

Executive Producer

Clinton Colver

Col & lighting, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Edward Colyer Amps

Foley mixer

Hazel Cook

Prod Coordinator

Ivan Cook

Assistant to Mr. Heyman

Ryan Cook

Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Ceri Evans Cooper

2d unit script Supervisor

Nik Cooper

Senior SFX tech, Motion control & model unit

John Coopinger

Animatronic model Designer

Felicity Cottrell

Foley artist

Mark Coulier

Key prosthetic makeup artist

Colin Coull

Col timer, Mill Film Limited

Meher Courjian

Cloth & hair, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Bryn Court

Sculptors

Jamie Courtier

Project Supervisor

Joyce Cox

Visual Effects prod, Rhythm & Hues

Stuart Craig

Prod Designer

Doug Creel

FX anim, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Tracey Curtis

Props modellers

Beth D'amato

Digital paint & roto lead, Industrial Light & Magic

Johanna D'amato

CG prod tech, Industrial Light & Magic

Matthew D'angibau

Motion control Kuper op, Motion control & model unit

Adam Daniel

Re-rec mixer

Graham Daniel

Re-rec mixer

Vanessa Davies

Unit publicist

Bryan Davis

CG prod tech, Industrial Light & Magic

Nick Davis

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mark E. A. De Sousa

Cloth & hair, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Steven Deahl

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Lisa Deaner

High speed compositing lead, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Ted Deason

1st Assistant Camera

Rob Delicata

Motion control unit prod, Motion control & model unit

Lou Dellarosa

Animator, Industrial Light & Magic

Debbie Denise

Visual Effects Executive prod, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Sophie Dennett

Fabrication Assistant

Isobel Denton

Wardrobe Assistant

Karl Derrick

Animatronic model Designer

Elizabeth Devereux

Assistant to Mr. Columbus

Keith Devlin

Compositor, Cinesite

Michael Di Como

Lead digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Gavin Digby

Compositor, Cinesite

Stuart Digby

Special Effects sr tech

Joe Dipple

Charge hand dressing propman

Jo Dixon

2d 2d Assistant film Editor

Jenny Dodwell

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Peter Dorme

Set Design

Christina Drahos

Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Ian Dray

Addl 3d Assistant Director

Gill Ducker

Prod buyer

Nick Dudman

Creature & makeup Effects

Robert Duncan

Digital visual Effects Supervisor, The Computer Film Company

David Dunsterville

Motion base Electrician & mech

Michael Durkan

Special Effects tech

Peter Eardley

Assistant accountant

Russell Earl

Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Dave Early

Lead digital matte artist, Mill Film Limited

Selwyn Eddy Iii

3D matchmove Supervisor, Industrial Light & Magic

Kevin Edland

Gaffer

Curtis "nz" Edwards

Cloth & hair, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Paul Edwards

Visual Effects prod, Mill Film Limited

Terry Edwards

Chorus Supervisor

Toby Eedy

2d unit 2d Assistant Camera

Julia Egerton

Compositing artist, The Computer Film Company

Sander Ellers

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

David Ellis

2nd Unit Director

Mike Ellis

Film rec eng, Industrial Light & Magic

Michael Elson

Head of prod, The Moving Picture Company

Engineering Department

Tech support, Mill Film Limited

Raul Essig

Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic

Malcolm Evan

Animatronic model Designer

Ricardo Evangelista

Modeller, Motion control & model unit

Fred Evans

Model sculptor, Motion control & model unit

Trevor Eve

Painter, Motion control & model unit

Jonathan Fawkner

Compositing artist, The Computer Film Company

Eithne Fennell

Hair Designer

Susie Figgis

Casting

Daev Finn

Lead seq lighter, Rhythm & Hues

Gavin Finney

2d unit Director of Photographer

Simon Finney

2d unit Camera op

Chris Fitzgerald

Creature sculptors

Steven Fitzwater

Assistant construction Manager

James Flux

Col & lighting, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Micky Flynn

Model Electrician, Motion control & model unit

Richard Fordham

Assistant Sound Editor

Doug Forrest

High speed compositing artist, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Crys Forsyth-smith

Visual Effects prod, Sony Pictures Imageworks

John Foster

1st Assistant Camera

John Fox

Dressing propman

Peter Francis

Art Director

Richard Francis-bruce

Editing

David E. Franks

Digital asset Coordinator

Mari Fraser

Skin tech Supervisor

Jeannette Freeman

Hair

Derek Friesenborg

Digital character anim, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Film Details

Also Known As
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Nov 16, 2001
Premiere Information
London premiere: 4 Nov 2001; United States and United Kingdom openings: 16 Nov 2001
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures
Distribution Company
Warner Bros. Pictures
Country
Great Britain and United States
Location
England, United Kingdom; Leavesden Studios, London, England, United Kingdom; Glencoe, Scotland, United Kingdom; London, England, United Kingdom; United Kingdom; --Alnwick Castle, England, Great Britain; Alnwick--Alnwick Castle, England, Great Britain; Durham, England, Great Britain; Gloucester--Gloucester Cathedral, England, Great Britain; London--Australian High Commission, England, Great Britain; Oxford--Oxford Divinity School, England, Great Britain
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling (London, 1997).

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 32m

Award Nominations

Set Decoration

2001

Best Costume Design

2001

Best Score

2001

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for the 2001 Award for Best Production Design in a Feature Film - Period/Fantasy from the Society of Motion Picture & Television Art Directors/ Art Directors Guild (ADG).

Nominated for the 2001 Eddie Award for Best Edited Feature - Drama, from the American Cinema Editors (ACE).

Nominated for the 2001 Golden Laurel Award for Best Motion Picture from the Producers Guild of America (PGA).

Nominated for the award for Digital Artist of the Year (Robert Legato, Nick Davis and Roger Guyett) at the 2001 American Film Institute (AFI) Awards.

Winner of the 2001 award for Best Family Film (live action) from the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Winner of the 2001 award for Excellence in Period/Fantasy Costume Design for Film by the Costume Designers Guild (CDG).

Winner of the 2001 Golden Satellite Award for Outstanding New Talent (Rupert Grint) from the International Press Academy.

Released in United States Fall November 16, 2001

Released in United States on Video May 28, 2002

Warner Brothers has optioned the rights to the first four books in J K Rowling's "Harry Potter" series which include; "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets", "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban", and "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire."

Began shooting late September 2000.

Completed shooting March 23, 2001.

Released in United States Fall November 16, 2001

Released in United States on Video May 28, 2002

Winner of the 2002 Artios Award for Feature Film - Comedy by the Casting Society of America (CSA).