Steve Franken


About

Also Known As
Stephen Robert Franken
Birth Place
New York, New York, USA
Born
May 27, 1932
Died
August 24, 2012
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Though actor Steve Franken groused about being typecast for his best-known role as the arrogant millionaire foil to the teen lead in "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis," he managed to find plenty of other roles in a career spanning over 50 years. Born in Brooklyn, the son of a Hollywood press agent, he acted for the stage before making the move to the big and small screens in minor feature ...

Biography

Though actor Steve Franken groused about being typecast for his best-known role as the arrogant millionaire foil to the teen lead in "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis," he managed to find plenty of other roles in a career spanning over 50 years. Born in Brooklyn, the son of a Hollywood press agent, he acted for the stage before making the move to the big and small screens in minor feature parts and an episode of the anthology series "Playhouse 90." Spotted in a play by producer-director Rod Amateau, he was soon cast as Chatsworth Osborne Jr., the entertainingly irritating rich friend in "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis," a character so popular and commanding that he was limited to occasional episodes in order to avoid overpowering the lead. The infrequent work left Franken struggling to land roles of a different stripe, but falling into a similar part in the single season of "Tom, Dick and Mary." He persisted in his search and played a vast number of guest spots on shows of the '60s through the '80s in such varied series as "Mission: Impossible," "Mary Tyler Moore," and "Bewitched." On the big screen, he filled smaller supporting parts in such memorable films as the Peter Sellers comedy "The Party," the science fiction classic "Westworld," and the religious thriller sequel "Angels & Demons."

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Angels & Demons (2009)
Point of Entry (2007)
Nurse Betty (2000)
Breakfast of Aliens (1993)
Never Forget (1991)
Transylvania Twist (1989)
Has Upp
Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis (1988)
Chatsworth Osborne Jr
Freeway (1988)
Lawyer
Can't Buy Me Love (1987)
Moda Clerk
Curse of the Pink Panther (1983)
High School U.S.A. (1983)
Dr Fritz Hauptmann
Not Just Another Affair (1982)
Hardly Working (1981)
Steve Torres
The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu (1980)
The North Avenue Irregulars (1979)
There Goes the Bride (1979)
Organist
Avalanche (1978)
Zuma Beach (1978)
Rick
Terror Out Of The Sky (1978)
Man From Atlantis (1977)
Ants (1977)
The Missouri Breaks (1976)
Lonesome Kid
Kiss Me... Kill Me (1976)
Murray Tesco--District Attorney
Murder on Flight 502 (1975)
Sky Hei$t (1975)
The Last Survivors (1975)
Houston, We've Got a Problem (1974)
Shimon Levin
The Stranger (1973)
Henry Maitland
The Voyage of the Yes (1973)
Westworld (1973)
Every Man Needs One (1972)
Bob Rasmussen
Which Way to the Front? (1970)
Peter Bland
Number One (1969)
Robin
Angel in My Pocket (1969)
Zimmerman
Panic in the City (1968)
The Party (1968)
Levinson
Follow Me, Boys! (1966)
POW lieutenant
Wild, Wild Winter (1966)
John
The Time Travelers (1964)
Danny McKee
The Americanization of Emily (1964)
Young sailor
Cop Hater (1958)
Boy in line-up

Cast (Special)

Packy (1987)
There Were Times, Dear (1987)
The Sheriff and the Astronaut (1984)
Fbi Agent Henley
Scared Silly (1982)
Bryce Needles
The Ghosts of Buxley Hall (1980)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

On Wings Of Eagles (1986)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Bibliography