Brenda Forbes


Actor

About

Also Known As
Brenda Forbes Taylor
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
January 14, 1909
Died
September 11, 1996
Cause of Death
Cancer

Family & Companions

Merrill Shepard
Husband
Lawyer. Married 39 years; died in 1986.

Biography

Life Events

1927

Began acting at the Old Vic Theater

1931

Broadway debut when Guthrie McClintic cast her in "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" playing the role of Wilson, it became her signature role; she toured with the play

1945

Featured in the revival of "The Barretts of Wimpole Street"

1976

Played the role of Mrs Higgins in the revival of "My Fair Lady" on Broadway

1985

Final Broadway appearance in "Aren't We All?" starring Rex Harrison and Claudette Colbert

1995

Appeared in the feature "The Jerky Boys"

Family

Mary Forbes
Mother
Actor. Born 1879; died 1974.
Ralph Forbes
Brother
Actor. Born 1896; died on March 31, 1951.

Companions

Merrill Shepard
Husband
Lawyer. Married 39 years; died in 1986.

Bibliography