Dorothy Tree


Actor
Dorothy Tree

About

Also Known As
Dorothy Uris, Dorothy Estelle Triebetz
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
May 21, 1906
Died
February 13, 1992
Cause of Death
Heart Failure

Family & Companions

Michael Uris
Husband
Screenwriter, publicist.

Bibliography

"A Woman's Voice"
Dorothy Tree

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Family Secret (1951)
Marie Elsner
The Men (1950)
Ellen's mother
No Sad Songs for Me (1950)
Frieda Miles
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
May Emmerich
A Life of Her Own (1950)
Caraway secretary
Casanova Brown (1944)
Nurse Clark
Edge of Darkness (1943)
Solveig Brategaard
Hitler--Dead or Alive (1943)
Elsa
Crime Doctor (1943)
Pearl Adams
Nazi Agent (1942)
Miss Harper
The Man Who Lost Himself (1941)
Mrs. Van Avery
Singapore Woman (1941)
Mrs. Bennett
Highway West (1941)
Bella
Little Orvie (1940)
Clara Stone
Sky Murder (1940)
Kathe
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
Elizabeth Edwards
Knute Rockne--All American (1940)
Martha Rockne
Zaza (1939)
Mme. Dufresne
Cafe Society (1939)
Lady photographer
The Mystery of Mr. Wong (1939)
Valerie Edwards
City in Darkness (1939)
Charlotte Ronnell
Television Spy (1939)
Reni Vonich
Confessions of a Nazi Spy (1939)
Hilda Keinhauer
The Mysterious Miss X (1939)
Alma Platt
Having Wonderful Time (1938)
Frances
Trade Winds (1938)
Clara
Storm over Bengal (1938)
Mrs. Massarene
The Great Garrick (1937)
Mme. Moreau
Bridge of Sighs (1936)
Marion Courtney
Navy Born (1936)
Daphne Roth
Three Godfathers (1936)
Blackie [Winters]
The Woman in Red (1935)
Olga
A Night at the Ritz (1935)
Kiki [Lorraine]
Four Hours to Kill! (1935)
Mae Danish
While the Patient Slept (1935)
Mittie [Brown]
The Man with Two Faces (1934)
Patsy Dowling
Side Streets (1934)
Ilka
Here Comes the Navy (1934)
Gladys [Hawkins]
The Firebird (1934)
Jolan
Friends of Mr. Sweeney (1934)
Olga
The Case of the Howling Dog (1934)
Lucy Benton
The Dragon Murder Case (1934)
Ruby
Madame Du Barry (1934)
The King's daughter
East of Fifth Avenue (1933)
Kitty Green
Life Begins (1932)
Rita
Husband's Holiday (1931)
Cecily Reid

Costume-Wardrobe (Feature Film)

Just Imagine (1930)
Costume Design

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Here Comes The Navy (1934) - Looks Too Much Like A Casket James Cagney, introduced as grimy Navy yard worker Chesty, becomes a dance-hall dandy in the next scene, personally financing the trophy he intends to win with spikey girlfriend Gladys (Dorothy Tree), Lloyd Bacon directing from a crafty original screenplay by Warner Bros. stalwarts Earl Baldwin and Ben Markson, in Here Comes The Navy, 1934.
Asphalt Jungle, The (1950) - Left-Handed Form Rich lawyer Emmerich (Louis Calhern) is questioned by two cops (Don Haggerty, James Seay) about a murder in which we know he was directly involved, then calls his mistress to arrange an alibi, and rejoins his invalid wife (Dorothy Tree) for a famous line, in The Asphalt Jungle, 1950.
Case Of The Howling Dog, The (1934) - Funny Thing About That Girl Perry Mason (Warren William, playing Erle Stanley Gardner’s hot-shot lawyer in the first entry in the Warner Bros. series) arrives with Foley (Russell Hicks), the rival of his neurotic client, and the sheriff (Arthur Aylesworth) and meets his housekeeper (Dorothy Tree) who has an improbable bulletin, early in The Case Of The Howling Dog, 1934.
Abe Lincoln In Illinois (1940) - Self Made Man At a party hosted by the Edwards (Harvey Stephens, Dorothy Tree), we meet Mary Todd (Ruth Gordon), pursued by Douglas (Gene Lockhart), until Abe (Raymond Massey), with Joshua Speed (Minor Watson), arrives, in Abe Lincoln In Illinois, 1940.
Confessions Of A Nazi Spy (1939) - Protecting Eye On board a pre-war Nazi cruise ship headed for America, Schlager (George Sanders) briefs his staff, then acts aloof when his beautician girlfriend (Dorothy Tree) turns in a suspect, in Confessions Of A Nazi Spy, 1939.

Family

Mimi Shapiro
Sister
Josephy Uris
Son

Companions

Michael Uris
Husband
Screenwriter, publicist.

Bibliography

"A Woman's Voice"
Dorothy Tree