Penthouse Rhythm


60m 1945

Film Details

Also Known As
Accent on Rhythm, Swingaroo Sweethearts
Release Date
Jun 22, 1945
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
60m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
5,376ft (7 reels)

Synopsis

Entertainer siblings Patty, Bill, Hank and Johnny Davis all quit their jobs when they discover that their friend, Linda Reynolds, has secured them an audition with her boss, New York theatrical producer Charles Henry Holmes, Jr., or "Junior." Although Linda tries to schedule the audition on a day when Junior's notoriously negative assistant, Bailey, is out of the office, Bailey turns up unexpectedly during the tryout and advises Junior not to hire them. Junior, distracted by news of a lawsuit brought by from his ex-girl friend, chorus girl Irma King, is easily swayed by Bailey and, after the audition, his lawyer, Dick Ryan, encourages him to leave town for a month while the settlement is postponed. Linda, feeling guilty that the Davises are now unemployed and discouraged, allows them to stay at Junior's now empty apartment. The siblings realize that their new, swank residence will project an image of success to other producers, and begin to attend industry parties, pretending to be established musicians. One night, Dick, who has worked too late to drive all the way to his Long Island home, decides to sleep at Junior's apartment. Linda, who is there visiting, quickly hides the Davises in the closet and tells Dick she is working for Junior, but Dick soon discovers Patty in the bedroom. Linda lies that Patty is actually Irma, and Dick, anxious to help Junior avoid the legal battle, sets out to encourage her to drop the suit. Patty, pretending to be Irma, agrees to drop all charges in exchange for a chance at a singing career. Dick loves Linda but nonetheless begins to take "Irma" out each night to introduce her to theater producers. At the same time, however, he is puzzled by the attempts of Irma's lawyer, Brewster, to reach him, as he assumes that she has informed him that the suit has been dropped. When he tries to ask Patty about this one night at the apartment, she arranges for her brothers to ring the doorbells repeatedly in order to distract Dick until he forgets his question. Soon after, Dick plans a party at Junior's in order to introduce Irma to reporter Ferdy Pelham, who can advance her career. That night, Brewster finally reaches Dick and, upon hearing about the party, questions the real Irma about it. Irma, furious, attends the party at the same time that Bailey, who wants to use the apartment secretly for a poker game, arrives. Minutes later, Junior, having returned home early, also enters. Irma denounces Patty and starts a fistfight, which culminates in Junior getting knocked out. The police arrest everyone, but in prison, Dick convinces the real Irma that she could be charged with blackmail unless she drops her suit against Junior. When she does, everyone is released, and Junior, who has fallen in love with Patty, soon books the quartet into his nightclub.

Film Details

Also Known As
Accent on Rhythm, Swingaroo Sweethearts
Release Date
Jun 22, 1945
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
60m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
5,376ft (7 reels)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working titles for this film were Swingaroo Sweethearts and Accent on Rhythm.