Richard Benedict


Director

About

Also Known As
Riccardo Benedetto, Dick Benedict
Birth Place
Italy
Born
January 08, 1920
Died
April 25, 1984
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Veteran television actor, director and writer Richard Benedict moved to the United States with his family when he was seven years old and had a decent career a boxer before breaking into acting. He appeared in dozens of television programs and movies from the 1940s to the 1960s, most notably "Ace in the Hole," directed by Billy Wilder, and alongside Frank Sinatra in the 1960 movie "Ocean...

Biography

Veteran television actor, director and writer Richard Benedict moved to the United States with his family when he was seven years old and had a decent career a boxer before breaking into acting. He appeared in dozens of television programs and movies from the 1940s to the 1960s, most notably "Ace in the Hole," directed by Billy Wilder, and alongside Frank Sinatra in the 1960 movie "Ocean's Eleven." He had a recurring role on "The Adventures of Superman" and "Dragnet," and starred in the film "Streets of San Francisco." He appeared extensively on television, working on the shows "Gang Busters," "The Lone Ranger," "Perry Mason," "Zorro," "The Untouchables," "Ironside," and "Trapper John, M.D." In the early 1960s, Benedict turned to directing, working on such TV series as "The Fugitive," "Run For Your Life," "Mission: Impossible," "Get Smart," and "Charlie's Angels." He also directed numerous episodes of "Hawaii Five-O" and "Police Woman."

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Man from Atlantis (1977)
Director
Impasse (1969)
Director
Winter A-Go-Go (1965)
Director
The Juggler (1953)
Dialogue Director

Cast (Feature Film)

The Scarface Mob (1962)
Furs Sammons
I'll Give My Life (1961)
Ocean's Eleven (1960)
"Curly" Steffans
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
Bob Finelli
Josette from New Orleans (1958)
Spring Reunion (1957)
Jim
The Great Man (1957)
Cabdriver
Beginning of the End (1957)
Corp. Mathias
Monkey on My Back (1957)
Art Winch
He Laughed Last (1956)
Dan's hood
The Man Is Armed (1956)
Lew "Mitch" Mitchell
The Shrike (1955)
Gregory
The Big Tip Off (1955)
First hood
Spy Chasers (1955)
Boris
Wiretapper (1955)
Nick Castro
Run for the Hills (1953)
Happy Day
Act of Love (1953)
Pete
Murder Without Tears (1953)
Candy Markwell
Jalopy (1953)
Tony Lango
The Juggler (1953)
Kogan
Hoodlum Empire (1952)
Tanner
Okinawa (1952)
Delgado
Woman in the Dark (1952)
Gino Morello
Breakdown (1952)
Punchy
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Leo Minosa
Let's Go Navy (1951)
Red
Destination Big House (1950)
Joe Bruno
Rookie Fireman (1950)
Al Greco
Triple Trouble (1950)
Skeets O'Neil
State Penitentiary (1950)
Tony Gavin
Shockproof (1949)
"Kid"
Scene of the Crime (1949)
Turk Kingby
City Across the River (1949)
Gaggsy Steens
The Window (1949)
Seaman being murdered
Homicide (1949)
Nick Foster
Post Office Investigator (1949)
Louis Reese
Angels in Disguise (1949)
Miami
Streets of San Francisco (1949)
Harry Walker
Omoo-Omoo The Shark God (1949)
Richards
The Arizona Ranger (1948)
Gil
Smart Girls Don't Talk (1948)
Cliff Saunders
Race Street (1948)
Sam
The Guilt of Janet Ames (1947)
Joe Burton
Backlash (1947)
Det. Sgt. Tom Carey
Crossfire (1947)
Bill [Williams]
Till the End of Time (1946)
The boy from Idaho
A Walk in the Sun (1946)
Tranella
O.S.S. (1946)
Bernay
Somewhere in the Night (1946)
Sergeant
See My Lawyer (1945)
Joe [Wilson]

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Ocean's Eleven (1960)
Assistant to the prod/[Dial Director]

Life Events

Bibliography