Christian Nyby


Director, Editor

About

Also Known As
Chris Nyby
Died
September 17, 1993

Biography

Thriller and action director of sporadic output whose debut film, the tense sci-fi classic, "The Thing" (1952), is often credited to its producer, Howard Hawks. Nyby went on to helm a handful of atmospheric sci-fi and action films through the 1960s....

Family & Companions

Thelma Nyby
Wife
Married in 1940; survived him.

Notes

Nominated for an Academy Award for his work on "Red River."

Biography

Thriller and action director of sporadic output whose debut film, the tense sci-fi classic, "The Thing" (1952), is often credited to its producer, Howard Hawks. Nyby went on to helm a handful of atmospheric sci-fi and action films through the 1960s.

Life Events

1940

Began working as a film editor

1951

Directorial debut with sci-fi classic "The Thing"

Videos

Movie Clip

Thing From Another World, The (1951) - Welcome To Our Igloo Banter by Ben Hecht and Charles Lederer, as Capt. Hendry (Kenneth Tobey) has first encounters with Nikki (Margaret Sheridan) and Dr. Carrington (Robert Cornthwaite), at the research station in The Thing From Another World, 1951.
Hollywood Canteen (1944) - I Thought You Were Ann Sheridan The original Hollywoodland sign appears in a montage of wartime Hollywood, as soldiers Slim and Nolan (Robert Hutton, Dane Clark) begin their adventure, Joe E. Brown the first celebrity met, early in the Warner Bros' salute to the movie industry morale project, Hollywood Canteen, 1944.
Hollywood Canteen (1944) - Kiss Giver-Outer In Bert Glennon's camera, Joan Leslie surely never looked prettier, as Bette Davis, "president" of the operation, and John Garfield, a leading volunteer, bend the rules so she can give a smooch to smitten G.I. "Slim" (Robert Hutton), in the Warner Bros' tale about the Hollywood Canteen, 1944.
Thing From Another World, The (1951) - Officer's Club Producer Howard Hawks' way of starting a Sci-Fi film, reporter Scotty (Douglas Spencer) meets Hendry (Kenneth Tobey) and pals (James Young, Robert Nichols) in Anchorage, in The Thing From Another World, 1951.
Thing From Another World, The (1951) - Super Carrot The whole gang, led by doctors Carrington (Robert Cornthwaite) and Stern (Edouard Franz), reporter Scotty (Douglas Spencer) following, examines the severed arm of The Thing From Another World, 1951.
Thing From Another World, The (1951) - That Thing's Alive! Barnes (William Self) takes over the watch and probably unwisely throws his electric blanket over the frozen alien, bringing Hendry (Kenneth Tobey), Carrington (Robert Cornthwaite) et al into action, in The Thing From Another World, 1951.
Thing From Another World, The (1951) - We Found A Flying Saucer! Captain Hendry (Kenneth Tobey) and the scientists (including Robert Cornthwaite as "Carrington") make a discovery at the North Pole, reporter Scotty (Douglas Spencer) in tow, in the Howard Hawks production, The Thing From Another World, 1951.

Trailer

Family

Christian Nyby II
Son
Director. Survived him.
Kirkland Nyby
Son
Survived him.

Companions

Thelma Nyby
Wife
Married in 1940; survived him.

Bibliography

Notes

Nominated for an Academy Award for his work on "Red River."