Michael Callan


Actor
Michael Callan

About

Also Known As
Martin Calinieff
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
November 22, 1935

Biography

Michael Callan's mother, apparently unenthused about his singing ability, offered to pay for dance lessons for her son. It was money well spent. At 15, he was dancing in nightclubs and at 19 was on stage on Broadway at the Royal Theater alongside Julie Andrews (her debut) in "The Boy Friend." He landed the part of gang leader Riff in the original Broadway production of "West Side Story" ...

Photos & Videos

Biography

Michael Callan's mother, apparently unenthused about his singing ability, offered to pay for dance lessons for her son. It was money well spent. At 15, he was dancing in nightclubs and at 19 was on stage on Broadway at the Royal Theater alongside Julie Andrews (her debut) in "The Boy Friend." He landed the part of gang leader Riff in the original Broadway production of "West Side Story" for director/choreographer Jerome Robbins in 1957. Talent agent Joyce Selznick found him there and a seven-year contract at Columbia Pictures followed. Callan lost the role of Riff to Russ Tamblyn for Robert Wise's film adaptation of "West Side Story" in 1961 due to contractual obligations at Columbia. With the musical slowly dying in popularity, Callan's talent as a song-and-dance man was shelved, and the studio was pushing him toward teen idol status through a variety of half-baked youth-oriented pictures in the 1960s. He did have success opposite Jane Fonda in "Cat Ballou" in 1965 and with Tony Curtis in the mob film "Lepke" in 1975, but it was television where Callan found his most consistent work. He had the lead role in the two seasons "Occasional Wife" aired in the late '60s and was a guest star on hugely popular shows like "Mary Tyler Moore," "Love, American Style," "Police Story," and "Fantasy Island" throughout the 1970s and '80s. His work slowed in the '90s but he is still active, appearing in the film "The Still Life" in 2007.

Life Events

Photo Collections

Mysterious Island (1961) - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from Columbia's Mysterious Island (1961), featuring special effects by Ray Harryhausen. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Cat Ballou- Pressbook
Here is the campaign book (pressbook) for Cat Ballou (1965), starring Jane Fonda and Lee Marvin. Pressbooks were sent to exhibitors and theater owners to aid them in publicizing the film's run in their theater.

Videos

Movie Clip

Mysterious Island (1961) — (Movie Clip) Wherever The Wind Takes Us With the Confederacy in collapse, Union POW’s Capt. Harding, Neb and hesitant Brown (Michael Craig, Dan Jackson, Michael Callan), with reporter Spilitt (Gary Merrill) escape in an observation balloon, with a confederate deserter (Percy Herbert) by accident, special effects by Ray Harryhausen, with his regular producer partner Charles H. Schneer, in the best-financed version of the Jules Verne novel, Mysterious Island, 1961.
Mysterious Island (1961) - Listen Captain Nemo After the pirate ship sinks, Herbert and Elena (Michael Callan, Beth Rogan) rush back, then Captain Nemo (Herbert Lom) finally emerges, conversing with Spillett, Lady Mary and Captain Harding (Gary Merrill, Joan Greenwood, Michael Craig), over an hour into Mysterious Island, 1961.
Mysterious Island (1961) - Cook In A Slow Oven Spillett (Gary Merrill) is having a swim when a new Ray Harryhausen beast appears, Lady Mary and Elena (Joan Greenwood, Beth Rogan) attempt to resist, soldier Herbert (Michael Callan) finally interceding, hard times for the Civil War refugees on Jules Verne's Mysterious Island, 1961.
Mysterious Island (1961) - Mighty Big Crab Civil War POW's Captain Harding (Michael Craig) and "Neb" (Dan Jackson) encounter the first big Ray Harryhausen monster, a crab, Spillett, Pencroft and Brown (Gary Merrill, Percy Herbert, Michael Callan) rushing to help, in the Columbia, Charles H. Schneer version of Mysterious Island, 1961.
Pepe (1960) - The Rumble Second part of a long number in an L-A club where waitress Suzie (Shirley Jones, not a double) also dances, Eugene Loring choreography with two uncredited partners, her friend Cantinflas (title character) panicking when it gets a little too West Side Story, in Pepe, 1960.
13 West Street (1962) - Don't Tell Us What To Do Established in the opening as a dedicated LA-area aerospace engineer, Alan Ladd as “Walter Sherill” runs out of gas then gets mugged, thugs led by Michael Callan as Chuck, Arnold Merritt as hesitant Bill, Philip Leacock directing, in 13 West Street, 1962, co-starring Rod Steiger.
Cat Ballou (1965) - You'll Never Make Me Cry When cantankerous Frank Ballou (John Marley) gets shot by Tim "Silvernose" Strawn (Lee Marvin), daughter Catherine (Jane Fonda) races into town and confronts Strawn and Sheriff Cardigan (Jay C. Flippen), in Cat Ballou, 1965.
Cat Ballou (1965) - All Dead And Gone Newly-hired legendary gunfighter Kid Shelleen (Lee Marvin) delivers his resumè for Frankie (John Marley) and daughter Catherine (Jane Fonda) Ballou and co., who are discouraged that he turned out to be a drunk, but impressed with his commentary and shooting, in Cat Ballou, 1965.
Lepke (1975) - Good Education Rising gangster Tony Curtis (title character) emerges from court with Lucky Luciano (Vic Tayback), then meets lawyer Kane (Michael Callan) and girlfriend to-be Bernice (Anjanette Comer) in Lepke, 1975.
Interns, The (1962) - It's Our Duty To Cut! They don't do exploratory surgery much anymore, but surgeon Riccio (Telly Savalas) is all for it, making his point especially to foreign student Mado (Haya Harareet, from Ben-Hur) in The Interns, 1962.

Trailer

Bibliography