Velvet Goldmine


1h 57m 1998

Brief Synopsis

The story of the rise and fall of a glam rock star: mythical rock God, Brian Slade, suddenly disappears at the peak of his fame after a publicity stunt at a concert goes wrong. Ten years later Arthur Stuart, a reporter sets out to find out what happened. The film is a meditation on imgination, memor

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Casablanca Sound Services; Channel 4; Channel Four Television; Eastman Kodak; Entertainment Partners; Film Finances, Inc.; Film4 Productions; Killer Films; London Records, Inc.; Mcdonald & Rutter; Pacific Ocean Post; Panavision, Ltd.; Peerless Camera Company; Planet 10 Post; Post 391; Set Meals; Sloss Eckhouse Lawco Llp; Sound One; Willies Wheels; Zenith Productions
Distribution Company
MIRAMAX; Argus Entertainment; Arp; CinTart; Film4 Productions; Film4 Productions; Filmfour; Lauren Films; Lucky Red; MIRAMAX; Miramax Home Entertainment; Monopole Pathe Films Ag; Myndform; Nippon Herald Films, Inc; PathT International; Pathe Image; Scanbox Entertainment; Tobis Film; Triangelfilm; United International Pictures
Location
London, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 57m

Synopsis

The story of the rise and fall of a glam rock star: mythical rock God, Brian Slade, suddenly disappears at the peak of his fame after a publicity stunt at a concert goes wrong. Ten years later Arthur Stuart, a reporter sets out to find out what happened. The film is a meditation on imgination, memory, nostalgia and identity, set to the sights and sounds of the glam rock era.

Cast

Ewan Mcgregor

Curt Wild

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Brian Slade

Toni Collette

Mandy Slade

Christian Bale

Arthur Stuart

Eddie Izzard

Jerry Devine

Emily Woof

Shannon

Michael Feast

Cecil

Janet Mcteer

Female Narrator

Maraid Mckinley

Wilde Housemaid

Luke Morgan Oliver

Oscar Wilde (Age 8)

Osheen Jones

Jack Fairy (Age 7)

Micko Westmoreland

Jack Fairy

Damian Suchet

Bbc Reporter

Danny Nutt

Kissing Sailor

Wash Westmoreland

Don Fellows

Lou

Ganiat Kasumu

Mary

Ray Shell

Murray

Alastair Cumming

Tommy Stone

Zoe Boyce

Girl On Subway

Jim Whelan

Mr Stuart

Sylvia Grant

Mrs Stuart

Tim Hans

Manchester Teacher

Ryan Pope

Arthur'S Brother

Stuart Callaghan

Boy No 1 In Record Shop

James Francis

Boy No 2 In Record Shop

Callum Hamilton

Brian Slade (Age 7)

Lindsay Kemp

Pantomime Dame

Carlos Miranda

Pianist

Emma Handy

Mod Girlfriend

Matthew Glamour

Mimosa

Daniel Adams

Curt Wild (Age 13)

Brian Torfeh

Bartender

Joseph Beattie

Sarah Cawood

Angel

David Hoyle

Freddi

Winston Austin

Micky

Ivan Cartwright

Cecil'S Friend No 1

Peter Swords King

Cecil'S Friend No 2

Justin Salinger

Rodney

Roger Alborough

Middle Age Man

Peter Bradley

30'S Style Singer

Jonathan Cullen

Reporter No 1

William Key

Reporter No 2

Vincent Marzello

Us Reporter No 1

Corey Skaggs

Us Reporter No 2

Nathan Osgood

Us Reporter No 3

Nadia Williams

Teenage Girl

Brian Molko

Malcolm (Flaming Creatures)

Anthony Langdon

Ray (Flaming Creatures)

Steven Hewitt

Billy (Flaming Creatures)

Guy Leverton

Trevor (The Venus In Furs)

Vinney Reck

Reg (The Venus In Furs)

Keith-lee Castle

Harley (The Venus In Furs)

Alan Fordham

Bass Guitar (The Wylde Ratttz)

Jono Mcgrath

Lead Guitar (The Wylde Ratttz)

Perry Clayton

Drummer (The Wylde Ratttz)

Donna Matthews

Polly Small (Polly Small'S Band)

Stefan Olsday

Bass Guitar (Polly Small'S Band)

Trevor Sharpe

Drummer (Polly Small'S Band)

Mairead Mckinley

Crew

Jose Romero Abuin

Other

John Addison

Carpenter

Maryse Alberti

Director Of Photography

Nancy Albino

Apprentice Sound Editor

Sara Ali

Art Department Runner

Robert Allen

Stagehand

Lea Anderson

Choreographer

Joe Arcidiacono

Camera Operator

Mark Atkins

Assistant Editor (United Kingdom)

Regan Avery

Assistant Editor

Chris J. Ball

Co-Executive Producer

George Ball

Props Master

Jennifer Barrett

Legal Services

John Bates

Electrician

Daniel Beaman

Key Grip/Dolly Grip (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Anna Beckman

Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)

J Bennett

Other

Michael Biesty

Carpenter

Kevin Biggs

Other

Neil Birdsall

Driver

Phil Booth

Assistant Director

Jim Brant

Driver

Rene Brar

Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Mhairi Brennan

Other

Paul Brennan

Legal Counsel (Killer Films)

Sasha Broak

Additional Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Wendy Broom

Unit Manager

Richard Broome

Grip

Andi Brown

2nd Assistant Director

Kate Bryden

Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)

Tom Burton

Assistant Art Director

Tom Burton

Assistant Art Director

Carter Burwell

Original Score

Gillian Campbell

Scenic Artist

Danielle Capawanna

Audio Post Coordinator

Rachael Carron

Assistant (To Jonathan Ryhs-Meyers)

Dream Cars

Other

John Casey

Carpenter

Chris Catterall

Executive In Charge Of Production (Zenith Productions)

Ajae Clearway

Assistant Sound Editor

Alan Coates

Generator Operator

Mick Crowley

Props Runaround Driver

Liam Daniel

Stills Photographer

Gareth Duggan

Wardrobe Trainee

Jim Dunbar

Music Maven

Damon Earnshaw

Art Department Assistant

John Eccleston

Cashier

Terry Eden

Best Boy

Trisha Edwards

Production Buyer

Frank Elliot

Other

Colin Ellis

Dressing Props

Danny Espey

Electrician

Karen E. Etcoff

Key Casting (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Karen E. Etcoff

Extras Casting

Andy Evans

Construction Manager

Daniel Falcone

Research Intern

Alice Farrell

Casting Assistant (Usa)

Mark Fenn

3rd Assistant Director

Susie Figgis

Casting (United Kingdom)

Steve Finn

Sound Assistant

Simon Finney

Other

Michael F Fitch

Driver

John Fletcher

Other

Hugh Fottrell

Standby Props

Rick Freeman

Dialogue Editor

Ian Fryer

Dressing Props/Storeman

Oliver Fryer

Legal Services

Giovanni Giaccotto

Other

Alex Gibson

Grader (Rank Film Lab)

Michael Gooch

Carpenter

Mick Gormaley

Supervising Sound & Music Assistant

Ian Green

Supervising Carpenter

Simon Haig

Scenic Artist

Ray Hall

Grip (Model Shoot/United Kingdom)

Todd Haynes

Screenwriter

Todd Haynes

From Story

Christopher Hobbs

Production Designer

Neil Hobbs

Research Intern

Gary Hutchins

Grip (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)

Rob Inch

Stunts

Kenton Jakub

Adr Editor

Luke Jarvis

Camera Trainee

Nicky Jarvis

Other

Jason Tavis Jeffries

Other

Pamela Joyce

Assistant (To Scott Meek)

Tamiz Kanji

Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Todd Kasow

Music Editor

Amanda Katz

Other

Brad Katz

Avid Effects

Myron Kerstein

1st Assistant Editor

Paul Kimble

Music Producer

Peter Swords King

Hairdresser

Peter Swords King

Makeup

Charlie Kleinman

Other

Townley Knott

Driver

Pamela Koffler

Executive In Charge Of Production (Killer Films)

Eva M. Kolodner

Development Executive

Dan Korintus

Dialogue Editor

Josef Kowalewski

Wardrobe Assistant

Annette Kudrak

Music Editor

Luis Lazo

Stills Photographer

Mia Lee

Assistant Editor

Tony Lenman

Other

Sheryl Leonardo

Green Production Accountant

Sam Levy

Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Wendy Lilly

Production Coordinator

Peter Lindsay

Sound Recordist

David Lovell

Driver

Jamie Lowry

Apprentice Sound Editor

Lee Lighting Ltd

Panavision Cameras & Lighting Equipment

James Lyons

Editor

James Lyons

From Story

Deborah Mannis-gardner

Music Clearances

Glenn Marks

Stunts

Andrew Mash

Carpenter

June Mcdonald

Script Supervisor

Mac Mclean

Transportation Captain

Scott Meek

Executive Producer

Nathaniel Mendelsohn

Other

Michael W. Mitchell

Sound Effects Editor

John Morris

Driver

Peter Mountain

Stills Photographer

Andrew Munro

Art Director

John Munro

Assistant Make-Up/Hair

John Nadeau

Gaffer/Electric (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Zac Nicholson

Other

Zac Nicholson

Other

Bill Nixon

Construction Driver

Bill Nixon

Construction Runaround

David Novak

Adr Re-Recording Mixer (Sound One Corp/New York)

Jeff Oldman

Unit Driver

Ron Osman

Video Playback

Eliza Paley

Supervising Sound Editor

Tristan Parker

Utility Stand-In

Sally Pemberton

Scenic Artist

Nigel Permane

Other

David Pinnington

Location Manager

John Pledger

Carpenter

Chris Plevin

Lighting Camera (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)

Bill Pochetty

Gaffer (Model Shoot/United Kingdom)

Randall Poster

Music Supervisor

Donna Powell

Foley Artist

Sandy Powell

Costume Designer

Larry Prinz

Gaffer

Alfred Pulis

Carpenter

Paul Purdy

Standby Props

Simon Randall

Transportation Captain

Ian Rankin

Foley Engineer

Kate Read

Scenic Artist

Edward Restall

Other

Waldo Roeg

1st Assistant Director

Malcolm Rose

Sound Maintenance

Laura Rosenthal

Casting (Usa)

Niles Roth

Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Katie Roumel

Development Executive

Tracy Rowe

Assistant Production Executive (Zenith Productions)

Amie Stamp Ryan

Production Office Runner

Paul Sansom

Carpenter

Paul Sanson

Carpenter

Suzanne Sasic

Concert Lighting Consultant

Jonathan Scott

Utility Stand-In

Nick Scott

Floor Runner

Ken Serth

Other

Nazgol Shifteh

Other

Amy Silver

Other

Brad Simpson

Assistant Production Executive (Killer Films)

Sunita Singh

Wardrobe Assistant

Ed Skilbeck

Location Assistant

Ohn Sloss

Legal Counsel (Killer Films)

Barry Smalls

Stand-By Carpenter

Colin Smith

Supervising Stagehand

Lol Smith

Unit Driver

Roy Smith

Carpenter

Roy Smith

Stagehand

Roy Smith

Production

Roy Smith

Carpenter

Paul P Soucek

Supervising Sound Editor

Clare Spragge

Wardrobe Supervisor

Stephen Sprott

Other

Kirstie Stanway

Assistant Make-Up/Hair

Sandy Stern

Executive Producer (Single Cell Pictures)

Olivia Stewart

Co-Producer

Michael Stipe

Executive Producer

William Sweeney

Foley Editor

Andrea Swistak

Art Assistant (2nd Unit) (Usa)

Jonathan Sykes

Other

Liz Tagg

Assistant Make-Up/Hair

Dean Taylor

Driver

Claire Thompson

Continuity (2nd Unit) (United Kingdom)

Graeme Thompson

Sign Writer

Steve Timms

Unit Driver

Fred Todd

Electrician

Sam Tootal

Computer Graphics

John Topping

Driver

David Trezise

Lab Contact (Rank Film Lab)

Jane Trower

Assistant Accountant

Lynn True

Other

George Turner

Sign Writer

Romany Turner

Assistant (To The Director)

William Tyrer

Co-Executive Producer

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Casablanca Sound Services; Channel 4; Channel Four Television; Eastman Kodak; Entertainment Partners; Film Finances, Inc.; Film4 Productions; Killer Films; London Records, Inc.; Mcdonald & Rutter; Pacific Ocean Post; Panavision, Ltd.; Peerless Camera Company; Planet 10 Post; Post 391; Set Meals; Sloss Eckhouse Lawco Llp; Sound One; Willies Wheels; Zenith Productions
Distribution Company
MIRAMAX; Argus Entertainment; Arp; CinTart; Film4 Productions; Film4 Productions; Filmfour; Lauren Films; Lucky Red; MIRAMAX; Miramax Home Entertainment; Monopole Pathe Films Ag; Myndform; Nippon Herald Films, Inc; PathT International; Pathe Image; Scanbox Entertainment; Tobis Film; Triangelfilm; United International Pictures
Location
London, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 57m

Award Nominations

Best Costume Design

1998

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the Special Jury Prize for Artistic Contribution at the 1998 Cannes Film Festival.

Released in United States Fall November 6, 1998

Released in United States on Video May 11, 1999

Released in United States 1998

Released in United States August 1998

Released in United States October 1998

Released in United States November 1998

Released in United States 1999

Released in United States 2000

Released in United States 2015

Awarded best director at 1998 Edinburgh International Film Festival.

Shown at New York Film Festival September 25 - October 11, 1998.

Shown at Tokyo International Film Festival (British Film Festival) October 31 - November 8, 1998.

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (Opening Night) August 16-30, 1998.

Shown at Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New Media October 15-24, 1998.

Shown at Viennale International Film Festival in Vienna October 16-28, 1998.

Shown at Turin Film Festival (Americana II) November 20-29, 1998.

Shown at College Music Journal MusicFest and FilmFest in New York City November 4-7, 1998.

Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival (main program) January 27 - February 7, 1999.

Completed shooting May 24, 1997.

Began shooting March 23, 1997.

Filmmaker Todd Haynes's previous features include "Poison" (USA/1991) and "Safe" (USA/1995).

The Wylde Ratttz are comprised of Thurston Moore, Steve Shelley, Mark Arm, Mike Watt and Ron Asheton.

Released in United States Fall November 6, 1998

Released in United States on Video May 11, 1999

Released in United States 1998 (Awarded best director at 1998 Edinburgh International Film Festival.)

Released in United States 1998 (Shown at New York Film Festival September 25 - October 11, 1998.)

Released in United States 1998 (Shown at Tokyo International Film Festival (British Film Festival) October 31 - November 8, 1998.)

Released in United States August 1998 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (Opening Night) August 16-30, 1998.)

Released in United States October 1998 (Shown at Montreal International Festival of New Cinema and New Media October 15-24, 1998.)

Released in United States October 1998 (Shown at Viennale International Film Festival in Vienna October 16-28, 1998.)

Released in United States November 1998 (Shown at Turin Film Festival (Americana II) November 20-29, 1998.)

Released in United States November 1998 (Shown at College Music Journal MusicFest and FilmFest in New York City November 4-7, 1998.)

Released in United States 1999 (Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival (main program) January 27 - February 7, 1999.)

Released in United States 2000 (Shown in New York (Anthology Film Archives) as part of Sound and Vision: Anthology's Summer Music Series, July 20 - August 6, 2000.)

Released in United States 2015 (Special Event - Killer Films' 20th Anniversary)