Alien Resurrection


1h 47m 1997

Brief Synopsis

After her death (in "Alien3"), Ripley is brought back to life, from cloned DNA, by evil scientists who want to resurrect the alien that died inside her.

Film Details

Also Known As
Alien återuppstår, Aliens 4
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Synopsis

After her death (in "Alien3"), Ripley is brought back to life, from cloned DNA, by evil scientists who want to resurrect the alien that died inside her.

Crew

Steve Alessi

Grip

Lesley Aletter

Stunts

Michael Alexonis

Best Boy Grip

Eric Allard

Special Effects Coordinator

George Allard

Special Effects

Julie M Anderson

Production Coordinator

James Andrykowski

Assistant Editor

Pete Anthony

Original Music

Paul Apted

Assistant Sound Editor

Fritz Archer

Editor

Michael Ardito

Production

Michael S Arvanitis

Best Boy

James Ashwill

Foley Mixer

Jeff Atmajian

Original Music

Steve Austin

Video Playback

Michael Avalos

Production Assistant

Rick Baca

Accountant

Bill Badalato

Producer

Bill Badalato

Production Supervisor

Bill Badalato

Unit Production Manager

Nina Bafaro

Animator

Kim Bailey

Special Effects

Mark Ballentine

Best Boy

Thomas Baumann

Special Effects

Huston Beaumont

Best Boy Grip

Eileen Bee

Visual Effects

Eyde Belasco

Casting Associate

Christophe Belena

Other

Rhett Bennatt

Visual Effects

Frank Bennett

Original Music

Gary F Bentley

Special Effects Foreman

Craig Berkey

Sound Effects Editor

George Bernota

Mechanical Special Effects

Michael Bienstock

Motion Control

Sebastion Bilbao

Cgi Artist

Sebastion Bilbao

Visual Effects

Bill Boes

Assistant Art Director

Tony Bohorquez

Visual Effects

Susan J. Bonno-buckner

Accounting Assistant

Steve Bowerman

Boom Operator

Evan Brainard

Mechanical Special Effects

Stephen Brand

Visual Effects

Gregory Brauer

Other

Chris Brenczewski

Special Effects

James Bresnahan

Animator

Andre Brizard

Art Department

Dan Brodzik

Other

Mark A Brown

Other

Mark A Brown

Other

Elijah Bryant

On-Set Dresser

Todd Bryant

Stunts

Jeffrey P Buccacio

Art Department

Laurent Buffi

Office Assistant

Michael J Burns

Best Boy Grip

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutting

Steve Buscaino

Film Lab

Joel Bystrom

Grip

Marco Campos

Foreman

Ted Caplan

Foley Editor

Sylvie Capron

Other

Nik E Carey

Film Lab

Phil Carr-forster

Camera Operator

Gordon Carroll

Producer

David S Castaneda

Motion Control

Mark Chadwick

Stunts

Wei-ling Chang

Animator

Michel Cheyko

Assistant Director

John Chichester

Set Designer

Gary Christie

Best Boy Grip

Christian Clarke

Set Production Assistant

Laurent Clavier

Researcher

Stephanie Claxton

Accounting Assistant

Barry Clint

Grip

Brent O Coert

Assistant Production Coordinator

Keith Collea

Video Assist/Playback

Bernadette Colomine

Other

Eddie Conna

Stunts

Stephen Cooper

Art Director

Blake Cornett

Assistant Sound Editor

Karen Cowan

Accounting Assistant

Harrison Craig

Visual Effects

Michael A Crites

Special Effects

Mark Cross

Music

B Crow

Accounting Assistant

John Cucci

Foley Artist

Mick Cukurs

Set Designer

Leah Culton Gonzalez

Editorial Production Assistant

David H Cunningham

Other

Jeffrey Cupernell

Visual Effects

Seth Curlin

Visual Effects

Shaun Cusick

Chief Modelmaker

Pamela Cveticanin

Film Lab

Zach Cveticanin

Film Lab

Bill Dance

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Alan Dangerio

Hairdresser

Peter Davidian

Rigging Gaffer

Joni Davis

Stunts

Kenneth Davis

Other

Kenny Davis

Grip

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Sam De La Torre

Special Effects

Mark Deallessandro

Stunts

Brad Dechter

Original Music

Mike Defeo

Chief Modelmaker

Ivan Martin Del Campo

Other

Mike Delgenio

Special Effects Foreman

Steve Dellerson

Visual Effects

Pual Delucca

Costumes

Sylvain Despretz

Art Department

Bruce Devan

Special Effects Supervisor

Stephane Deverly

Researcher

Linda Devetta

Makeup

Portia Digiovanni

Assistant Camera Operator

Darryll Dodson

Special Effects

Naomi Donne

Makeup

Doug Dooley

Animator

Francois Dupuy

Other

Gus Duron

Other

John M. Dwyer

Set Decorator

Ted Eachus

Grip

Gregory Earls

Storyboard Artist

Robb Earnest

Other

Ben Edelberg

Visual Effects

Seth Edelstein

Assistant Director

Josh Einsohn

Set Production Assistant

Robert Elhai

Original Music

David Emmerichs

Steadicam Operator

Jann Engel

Set Designer

Micahel Eringis

Animator

David Esneault

Visual Effects

Yuri Everson

Other

Martha Fay

Gaffer

Richard Fernandez

Set Designer

Mike Ferris

Camera

Matthew Ferro

Visual Effects

Emily Ferry

Property Master

Christina Fetters

Stunts

Harry Fichter

Dp/Cinematographer

Harry Fichter

Director Of Photography

Mary Fichter

Director Of Photography

Mary Fichter

Dp/Cinematographer

Bob Field

Gaffer

Ed Fincher

Costumes

Carmen Flores De Tanis

Assistant Sound Editor

Anna Foerster

Dp/Cinematographer

Anna Foerster

Director Of Photography

Maureen Forrester

Song Performer

Xavier Fourmond

Art Department

Steve Frakes

Other

Adam Francis

Production Assistant

Patrick C Francis

Other

Rod P I Francis

Other

Chris Franco

Other

Meg Freeman

Visual Effects

Marion Frelat

Other

Andy Friend

Storyboard Artist

John C Frizzell

Music

Brian Kula Fung

Stunts

Steve Galloway

Video Assist/Playback

Shannon Blake Gans

Miniatures

Art Garcia

Grip

Carlos Garcia

Caterer

Sean Garnhart

Sound Effects Editor

Mike Gerzevitz

Electrician

David Giler

Producer

Alec Gillis

Mechanical Special Effects

Nancy Gilmour

Other

Joseph Frank Giorgianni

Props

Jim Girch

Special Effects Foreman

Brett Gollin

Props Assistant

Niel Gonzalez

Props Assistant

Richard Bryce Goodman

Sound Mixer

Marci Graber

Accounting Assistant

Laney Gradus

Production Manager

Donnie Grant

Set Decorator

Richard Grant

Visual Effects

Matthew Gratzner

Miniatures

Scott Graves

Best Boy

Jeffrey B Gregg

Grip

Johannis Greve

Visual Effects

Laurah Grijalva

Other

Joseph Grossberg

Consultant

Wendy Grossberg

Assistant Production Coordinator

Rick Grover

Best Boy Grip

Akos Gulyas

Camera Assistant

David Gutman

Visual Effects

Morgan Guynes

Special Effects

Wade Hagen

Accounting Assistant

Conrad W. Hall

Director Of Photography

Conrad W. Hall

Dp/Cinematographer

Celia Hallquist

Effects Coordinator

Chris Halls

Other

Adrienne Hamalian-mangine

Script Supervisor

Harold Hankins

Other

Jeffrey Harlacker

Assistant Editor

R Dana Harlow

Grip

Terence Harris

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Robin Haskins

Other

Thane Hawkins

Visual Effects

Jenny Haynes

Other

Film Details

Also Known As
Alien återuppstår, Aliens 4
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall November 26, 1997

Released in United States April 28, 1998

Released in United States on Video April 28, 1998

Danny Boyle was previously attached to direct.

Sigourney Weaver reportedly received $11 million for this project.

Sigourney Weaver reportedly received $11 million for this project.

Completed shooting April 24, 1997.

Began shooting November 18, 1996.

Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet's collaborator on "Delicatessen" (France/1991) and "The City of Lost Children" (France/Spain/Germany/1995) is not involved in this project.

Fourth installment in the "Alien" series, which includes "Alien" (USA/1979), directed by Ridley Scott; "Aliens" (USA/1986), directed by James Cameron; and "Alien3" (USA/1992); directed by David Fincher.

Released in United States Fall November 26, 1997

Released in United States April 28, 1998

Released in United States on Video April 28, 1998