Anaconda


1h 29m 1997

Brief Synopsis

A filmmaker and an anthropologist travel to the Amazon to shoot a documentary about a mysterious local tribe, but discover far more than they planned.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Action
Adventure
Horror
Latino
Thriller
Release Date
1997
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Manaus, Brazil; Romania

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Synopsis

A filmmaker and an anthropologist travel to the Amazon to shoot a documentary about a mysterious local tribe, but discover far more than they planned.

Crew

Fred Aghajanian

Production Assistant

Valeria Amorim

Production Coordinator

Scott Anderson

Editor

Elisabeth Arko

Effects Assistant

Eric Armstrong

Animation Supervisor

Douglas B Arnold

Sound Mixer

J H Arrufat

Dialogue Editor

Jennifer S. Badger

Stunts

Jacquie Barnbrook

Effects Coordinator

Elizabeth Barton

Script Supervisor

Hans Bauer

Screenplay

Roy Bean

Video Assist/Playback

Lance Beard

Animatronics

Jim Berney

Visual Effects Supervisor

John Berri

Effects Assistant

Sandy Berumen

Stunts

Steve Birkett

Boom Operator

Allen Blaisdell

Dp/Cinematographer

Allen Blaisdell

Director Of Photography

Steve Blumenkrantz

Animatronics

Helio Bodini

Production Assistant

Destiny Borden

Assistant Sound Editor

Ty Boyce

Animatronics

Nick Brett

Stunts

Suzy Brown

Visual Effects

Wilmer Butler

Dp/Cinematographer

Wilmer Butler

Director Of Photography

Dave Caldwell

Animatronics

Colin Campbell

Visual Effects

Robert Carlson

Steadicam Operator

Roberto M Carneiro

Costumes

Bruce Carter

Assistant Director

Jim Cash

Screenplay

Beatriz Castro

Construction Coordinator

Dr. Napoleon A Chagnon

Special Thanks To

Gimo Chanphianamvong

Visual Effects

Terry P Chapman

Special Effects Foreman

Flavio Chaves

Location Manager

Michael Chmilar

Other

Barry Chusid

Art Director

Cristina Cirne

On-Set Dresser

Simon Coke

Sound Effects Editor

K.c. Colwell

Assistant Director

Craig Comstock

Production Assistant

Walt Conti

Animatronics

Alex Contreras

Animatronics

Manuel Contreras

Animatronics

Alan Cooney

Animatronics

Katya Culberg

Other

Phil Culotta

Stunts

Pat Curtin

Other

Luisa Dantas

Other

Debora Dasilva Medeiros

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Chris Decedue

Effects Assistant

John Decker

Technical Director

Ken Diaz

Makeup

Joanie Diener

Music Editor

Jason Dowdeswell

Visual Effects

James R. Dyer

Unit Production Manager

Randy Edelman

Music

Ronald Eng

Dialogue Editor

Rob Engle

Software Engineer

Stephanie Englert

Animatronics

Richard Epper

Stunts

Jack Epps

Screenplay

Nancy Evans

Visual Effects

Joe Fama

Other

Tracy Farrington

Property Master

Ed Fassl

Sound Effects Editor

Alison Ferber

Assistant

Caique Martins Ferreira

Unit Production Manager

Ernie Ferrel

Animatronics

Andy Fickman

Associate Producer

Eric Fiedler

Animatronics

Joe Fordham

Production Coordinator

Rick Franklin

Sound Editor

Walt Fraser

Camera Operator

Darcy Fray

Effects Assistant

Ms. Rachel Frazin

Other

Marta Fuentealba

Animatronics

Dino Ganziano

Hair

Chuck Gasper

Special Effects Supervisor

Joss Geidusheck

Animatronics

Serge Genitempo

Other

David George

Video Assist/Playback

Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Mixer

Mickey Giacomazzi

Stunts

Hector Gika

Sound Effects Editor

Gabrielle Gliniak

Production Assistant

Avram D Gold

Adr Editor

Dale Grahn

Color Timer

Jane E. Graves

Assistant Location Manager

Robin Griffin

Visual Effects

Rob Groome

Effects Assistant

Joel Harlow

Visual Effects

Verna Harrah

Producer

Kimberly Harris

Adr Supervisor

Justine M Hebron

Assistant Production Coordinator

Gary Hecker

Other

Gary Hecker

Foley Artist

Mo Henry

Negative Cutting

Rebecca Hilliard

Assistant

Nori Honda

Other

Ralph P Horan

Executive Producer

Jonathan Horton

Animatronics

Ivo Horvat

Matte Painter

Tom Hsui

Animatronics

Kevin Hudson

Animator

Robert Hunter

Transportation Captain

Rodney Iwashina

Other

Terry Jackson

Stunts

Terry James

Stunts

Drake Jenevein

Assistant Sound Editor

Dayne Johnson

Makeup

Todd A Johnson

Craft Service

Karen Juncosa

Assistant

James Kail

Makeup

Ricardo Karam

Production

Elizabeth Maxwell Keith

Technical Director

Gene Kelly

Production Accountant

Mark Killingsworth

Other

Martin A Kline

Art Director

David Knight

Animatronics

F Mako Koiwai

Assistant Camera Operator

Lisa Kramer

Apprentice

Kristen Kurczak

Production Assistant

Ken Kurras

Other

Wilson Kwok

Animatronics

Leon Laderach

Prosthetics

Deborah Laub

Location Manager

Tony Lawson

Animatronics

Daniel Leahy

Rerecording

Marcus Lebov

Production Associate

Kelvin Lee

Animator

Carole Little

Producer

Margaret Liu

Assistant Editor

Gregg London

Editor

Katia Lund

Assistant Director

Krissy Luster

Animatronics

Dave Maddux

Gaffer

Alfonso Maldonado

Animatronics

John Mandel

Screenplay

D B Gilbert Mann

Hair Stylist

Larry Mann

Foley Editor

Caryn Marcus

Set Decorator

Mindy Marin

Casting

Beau E.l. Marks

Second Unit Director

Beau E.l. Marks

Coproducer

Stephen Marley

Song

Ned Martin

Assistant Camera Operator

Kris Fullan Martinez

Production Coordinator

Lizette Martins De Lima

Transportation

Dan May

Set Decorator

Garrick Mcney

Animatronics

Marcos Menescal

Assistant Camera Operator

Michael R Miller

Editor

Phil Minsky

Caterer

Ines Miranda

Wardrobe Assistant

Kathy Monderine

Costume Supervisor

Ann Monn

Visual Effects

Raquel Morales

3-D Artist

Michael A. Muscarella

Construction Coordinator

Bruce Navsky

Other

Tony R. Negrete

Assistant Sound Editor

John Nelson

Visual Effects

Alfredo Netto

Production Accountant

Robert Newton

Animatronics

Pete Nichols

Other

Gregory Nutt

Transportation Co-Captain

Hugh Aodh O'brien

Stunts

Felix Ojeda

Visual Effects

Mark Pappas

Foley Editor

John Papsidera

Casting Associate

Adeniyi Paris

Production Assistant

Mike Pendergast

Animatronics

Edward C Peters

Dolly Grip

Kirk M. Petruccelli

Production Designer

Charles Picerni

Stunts

Denney Pierce

Stunts

Jeff Podgurski

Stunts

Derrick Quarles

Other

Leonard Rabinowitz

Producer

John Raff

Animatronics

Oscar Ramos

Art Director

Benjamin Rapoport

Assistant Editor

Rick Ray

Animatronics

Van Redin

Photography

Tiffany V Reinhard

Accounting Assistant

Tom Reta

Assistant Art Director

Gary Reyes

Animatronics

Scott Riley

Animatronics

Ronald Riser

Assistant

Ed Roberts

Animatronics

Monica Rochlin

Props Assistant

Arlene Rodriguez

Assistant

Ted Rogers

Animatronics

Pete Romano

Photography

Richard Ronkon

Production Assistant

Walter Royle

Best Boy Grip

Susan Ruskin

Executive Producer

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Action
Adventure
Horror
Latino
Thriller
Release Date
1997
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Manaus, Brazil; Romania

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 11, 1997

Released in United States on Video October 7, 1997

Completed shooting August 19, 1996.

Began shooting May 1, 1996.

Released in United States Spring April 11, 1997

Released in United States on Video October 7, 1997