The Affair


1h 45m 1995

Brief Synopsis

Black American troops stationed in war-torn England prepare to fight the Germans in Europe. One young black soldier, Travis befriends Maggie, an English woman whose husband, Edward, is fighting overseas. Lonely and confused by her husband's infidelities, Maggie soon finds comfort in the arms of Trav

Film Details

Also Known As
Affair, Black Tuesday
Release Date
1995
Location
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom; Norfolk, England, United Kingdom; Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Synopsis

Black American troops stationed in war-torn England prepare to fight the Germans in Europe. One young black soldier, Travis befriends Maggie, an English woman whose husband, Edward, is fighting overseas. Lonely and confused by her husband's infidelities, Maggie soon finds comfort in the arms of Travis. When Edward suddenly returns home from battle, he discovers his wife's secret romance which unleashes his rage and fuels his desire for punishment and retaliation. In a time of war, punishment can be swift and revenge can be taken regardless of the law. As a result, Travis finds himself on trial for his life. The only way Travis can be saved is if Maggie betrays her husband, their family and the world they have built together.

Crew

Lucy Ainsworth-taylor

Production Coordinator

Judy Arthur

Other

Len Ash

Props

Katier Bartlett

Office Runner

Harry Belafonte

Executive Producer

Barbara Benedek

Production

Walter Bernstein

From Story

Farren Blackburn

Production Assistant

David Bourke

Electrician

Bill Brown

Props

Meg Burton

Art Assistant

Colin Callender

Executive Producer

Joseph Cerami

Casting Associate

Roz Colls

Music

Mary Colquhoun

Casting

Peter Cotton

Location Manager

Kay Curram

Wardrobe

Clive Curtis

Stunt Coordinator

Chris Dibble

Music

Simon Emanuel

Assistant Director

George Faber

Executive Producer

Pablo Fenjves

From Story

Pablo Fenjves

Screenplay

Carol Fletcher

Choreographer

Audrey Fontaine

Other

Tom Gates

Gaffer

Bryan Goluboff

Screenplay

Linda Gregory

Production Accountant

Christopher Gunning

Music

Jo Guppy

Assistant

Paul Hamblin

Dubbing Mixer

Luana Hanson

Art Director

John Hawkins

Music

Jon Hemming

Dialogue Editor

Claire Hirsch

Editor

Brian Horsburgh

Location Scout

Rob Hunter

Props

Phil Hurst

Electrician

Carmel Jackson

Makeup Artist

Chas Johnson

Property Master

Karen Jones

Script Supervisor

Andy Kennedy

Editor

Helene Lenszner

Assistant Location Manager

Dennis Lloyd

Grip

Hugo Luczyc-wyhowski

Production Designer

John Maher

Construction Coordinator

Micky May

Electrician

Shirley Nevin

Wardrobe

Barry Newell

Driver

David Owen

Other

Richard Philpott

Camera Operator

Pat Poole

Accounting Assistant

Mike Power

Props

Andy Pryor

Casting Associate

Chris Rose

Assistant Director

Alex Russell

Other

John Salter

Boom Operator

Tracey Satchwell-smith

Other

Patricia Scorzello

Photography

Andy Semple

Assistant Art Director

Jan Sewell

Makeup

Jan Sewell

Hairdresser

Jo Sexton

Stand-In

Jo Sexton

Choreographer

Jo Sexton

Researcher

Bill Shepard

Production Supervisor

Bill Shepherd

Production Supervisor

Dorey Sheppard

Makeup Artist

John Smithson

Producer

Gail Stevens

Casting

Sam Stokes

Props

John Stothart

Editor

Ivan Strasburg

Director Of Photography

Mark Strasburg

Other

Jamie Summers

Electrician

Peter Sutton

Sound Recordist

Deborah Taylor

Makeup Artist

Frances Tempest

Costume Designer

David M. Thompson

Producer

Beni Turkson

Assistant Director

Tony Wilcox

Best Boy

Marianne Wilman

Assistant Production Coordinator

Linda Wilson

Props Buyer

Julia Wilson-dickson

Dialogue Coach

Film Details

Also Known As
Affair, Black Tuesday
Release Date
1995
Location
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom; Norfolk, England, United Kingdom; Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States March 6, 2007

Aired in United States November 1995

Aired in United States October 14, 1995

Released in United States on Video February 20, 1996

Shown at London Film Festival (British Cinema) November 2-19, 1995.

Previous title: "Black Tuesday."

Budget source: Variety 01/23/1995

Estimated budget: $4,500,000

Began shooting June 4, 1995.

Completed shooting July 14, 1995.