Ender's Game


1h 54m 2013

Brief Synopsis

A hostile alien race have attacked Earth and only the legendary heroics of International Fleet Commander Mazer Rackham has saved the planet. In preparation for the next attack, the International Military are training only the best children to find the next hero and brilliant and shy Ender Wigginis pulled out of his school to join the elite at Battle School. Ender distinguishes himself and becomes the military's next great hope. He is promoted to Command School and trained by Rackham himself, to lead the epic battle that will determine the future of Earth and save the human race.

Film Details

Also Known As
El Juego De Ender, Ender's Game - O Jogo do Exterminador, Ender's Game: Uzay Oyunlari, Endera spele, Enderio ?aidimas, Enderjeva igra, Enders Game - Das grosse Spiel, Gra Endera, La stratégie ender, Végjáték, stratégie Ender
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Action
Adaptation
Adventure
Release Date
2013
Production Company
Bryan Booth
Distribution Company
EAGLE PICTURES/ENTERTAINMENT ONE/LES FILMS S+VILLE/SUMMIT ENTERTAINMENT, LLC
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA (Motion Capture)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Synopsis

In the near future, a hostile alien race, the Formics, have attacked Earth. If not for the legendary heroics of International Fleet Commander Mazer Rackham, all would have been lost. In preparation for the next attack, the highly esteemed Colonel Hyrum Graff and the International Military are training only the best young children to find the future Mazer. Ender Wiggin, a shy, but strategically brilliant boy is pulled out of his school to join the elite. Arriving at Battle School, Ender quickly and easily masters increasingly difficult war games, distinguishing himself and winning respect amongst his peers. Ender is soon ordained by Graff as the military's next great hope, resulting in his promotion to Command School. Once there, he's trained by Mazer Rackham to lead his fellow soldiers into an epic battle that will determine the future of Earth and save the human race.

Crew

Damien Abdool

Modelmaker

Kevin Abercrombie

Stunts

Philip Abeyta

Engineer

Victoria Acosta

Travel Coordinator

Christopher Alba

Foley Editor

Daniel Alejo

Visual Effects

Alexis Allen

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Peter Allendale

Compositor

Juan Pablo Allgeier

Matte Painter

Luis Almazan

Visual Effects

Alfonso Alpuerto

Visual Effects

Maura Alvarez

Rotoscope Artist

Gregory Anderson

Visual Effects

Ted Andre

Compositor

Bianca Appice

Wardrobe

Ryan Apuy

Visual Effects

Miguel Arevalo

Software Engineer

Kenneth Armstrong

Compositor

Austen Armus

Software Engineer

Nicole Arnell

Rotoscope Artist

William Arnot

Camera Operator

Bor Arroyo

Visual Effects

Artin Aryaei

Compositor

Hunter Athey

Visual Effects

Gohar Avagjan

Costumes

Cleo Avila

Wardrobe

Lin Ayetut

Visual Effects

Jonathan Ben Ayoun

Visual Effects

Tony Bacigalupi

Assistant Editor

Chris Baer

Effects Assistant

Kirk Baily

Looping Coordinator

Dmitri Bajenov

Animator

Brandon Baker

Props

Christopher Scott Baker

Set Designer

Courtney Baker

Effects Assistant

James Bancroft

Visual Effects

Molly Bannan

Set Production Assistant

Victor Barbosa

Animator

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances

Nicholas Barnes

Visual Effects

Dwayne Barr

Dolly Grip

Adam Barth

Video Assistant

Adam Barth

Video Assist/Playback

Ron Bartlett

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

David Barton

Construction

Austin Basile

Compositor

Kirstina Baskett

Stunts

Maria K. Battle

Assistant Director

Michael Bauer

Music Editor

Joel Bautista

Compositor

Monica Rodriguez Bautista

Rotoscope Artist

Paul Baxley

Stunts

Jason Beale

Digital Artist

Ashley Beatty

Costumer

Paul Beaudry

Visual Effects

Eric Beaver

Compositor

Christian Beckman

Project Manager

Jeff Begun

Consultant

Joel Behrens

Compositing Supervisor

Frank Belardo

Modelmaker

Benjamin Benard

Visual Effects

Linda Benavente-notaro

Costumer

Elizabeth Bernard

Animator

Lisa Beroud

Visual Effects Producer

Gloria Berra

Seamstress Supervisor

Greg Berry

Art Director

Blake Bertrand

Looping Coordinator

Alex Betuel

Set Production Assistant

Virgil Bienemy

Driver

Christine Bieselin

Costume Designer

Jeff Biggers

Music Scoring Mixer

Michael Blackbourn

Cg Supervisor

Matthew Blackshear

Camera

Dennis M Blakey

Animator

Dan Bodenstein

Animator

Eric M. Boh

Driver

Ricardo Bonisoli

Visual Effects

Bryan Booth

Cable Operator

Phillip Boutte

Costume Illustrator

Michael Bovgerg

Compositor

Sheri Bradford

Assistant

Pat Brazile

Production Assistant

Mark Breakspear

Visual Effects Supervisor

Troy Breeding

Makeup

Dean Broadland

Visual Effects

Emily Brobst

Stunts

Jennifer Brown

Medic

Matt Brumit

Compositor

Mattias Brunosson

Animator

Tim Bruns

Advisor

Daniel Buck

Visual Effects

Stephen Buckley

Animator

Nathan Budarick

Visual Effects

Sirius Buisson

Visual Effects

Ray Bulinski

Craft Service

Brian Burks

Visual Effects

Benjamin Burr

Compositor

Jay Busch

Visual Effects

Matthew Butler

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jeremy Buttell

Visual Effects

David Cabrera

Concept Artist

John Cairns

Compositing Supervisor

Thomas Cale

Coordinator

Julie Camesa

Accountant

David Chris Campbell

Props

Marilee Canaga

Wardrobe

Alison Cannon

Production Controller

Orson Scott Card

Producer

Orson Scott Card

Source Material

Simon Carlile

Visual Effects

Tamara Carlson-woodard

Costumer

Jessica Carpenter

Costumer

Tim Carras

Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Carson

Production Coordinator

Jed Carter

Medic

Alexandra Casey

Assistant Costume Designer

David Casey

Compositor

Ryan Cashman

Graphics

Alfred M Castillo

Grip

Lori Castro

Music Engineer

Sarah Cave

Compositor

Melissa Cell

Software Engineer

Charles Felix Chabert

Visual Effects

Dianne Chadwick

Graphic Designer

Greg Chamioff

Consultant

Viki Chan

Visual Effects

Nardeep Chander

Animator

Austin Chandra

Looping Coordinator

Jo Changer

Music

Paul Chapman

Compositor

Robert Chartoff

Producer

Suzanna Chekmeyan

Seamstress Supervisor

Vincent Cheng

Visual Effects

Mark Chernausek

Software Engineer

Vanessa Cheung

Matte Painter

Jesse James Chisholm

Coordinator

Jangwhoan Choi

Animator

Erica Ciaglia

Wardrobe

Mihai Cioroba

Visual Effects

Dama Claire

Consultant

Erdwin J Clausen Jr

Software Engineer

Brian Clawson

Effects Assistant

James Clyne

Illustrator

David Coatsworth

Unit Production Manager

David Coatsworth

Executive Producer

Matt Coatsworth

Assistant

Peter Cobbin

Score Recording

Linda Cohen

Music

Brett Cole

Special Effects Assistant

Rafael Colon

Coordinator

Rafael Francisco Colon

Coordinator

Jerrin Comeaux

Driver

Josh Comen

Visual Effects Producer

Patty Majorczak Connolly

Looping Coordinator

Brian Connor

Compositing Supervisor

Don E Cooke

Foreman

Christopher Cooper

Visual Effects

Paul Copeland

Software Engineer

Christy M. Corb

Medic

Miquel A Corominas Pla

Digital Artist

Sohia Coronado

Costumer

Sohia Coronado

Visual Effects

Tim Corrigan

Wardrobe

Jorge De Cossi

Modelmaker

Larry Cottrill

Lighting Technician

Juan Couto

3-D Animator

David Cowgill

Looping Coordinator

Jennifer Cram

Casting Associate

Jan Philip Cramer

Animation Supervisor

Richard R Creedon

Props

Brandon Criswell

Compositor

Robert L. Cron

Key Costumer

Jonathan Cronk

Visual Effects Coordinator

Timothy Crowley

Coordinator

Matthew L Crowson

On-Set Dresser

Brian Cuartero

Compositor

Jonathan Cubas

Avid Editor

Lluisa Cuchillo

Compositor

Mick Cummings

Art Department

Paul Cunningham

On-Set Dresser

Lisa Joelle Curtis

Assistant Production Coordinator

Scott Dace

Animator

Daina Daigle

Hair Stylist

Caroline Dale

Soloist

Megan Danderfer

Visual Effects

Rhea Darch

Matchmove Artist

Adam Daugherty

Effects Assistant

John J. Davi

Rigging Electrician

Dane A. Davis

Sound Designer

Enoch Davis

Software Engineer

Yves De Bono

Special Effects

Joe De Michelis

Software Engineer

Paul Debevec

Visual Effects

Ashleigh Dejon

Stunts

Deborah Del Prete

Executive Producer

Colette Delcroix

Wardrobe

Mark Della Rossa

Animator

Cosmas A. Demetriou

Set Designer

Colin Dennis

Foreman

Eric Depoorter

Rigging Grip

Film Details

Also Known As
El Juego De Ender, Ender's Game - O Jogo do Exterminador, Ender's Game: Uzay Oyunlari, Endera spele, Enderio ?aidimas, Enderjeva igra, Enders Game - Das grosse Spiel, Gra Endera, La stratégie ender, Végjáték, stratégie Ender
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Action
Adaptation
Adventure
Release Date
2013
Production Company
Bryan Booth
Distribution Company
EAGLE PICTURES/ENTERTAINMENT ONE/LES FILMS S+VILLE/SUMMIT ENTERTAINMENT, LLC
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA (Motion Capture)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Wide Release in United States November 1, 2013

Released in United States on Video February 11, 2014

Based on the novel "Ender's Game" written by Orson Scott Card and published by Tor Books in 1985. "Ender's Game" won the Hugo Award in 1986.

Wide Release in United States November 1, 2013

Released in United States on Video February 11, 2014

Wolfgang Petersen previously attached to direct.

Project was included on the 2005 Black List.