David Bradley


Director

About

Also Known As
David S Bradley
Birth Place
Winnetka, Illinois, USA
Born
April 06, 1920
Died
December 19, 1997
Cause of Death
Complications From Diabetes

Biography

David Bradley worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. In 1952, he signed with MGM Studios. Bradley worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Julius Caesar" (1949) starring Harold Tasker and "Talk About a Stranger" (1952) starring Nancy Reagan. Bradley also appeared in "Dragstrip Riot" (1958), "Madmen of Mandoras" with Wa...

Biography

David Bradley worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. In 1952, he signed with MGM Studios. Bradley worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Julius Caesar" (1949) starring Harold Tasker and "Talk About a Stranger" (1952) starring Nancy Reagan. Bradley also appeared in "Dragstrip Riot" (1958), "Madmen of Mandoras" with Walter Stocker (1964) and "Hollywood" (1979-1980). Later in his career, Bradley appeared on "Storytellers: The PEN Celebration" (PBS, 1987-88). Bradley passed away in December 1997 at the age of 77.

Life Events

1946

Dubbed "the 16mm Orson Welles" for "Macbeth"

1952

Signed with MGM Studios

Videos

Movie Clip

12 To The Moon (1960) - No Air Detected Lunar landscaping, and not much fuss about any giant leaps, the first moon landing, with Ken Clark as American Captain Anderson leading the group, Cory Devlin the Nigerian astronomer, and Richard Weber as the Israeli crew member, recording events, some unexpected, in 12 To The Moon, 1960.
12 To The Moon (1960) - World-Shattering History After symphonic credit sequence, silent star Francis X. Bushman (who was seen frequently on TV by this time) introduces the movie, the idea and the astronauts, Robert (billed as “Bob”) Montgomery Jr., John Wengraf, Tema Bey, Anna-Lisa, Roger Til, Phillip Baird, Michi Kobi, Tom Conway, Cory Devlin, Richard Weber, Anthony Dexter and Ken Clark, in 12 To The Moon, 1960.
12 To The Moon (1960) - Everyone Acting Artificially Calm Looks like Noah’s Ark with lawn loungers from Sears, in the Mystery Science Theater 3000 favorite, the ship just launched and the multinational crew communing, with Ken Clark, Anna-Lisa, Phillip Baird, John Wengraf, Roger Til, Robert (“Bob”) Montgomery Jr., and Richard Weber as the Polish-born Israeli who tangles with Tom Conway, as the Soviet Orloff, in Columbia’s low-rent 12 To The Moon, 1960.
Kes - Work Billy (David Bradley) hurries through his hometown of Barnsley, South Yorkshire, England on the way to his job in this early scene from Kes, 1969.
Kes - School Billy (David Bradley) is instructed by his teacher (Colin Welland) then by his classmates in Ken Loach's Kes, 1969.
Kes - Library Billy (David Bradley) discovers he doesn't have a library card in Kes, 1969, from the novel by Barry Hines.
Kes - Kestrel Billy (David Bradley) tries out his bird training techniques for the first time in director Ken Loach's Kes, 1969.

Bibliography