Strangerland


1h 52m 2015

Film Details

Also Known As
De?ela tujcev, Svetima ?alis, Sve?a zeme, Terra Estranha, Zemlja stranaca
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Release Date
2015
Production Company
Alchemy ; Creative Artists Agency ; Creative Artists Agency ; Dave Mcewan ; Digital Pictures Iloura ; Ericsson Broadcast And Media Services ; Film Finances, Inc. ; Fintage House ; Hw Wood Australia ; Irish Film Board ; Marshalls & Dent ; Moneypenny Services ; Panavision, Ltd. ; Screen Australia ; Screen Nsw ; Soundfirm ; Spectrum Films ; The Cutting Edge Group ; Wild Bunch ; Wild Bunch ; Worldview Entertainment ; Worldview Entertainment
Distribution Company
ALCHEMY; Alchemy ; Alchemy ; Fivia ; Imovision ; Pinema ; Transmission Films ; Wild Bunch
Location
Broken Hill, Australia; Canowindra, Australia; Sydney, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 52m

Synopsis

Crew

Mike Adams

Legal Counsel

Sally Addinsall

Props Buyer

Yulia Akerholt

Sound Effects Editor

Justin Alvarez

Compositor

Monica Anderson

Assistant Editor

Chole Angelo

Art Department Assistant

Sheldon Baily

Caterer

Jessica Bale

Accounting Assistant

Antoinette Barbouttis

Art Department

Kate Barclay

Art Department Assistant

Sean Barker

Sound

Nikki Barrett

Casting

Christian Barrett-hill

Sound

Badger Bates

Consultant

Peter Beeh

Director Of Photography

Mandi Bialek-wester

Art Director

Andrew Bird

Camera Assistant

Catherine Bishop

Line Producer

Marcus Bolton

Visual Effects

Julian Borbidge

Special Effects Technician

Chloe Boreham

Assistant

Chloe Boreham

Sound

Kim Bostock

Unit Manager Assistant

Amanda Bowers

Coproducer

Elaine Boyd

Production Accountant

Emily Bradley

Assistant

Chris Braga

Camera

Jo Briant

Sound

Ben Brink

Dresser

Katherine Brown

Hair

Anni Browning

Other

Nick Bunting

Floor Runner

Hamish Burns

Helicopter Pilot

Robbie Burr

Rigging Electrician

Liz Byrne

Hair & Makeup

Kate Campbell

Props

Jeremy Carberry

Music

Ella Carey

Props

Tic Carroll

Unit Manager

Leanne Caruana

Costumer

Enrico Cattaneo

Coordinator

Ishtar Cavagnino

Props

Maria Cestone

Executive Producer

Jason Chapman

Driver

James C Chappell

Art Department Assistant

Vicki Cherkas

Business Affairs

Gina Chick

Other

Margaret Chu

Production Finance

Keefus Ciancia

Music

Colleen Clarke

Post-Production Supervisor

Jen Cloher

Song Performer

Jen Cloher

Song

Micharne Cloughley

Casting Assistant

Alex Coble

Compositor

Ron Coe

Assistant Camera

Anthony Cogin

Looping Coordinator

Molly Conners

Executive Producer

Emma Cooperthwaite

Sound

Nils Crompton

Camera

Dustin Cumming

Compositor

Andrew Cutcliffe

Sound

Matt Daly

Visual Effects

Garfield Darlington

Rigging Electrician

Karina Davies

Video

Scott Dawson

Camera

Carolyn Dean

Assistant

Remus San Diego

Rotoscope Artist

Kiki Dillon

Assistant

P.j. Dillon

Director Of Photography

Patrick Dillon

Director Of Photography

Paula Doran

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Melinda Doring

Production Designer

Poppy Dowle

Other

Zachary Lowell Drayson

Grip

Brad Dunn

Rotoscope Artist

Clement Dunn

Legal Services

Liam Egan

Sound Designer

Bowman Ellames

Graphic Artist

Amanda Elliott

Accountant

Bruce Emery

Camera

Meryl Emmerton

Executive In Charge Of Production

Rane Erkin

Assistant

Marianne Evans

Art Department Coordinator

David Fairhurst

Camera

Martin Fargher

Key Grip

Terri Farmer

Hair & Makeup

Dr Randall Farrant

Other

Kim Farrant

Coproducer

Lloyd Finnemore

Special Effects Supervisor

Rob Flanagan

Production Sound Mixer

Rob Flanagan

Sound

Alex Francis

Foley Recordist

Pat Gard

Tutor

Tony Garland

Armourer

Sue Garnsey

Camera

Richard Georgeson

Special Effects Technician

Rory Gilmartin

Executive

Shane Goddard

Camera

Nick Godlee

Costumes

Jacob Gould

Sound

Steve Gray

Best Boy

James Griffin

Helicopter Pilot

Bart Groen

Assistant Art Director

Greg Hajdu

Construction Manager

Mark Hanneysee

Grip

Stevo Harding

Driver

Katie Harris

Medic

Michael Harris

Music Engineer

Nathan Hart

Assistant Director

Simon Haworth

Art Department

Melissa Hayward

Script Supervisor

Chris Hearn

Driver

Mark Hennessey

Caterer

Mathew Hoile

Gaffer

Ruth Hunter

Legal Services

Peter Itchy Istines

Driver

Ian Jackson

Development Executive

Paul Jackson

Camera

Woody Jackson

Music

Alex Jeans

Sound

Travis Jeffery

Looping Coordinator

Veronika Jenet

Editor

Paula Jensen

Other

Glen W Johnson

Set Decorator

Heidi Harrington Johnson

Assistant

Sarah Johnson

Executive Producer

Sarah E. Johnson

Executive Producer

Simon Joseph

Hair & Makeup

David Keane

Assistant Director

Macdara Kelleher

Producer

Madeline Kelly

Production Assistant

Blake Kendall

Assistant Director

Neville Kerr

Costume Supervisor

Michael Kinirons

Screenplay

Venno Kornak

Engineer

Istvan Kovacs

Effects Coordinator

Amber Kunoth

Medic

Erin Lander

Assistant Director

Matthew Leary

Scenic Artist

Andrew Lee

Graphic Artist

Mark Lightbourne

Art Department Assistant

Llewena Llewellyn

Craft Service

Danielle Loy

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Lon Lucini

Driver

Roger "cooch" Lynch

Floor Runner

Andrew Mackie

Executive Producer

Penny Mackie

Costumes

Andrew Macneil

Camera

Ari Macneil

Sound

Tracey Mair

Unit Publicity

Scott Manion

Camera

Steven Marcus

Caterer

Victoria Mavromatic

Hair & Makeup

Aileen Mccauley

Business Affairs

Dee Mcclelland

Colorist

Orpheo Mccord

Music

Ross Mcdonnell

Camera

Ross Mcdonnell

Camera

Ross Mcdonnell

Assistant

Ross Mcdonnell

Assistant

Colin Mcdougall

Location Manager

Dave Mcewan

Production Insurance

Aoife Mcgonigal

Associate Producer

Teresa Mcgrane

Business Affairs

Sandy Mclennan

Assistant Camera

Deirdre Mcmahon

Legal Services

John Mcmillan

Executive

Bryce Menzies

Executive Producer

Bryce Menzies

Legal Services

Sharon Menzies

Executive

Thomas Middleton

Compositor

Ollie Molesworth

Driver

Matt Moore

Assistant

Brooke Morris

On-Set Dresser

Steve Morris

Other

Orlando Murray

Special Effects Technician

Simon Murrell

Special Effects Technician

Tony Murtagh

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Paul Naughton

Boom Operator

Michael Leminh Nguyen

Assistant Editor

Amee Nicol

Assistant Editor

Luke Nixon

Camera

Gabe Noel

Music

Jenny O'brien

Production Assistant

Sean O'brien

Music

Caroline Oayda

Sound

David Orman

Visual Effects

Mark Panucci

Carpenter

Janie Parker

Rights & Clearances

Jason Parkinson

Graphic Artist

Zolton Zoli Pataki

Driver

Richard Payten

Executive Producer

Merv Peets

Armourer

Sheree Philips

Graphic Artist

Bruno Pietrzak

Art Department

Damian Pittman

Caterer

Clare Pollard

Caterer

Josh Pomerantz

Executive

Josh Pomeranz

Executive

Shushi Preen

Assistant

Film Details

Also Known As
De?ela tujcev, Svetima ?alis, Sve?a zeme, Terra Estranha, Zemlja stranaca
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Release Date
2015
Production Company
Alchemy ; Creative Artists Agency ; Creative Artists Agency ; Dave Mcewan ; Digital Pictures Iloura ; Ericsson Broadcast And Media Services ; Film Finances, Inc. ; Fintage House ; Hw Wood Australia ; Irish Film Board ; Marshalls & Dent ; Moneypenny Services ; Panavision, Ltd. ; Screen Australia ; Screen Nsw ; Soundfirm ; Spectrum Films ; The Cutting Edge Group ; Wild Bunch ; Wild Bunch ; Worldview Entertainment ; Worldview Entertainment
Distribution Company
ALCHEMY; Alchemy ; Alchemy ; Fivia ; Imovision ; Pinema ; Transmission Films ; Wild Bunch
Location
Broken Hill, Australia; Canowindra, Australia; Sydney, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 52m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States July 10, 2015

Video on Demand in United States July 10, 2015

Released in United States on Video August 18, 2015

Released in United States on Video August 18, 2015

Released in United States on Digital July 10, 2015

Video on Demand in United States July 10, 2015

Released in United States 2015 (Contemporary World Cinema)

Released in United States 2015

Released in United States 2015 (World Dramatic Competition)

Released in United States on Digital July 10, 2015 (iTunes)

Limited Release in United States July 10, 2015