David Bretherton


Editor

About

Also Known As
David L Bretherton
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
February 29, 1924
Died
May 11, 2000
Cause of Death
Pneumonia

Biography

Leading Hollywood craftsman since the mid-1950s, mainly at 20th Century-Fox. Bretherton was based in Europe from 1963 to 1969....

Biography

Leading Hollywood craftsman since the mid-1950s, mainly at 20th Century-Fox. Bretherton was based in Europe from 1963 to 1969.

Filmography

 

Editing (Feature Film)

City Hall (1996)
Editor
Malice (1993)
Editor
Sea Of Love (1989)
Editor
The Pick-Up Artist (1987)
Editor
Lionheart (1987)
Editor
Clue (1985)
Editor
Baby ... Secret Of The Lost Legend (1985)
Editor
Lovelines (1984)
Editor
Man, Woman and Child (1983)
Editor
Cannery Row (1982)
Editor
The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas (1982)
Editor
Breathless (1980)
Editor Supervisor
The Formula (1980)
Executive Editor
Caddyshack (1980)
Executive Editor
The Great Train Robbery (1979)
Editor
Winter Kills (1979)
Editor
Coma (1978)
Editor
Silver Streak (1976)
Editor
That's Entertainment! II (1976)
Editor
Harry And Walter Go To New York (1976)
Editor
Bank Shot (1974)
Editor
The Man in the Glass Booth (1974)
Editor
Slither (1973)
Editor
Save the Tiger (1973)
Editor
Westworld (1973)
Editor
Cabaret (1972)
Editing
Fools' Parade (1971)
Film Editor
No Drums, No Bugles (1971)
Film Editor
Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
Film Editor
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970)
Film Editor
Villa Rides (1968)
Film Editor
The Honey Pot (1967)
Film Editor
The Train (1965)
Film Editor
The Sandpiper (1965)
Film Editor
State Fair (1962)
Film Editor
Return to Peyton Place (1961)
Film Editor
Let's Make Love (1960)
Film Editor
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
Film Editor
Ten North Frederick (1958)
Film Editor
Bernardine (1957)
Film Editor
Peyton Place (1957)
Film Editor
Valerie (1957)
Editing
Stopover Tokyo (1957)
Film Editor
Three Brave Men (1957)
Film Editor
Hilda Crane (1956)
Film Editor
The Bottom of the Bottle (1956)
Film Editor

Life Events

1954

First feature film as editor, "An Affair to Remember"

Videos

Trailer

Diary of Anne Frank, The (1959) -- (Original Trailer) Theatrical trailer for producer-director George Stevens’ adaptation of the Pulitzer Prize-winning play by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hacket, based on the original diary, The Diary Of Anne Frank, 1959, starring Millie Perkins.
Coma - (Original Trailer) A doctor (Genevieve Bujold) investigates a series of strange deaths and disappearing bodies at her hospital in Coma (1978).
Cannery Row - (Original Trailer) A marine biologist (Nick Nolte) falls for a prostitute in an offbeat waterfront town in Cannery Row, from the John Steinbeck novel.
Westworld - (Pan-and-scanTrailer) A future fantasy park turns deadly when robot workers go on a killing spree. Written and directed by Michael Crichton.
Sandpiper, The - (Original Trailer) An Episcopal priest (Richard Burton) falls for a bohemian artist (Elizabeth Taylor) living in Big Sur in The Sandpiper (1965).
Honey Pot, The - (Original Trailer) Rex Harrison plays a millionaire out to fleece former lovers in The Honey Pot (1967) from the writer/director of All About Eve.
Let's Make Love - (Original Trailer) A millionaire uses a fake name to infiltrate a musical making fun of him in Let's Make Love (1960).
Peyton Place - (Original Trailer) Lana Turner clashes with her daughter over a man in the movie version of the then-scandalous best seller Peyton Place (1957).
Slither - (Original Trailer) An ex-con (James Caan) and his misfit team search for a cache of embezzled loot in Slither(1972).
Caddyshack - (Original Trailer) Bill Murray, Chevy Chase and Rodney Dangerfield take a club to the Country Club set in Caddyshack (1980), directed by Harold Ramis.
Save The Tiger - (Original Trailer) Jack Lemmon won a Best Actor Award portraying Harry Stoner, a clothing manufacturer at the end of his rope, in Save The Tiger (1973).
That's Entertainment, Part Two - (Original Trailer) Fred Astaire & Gene Kelly dance together again for the first time in more than 30 years as they introduce scenes from That's Entertainment, Part 2 (1976).

Family

Howard Bretherton
Father
Director.
Dorothea McEvoy
Mother
Actor.

Bibliography