Percy Kilbride


Actor

About

Also Known As
Percy William Kilbride
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Born
July 16, 1888
Died
December 11, 1964
Cause of Death
Pneumonia After Brain Surgery For Injuries Sustained After Being Struck By A Car

Photos & Videos

Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' - Publicity Stills
Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' - Scene Stills

Biography

Life Events

1933

Film debut in "White Woman"

1942

Had featured roles in "Keeper of the Flame" and "George Washington Slept Here"

1944

Cast as the jailer in "Knickerbocker Holiday"

1945

Appeared in "State Fair"

1947

First screen appearance as Pa Kettle opposite Marjorie Main in "The Egg and I"

1948

Reunited with Main for "Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin'"

1949

Reteamed with Main to play the Kettles in first in a series of films, "Ma and Pa Kettle"

1955

Last major film role as Pa Kettle in "Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki"

1963

Final film appearance, an uncredited bit in "Son of Flubber"

Photo Collections

Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' - Publicity Stills
Here are several stills taken to help publicize Universal's Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' (1948), starring Donald O'Connor, Marjorie Main, Percy Kilbride, and Penny Edwards.
Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' - Scene Stills
Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' - Scene Stills

Videos

Movie Clip

Ma And Pa Kettle (1949) - Second Hand Underwear Ma (Marjorie Main) and Pa (Percy Kilbride) in their first scene from their first feature, Ma and Pa Kettle, 1949, based on characters created by Betty MacDonald.
Ma And Pa Kettle (1949) - Don't Hold With Readin' Telegrams Rogers (Ray Bennett) and the mayor (Harry Antrim) are repelled by Ma (Marjorie Main) and the kids as they try to deliver a telegram to Pa (Percy Kilbride) in the original Ma and Pa Kettle, 1949.
Ma and Pa Kettle (1949) - King Henry Model Home Ma (Marjorie Main) and Pa (Percy Kilbride) grapple with the electronics in their newly-won model "Home of the Future," in their first feature, Ma and Pa Kettle, 1949.
Fallen Angel (1945) - Jumping In Front Of The Flatbush Subway We’ve just met Dana Andrews, thrown off the bus in a California town when his ticket ran out, as Judd (Charles Bickford) is talking to the counter man and a cop (Percy Kilbride, Hal Talieferro) about some missing gal, who turns out to be Linda Darnell, opening Otto Preminger’s Fallen Angel, 1945.
Fallen Angel (1945) - He Knows What You Like Drifter Eric (Dana Andrews), who's promoting the seance tomorrow night, gets a warning from ex-cop Judd (Charles Bickford), then hits on Stella (Linda Darnell), the main attraction in a small town Californa diner, early in Otto Preminger's Fallen Angel, 1945.
George Washington Slept Here (1942) - Motel For Buzzards Thrown out of their New York apartment, Connie (Ann Sheridan) carefully reveals to Bill (Jack Benny) why she's taken him on a trip to the Pennsylvania countryside, in George Washington Slept Here, 1942, featuring Percy Kilbride, from the hit Broadway play, as "Mr. Kimber."
George Washington Slept Here (1942) - Trapped Like A Rat A missing phone, panicked maid Hester (Hattie McDaniel), sister Madge (Joyce Reynolds), boyfriend Steve (William Tracy), and disgruntled husband Bill (Jack Benny), creating problems for Connie (Ann Sheridan) in her Pennsylvania farmhouse, in George Washington Slept Here, 1942.
Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm - Nothing But Dirt Pa (Percy Kilbride) is electrified (it turns out his pockets are full of uranium) and Billy (Emory Parnell) is duly alarmed, in Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm, 1951.
Sun Comes Up, The (1949) - You Got A Fatal Disease? Already widowed and now recovering from the accidental death of her beloved teenage son, famous opera singer Helen (Jeanette MacDonald), with her son’s pet collie Lassie, finds a country retreat and rents from Mr. Willigoode (Percy Kilbride), in MGM’s The Sun Comes Up, 1949.
Riffraff (1947) - I Don't Talk In Night Clubs In a Panama City nightspot, hired by an oil company to find a guy with a stolen map, not mentioning he’d already found him, Hammer (Pat O’Brien), after a scuffle, meets Maxine (Anne Jeffreys), with his pal Pops (Percy Kilbride), Molinar (Walter Slezak) interrupting, in Riffraff, 1947.
Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm - Miss Quimby Clash of mothers-in-law as Ma (Marjorie Main) tries to support Mrs. Parker (Barbara Brown) and the hired nurse (Anne O'Neal) in their hygiene regimen when the baby comes home in Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm, 1951.
Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm - Pa Kettle's What? Shopkeeper Billy (Emory Parnell) regretts letting Pa (Percy Kilbride) and cronies Geoduck (Oliver Blake) and silent Crowbar (Teddy Hart) sample his tobacco, in Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm, 1951.

Family

Owen Kilbride
Father
Canadian.
Elizabeth Kilbride
Mother
Maude Kilbride Crowley
Sister

Bibliography