Per Oscarsson


Actor
Per Oscarsson

About

Also Known As
Per Oscar Heinrich Oscarsson
Birth Place
Stockholm, Uppsala län [SE-03], SE
Born
January 28, 1927
Died
January 02, 2011
Cause of Death
House Fire

Biography

Per Oscarsson was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Oscarsson's career in acting began with his roles in various films like "Sult" (1966), "Har Har Du Ditt Liv" (1966) and "Who Saw Him Die?" (1967). He also appeared in the thrilling adaptation "A Dandy in Aspic" (1968) with Laurence Harvey, the Yvonne Ingedal drama "Love Is War" (1971) and the Max von Sydow thriller "T...

Biography

Per Oscarsson was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Oscarsson's career in acting began with his roles in various films like "Sult" (1966), "Har Har Du Ditt Liv" (1966) and "Who Saw Him Die?" (1967). He also appeared in the thrilling adaptation "A Dandy in Aspic" (1968) with Laurence Harvey, the Yvonne Ingedal drama "Love Is War" (1971) and the Max von Sydow thriller "The Night Visitor" (1971). His film career continued throughout the seventies in productions like "Traumstadt" (1974), "Dagny" (1976) and "Dream City" (1976). He also appeared in "Forvandlingen" (1976) with Peter Schildt. Toward the end of his career, he continued to act in "Ondskans vardshus" (1981), the comedy "Henrietta" (1983) with Janne Carlsson and the Vera Holte adventurous drama "Nattseilere" (1986). He also appeared in "Hud" (1986) and "1939" (1989). Oscarsson last acted in "The Girl Who Played with Fire" (2010). Oscarsson passed away in January 2011 at the age of 84.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Sverige at svenskarna (1980)
Director
Ebon Lundin (1973)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2010)
The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009)
Juloratoriet (1996)
Falldin
Harry & Sonja (1996)
Harry'S Father
Cross My Heart and Hope to Die (1995)
Dreaming of Rita (1995)
House of Angels (1992)
Kurt Olsson - filmen om mit liv som mejsjalv (1990)
Shipyard Manager
1939 (1989)
Annika'S Grandfather
Hud (1986)
The Vicar
Nattseilere (1986)
Wieth
Henrietta (1983)
Einer
Montenegro (1981)
Ondskans vardshus (1981)
Sverige at svenskarna (1980)
Gustav Leonard Vinkelhjern; Jean Louis Viii; Karl Brecht Der Grosste; Wilfred Himmelthrill Xiii
The Adventures of Picasso (1979)
Charlotte Lowenskold (1979)
Pontus Friman
Broderna Lejonhjarta (1979)
Orvar
Heja Sverige (1979)
Secrets (1978)
Terror of Frankenstein (1977)
The Assignment (1977)
Sixto
Victor Frankenstein (1977)
Monster
Dream City (1976)
Dagny (1976)
August Strindberg
Forvandlingen (1976)
Chief Clerk
Gangsterfilmen (1974)
Traumstadt (1974)
The Blockhouse (1973)
Lund
Ebon Lundin (1973)
Ebon Lundin
Endless Night (1972)
Santonix
The Last Valley (1971)
Father Sebastian
The Night Visitor (1971)
Dr. Anton Jenks
Love Is War (1971)
Doctor Glas (1969)
Dr. Glas
A Dandy in Aspic (1968)
Pavel
Hunger (1968)
The Writer
Here's Your Life (1968)
Niklas
My Sister, My Love (1967)
Jacob [Jakob]
The Doll (1964)
Night watchman

Writer (Feature Film)

Sverige at svenskarna (1980)
Screenwriter
Ebon Lundin (1973)
Screenwriter

Producer (Feature Film)

Sverige at svenskarna (1980)
Producer
Ebon Lundin (1973)
Producer

Art Director (Feature Film)

Sverige at svenskarna (1980)
Art Direction

Life Events

Bibliography