Marie Burke


Actor

About

Also Known As
Marie Holt
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
October 18, 1894
Died
March 21, 1988

Biography

Marie Burke was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Burke started her acting career landing roles in such films as "Evidence" (1922), "Little Old New York" (1923) and "The Lavender Hill Mob" (1952). She also appeared in "Bad Blonde" (1953). She continued to work steadily in film throughout the fifties, appearing in the comedy "The Constant Husband" (1955) with Rex Harr...

Family & Companions

Tom Burke
Husband
Opera singer.
Guy Nelson King
Husband

Biography

Marie Burke was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Burke started her acting career landing roles in such films as "Evidence" (1922), "Little Old New York" (1923) and "The Lavender Hill Mob" (1952). She also appeared in "Bad Blonde" (1953). She continued to work steadily in film throughout the fifties, appearing in the comedy "The Constant Husband" (1955) with Rex Harrison, "Face in the Night" (1956) and the George Cole comedy adaptation "The Green Man" (1956). She also appeared in the Peter Van Eyck thriller "The Snorkel" (1958). In the latter part of her career, she tackled roles in "The Man Who Could Cheat Death" (1959), the Tony Hancock comedy "The Rebel" (1961) and the drama "Sunday, Bloody Sunday" (1971) with Glenda Jackson. Burke was most recently credited in "Endless Love" (2014) with Alex Pettyfer. Burke was married to Guy Nelson King and had one child. Burke passed away in March 1988 at the age of 94.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Endless Love (2014)
Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
Aunt Astrid
Lost Command (1966)
Raspeguy's mother
Devils of Darkness (1965)
Old gypsy woman
The Model Murder Case (1964)
Madame Lavalle
Rattle of a Simple Man (1964)
Mama
Call Me Genius (1961)
Madame Laurent
The Terror of the Tongs (1961)
Maya
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959)
The Snorkel (1958)
The maid
Miracle In Soho (1957)
Face in the Night (1956)
The Green Man (1956)
Felicity
The Constant Husband (1955)
Bad Blonde (1953)
Mrs. Vecchi
The Lavender Hill Mob (1952)
Senora Gallardo
After the Ball (1933)
Larita
Unmasked (1929)
Mrs. Brookfield
White Mice (1926)
SeƱora Rojas
Who's Cheating? (1924)
Mrs. Fields
Three Miles Out (1924)
Mrs. Ormsby Townsend
The Heart Raider (1923)
Mrs. Dennis, John's mother
Youthful Cheaters (1923)
Mrs. H. Clifton Brooke
Little Old New York (1923)
Mrs. Schuyler
Why Announce Your Marriage? (1922)
Mrs. Jerome
Slim Shoulders (1922)
Mrs. Warren
Evidence (1922)
Mrs. Bascom
Without Fear (1922)
Mrs. Hamilton
Isle of Doubt (1922)
Mrs. Warburton
The Face in the Fog (1922)
Olga
A Dark Lantern (1920)
Lady Peterborough
His House in Order (1920)
Geraldine Ridgley
Little Miss Rebellion (1920)
Lady-in-waiting
Remodelling Her Husband (1920)
Mrs. Wakefield
The New York Idea (1920)
Miss Heneage
Sooner or Later (1920)
Mrs. Hollander
The Gray Towers Mystery (1919)
Mrs. Bigby
The Love Defender (1919)
Mrs. Grey
The Glorious Lady (1919)
Dowager Duchess
Help! Help! Police! (1919)
Mrs. Pendleton
My Little Sister (1919)
Lady Helmstone
A House Divided (1919)
Duchess of Northland
The Girl and the Judge (1918)
Emily Lorimer

Life Events

Family

Patricia Burke
Daughter
Actor, singer.

Companions

Tom Burke
Husband
Opera singer.
Guy Nelson King
Husband

Bibliography