Edward Woods


Actor
Edward Woods

About

Also Known As
Eddie Woods
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
July 05, 1903
Died
October 08, 1989

Biography

Edward Woods was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Woods started off his career in film with roles in the James Cagney crime feature "The Public Enemy" (1931) and the comedy "Hot Saturday" (1932) with Cary Grant. Woods next focused his career on film, appearing in the comedy adaptation "Dinner at Eight" (1933) with John Barrymore, the adventure "Tarzan the Fearless" ...

Biography

Edward Woods was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Woods started off his career in film with roles in the James Cagney crime feature "The Public Enemy" (1931) and the comedy "Hot Saturday" (1932) with Cary Grant. Woods next focused his career on film, appearing in the comedy adaptation "Dinner at Eight" (1933) with John Barrymore, the adventure "Tarzan the Fearless" (1933) with Buster Crabbe and "Beloved" (1934). He also appeared in "Shadows Over Shanghai" (1938). Woods's music was most recently featured in the James Stewart biopic "The Glenn Miller Story" (1954). Woods passed away in October 1989 at the age of 86.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Public Enemy, The (1931) -- Such A Muscle! The tailor, though he makes a rather emphatic statement, is quite un-credited by Warner Bros., needling Tom (James Cagney, title character) and Matt (Donald Woods), on a spending spree after they’ve pulled off a big job, in William A. Wellman’s The Public Enemy, 1931.
Public Enemy, The (1931) -- So You Don't Wanna Die? Chicago thugs Tom (James Cagney, title character) and Matt (Edward Woods) intercept their former mentor Putty Nose (Murray Kinnell), who's back in town after leaving them holding the bag years earlier, in William A. Wellman's The Public Enemy, 1931.
Public Enemy, The (1931) -- Somebody's Got To Protect Your Customers Now working for Nails (Leslie Fenton) as beer racket enforcers, Tom and Matt (James Cagney, title character, and Edward Woods) lay down some rules on unfortunate Chicago barkeep Steve (Lee Phelps), in William A. Wellman’s The Public Enemy, 1931.
Public Enemy, The (1931) -- You Gotta Grow Up Sometime The first appearance of the adult Tom and Matt (James Cagney, title character, and Edward Woods), now in 1915 Chicago and still reporting to small-time hoodlum Putty Nose (Murray Kinnell), who’s upping the ante, early in William A. Wellman’s Warner Bros.’ sensation The Public Enemy, 1931.
Public Enemy, The (1931) -- You Gotta Have Friends Chicago, 1917, beer truck drivers Tom (James Cagney, title character) and Matt (Edward Woods) aren’t impressed by their brother and sister (Donald Cook, Rita Flynn) getting together, as they visit local operator Ryan (Robert O’Connor) with a scheme, in William A. Wellman’s The Public Enemy, 1931.
Hot Saturday (1932) -- You're Considered Much Too Dangerous Still in the opening setting, Ruth (Nancy Carroll) is the belle of the local bank, "Connie" (Edward Woods) a leading suitor but all are dazzled by playboy Romer (Cary Grant), who's already losing interest in his date (Rita La Roy), in Paramount's Hot Saturday, 1932.
Hot Saturday (1932) -- A Girl Is Pretty Helpless Cary Grant, in one of seven films from his first year in Hollywood, comfortable as popular playboy "Romer," who's invited the local kids up to his lake house, polite in his pursuit of Ruth (Nancy Carroll), her date (Edward Woods) still annoyed, in Hot Saturday, 1932.

Bibliography