That Evening Sun


1h 49m 2009

Brief Synopsis

Abner Meecham, an aging Tennessee farmer checked into a nursing facility by his lawyer son, flees the old folks' home and catches a ride back to his country farm to live out his days in peace. Upon his return, he discovers that his son has leased the farm to an old enemy and his family. Not one to s

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Clearance Domain, Llc; Complete Post Australia Pvt. Ltd; Deluxe Australia; Hollywood Rentals Production Services; Media Services; Media Services, Inc.; Panavision, Ltd.; Sessions Payroll Management, Inc.; Smart Post Sound; Technicolor
Distribution Company
Freestyle Digital Media; Freestyle Releasing, LLC; Freestyle Digital Media; Rlj Entertainment, Inc.
Location
Tennesse, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 49m

Synopsis

Abner Meecham, an aging Tennessee farmer checked into a nursing facility by his lawyer son, flees the old folks' home and catches a ride back to his country farm to live out his days in peace. Upon his return, he discovers that his son has leased the farm to an old enemy and his family. Not one to suffer fools or go down easy, Abner moves into the old tenant shack on the property and declares that he will not leave until the farm is returned to his possession. But Lonzo Choat, the new tenant, has no intention of moving out or giving in to the demands of the old man. This sets up a ruthless grudge match between Abner and Choat, each man right in his own eyes, each too stubborn to give an inch. Angered by the betrayal of his son and haunted by recurring dreams of his long-dead wife, Abner sets about his own path toward reclaiming his life. Lines are drawn, threats are made, and the simmering tension under the Southern sun erupts, inevitably, into savagery.

Crew

Ashleigh Brooke Abele

Location Assistant

Jim Arnold

Medic

Paul Aronoff

Adr Mixer

Nate Arrigoni

Assistant Sound Editor

Rob Aycock

Grip

Michelle Babin

Casting Assistant

Zach Ballard

Production Assistant

Joshua D Beach

Grip

Crystal Bell

Production

Joann Bernat

Stunts

Terence Berry

Producer

Chelsey Bledsoe

Driver

Ciara Bledsoe

Driver

Doug Bledsoe

Driver

Ron Bledsoe

Transportation Coordinator

Katherine Bomboy

Photography

Rachel Boulden

Art Department Coordinator

Rachel Boulden

Props Buyer

Merlene Branch

Driver

Gary Brooks

Grip

Darrell Brown

Electrician

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutter

Ian Campbell

Assistant Director

Phillip Campbell

Stand-In

Raul Celaya

Executive In Charge Of Production

Raul Celaya

Executive Producer

Jessica Chaffins

Medic

Bobby Chamblee

Swing Gang

Tim Chilton

Foley Artist

Paul Clay

Sound Supervisor

Paul Clay

Adr Editor

Ron Clifford

Electrician

Jared Coatney

Electrician

Joyce Cohen

Assistant

Linda Cohen

Music Supervisor

Jim Conn

Electrician

Tyler Cook

Assistant Editor

Bob Costanza

Sound Effects Editor

Stephen Crocker

Assistant Camera

Paul Curley

Titles

Patrick Cyccone Jr.

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Samantha Demange

Production

Andrew Dunlap

Office Production Assistant

Cooper Dunn

Camera Operator

Chris Durfee

Grip

Celeste Dye

Key Costumer

Ramon Engle

Steadicam Operator

Mary Young Everett

Hair Stylist

Tracy S. Facelli

Assistant Camera

Bob Fisher

Stunts

Jenny Fowler

Production

John Gajda

On-Set Dresser

Erich Gann

Sound Effects Editor

William Gay

Source Material

William Gay

Consultant

Judy Geletko

Post-Production Accountant

Dominic Giordano

Grip

Laura Godwin

Makeup Artist

Sam Goeltz

Apprentice

Walton Goggins

Producer

Frank Gray

Property Master

Kathy Hamilton

Production

Amira Haqq

Costumer

Penny Harold

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Jim Hawkins

Sound Mixer

Gray W Hemphill Iii

Assistant Camera

Gray W Hemphill Iii

Loader

Roger Herron

Electrician

Hal Holbrook

Song Performer

Patterson Hood

Song

Patterson Hood

Song Performer

William Horton

Office Production Assistant

Tad Howard

Best Boy Grip

Tad Howard

Other

Adrian Jay

Executive Producer

Ben Jay

Set Production Assistant

Janet Jay

Production

Larsen Jay

Executive Producer

Andrew Jenkins

Song

Gary Johnson

Best Boy Electric

Sam Johnson

Driver

Nancy Jones

Costumer

Nancy Jones

Seamstress Supervisor

Steven M. Kalb

Legal Services

Rachel E Kaufman

Apprentice

Brian Keith

Medic

Larry Ketcham

Grip

Steve Kinsey

Sound Mixer

Carianne Lance

Assistant Property Master

Kim T Le

Unit Production Manager

Jimmy Lee

Stand-In

Mara Lepere-schloop

Production Designer

Jennifer Levy

Casting Associate

Mark Lewis

Production

Ann Macdonald

Production

Niles Thomas Maddox

Apprentice

Anderson Martin

Stunts

Valerie Masse

Stand-In

Kimberly D Mccray

Assistant Director

Ray Mckinnon

Producer

Kevin Melcher

Assistant Sound Editor

Laura Mercier

Makeup

Bryan Meyers

Accounting Assistant

Sharon Michaels

Foley Artist

Heather Mitchell

Assistant Camera

Joe Mode

Stand-In

Dominic Moore

Production

Sage Morgan

Production

Harry Muller

Color Timer

Daniel Murphy

Gaffer

Sara Odam

Stand-In

Douglas Oh

Assistant Camera

Jan Padgett

Production

Jan Padgett

Assistant

Jacob Parkhurst

Production

Courtney Patterson

Stand-In

Ethan Payne

Boom Operator

Michael Penn

Music

Drew Ponder

Boom Operator

Jeffrey Reed

Assistant Location Manager

Anthony Reynolds

Associate Producer

Lisa S Reynolds

Special Effects Foreman

Mary Beth Roberts

Location Manager

Timothy Roberts

Driver

Frederick Robinson

Stand-In

Jimmie Rodgers

Song

Jimmie Rodgers

Song Performer

Jeanine Rohn

Coproducer

Kelly Ross

Set Decorator

Carl Rudisill

Sound Mixer

Mark Sachen

Colorist

Susan Saddler

Stunts

Chelsea Samples

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jill Sanders

Foley Artist

Emily Schweber

Casting

Alexis Scott

Costume Designer

Tyler Sheldon

Production Secretary

Bob Shelley

Special Effects Coordinator

Bob Shelley

Special Effects Coordinator

Jim Simone

Assistant Director

Travis Sittard

Editor

Joel Smith

Apprentice

Laura Smith

Producer

Lonnie R. Smith Jr.

Stunt Coordinator

Shari Sontag

Production Accountant

Alistair South

Music Editor

Randall Southerland

Special Effects Technician

Steven D Spallone

Electrician

Katrinka Steele

Driver

Richard Steele

Sound Effects Editor

John Stepleton

Set Production Assistant

John Stewart

Grip

Cindy Stover

Assistant

Cindy Stover

Production

Paul Michael Stover

Production

Eric Swartz

Scenic Artist

Eric Swartz

On-Set Dresser

Christian Tagliapietra

Assistant

Dustin Tate

Key Grip

Rodney Taylor

Director Of Photography

Scott Teems

Screenplay

Dave Torres

Foley Mixer

Brian Trainor

Caterer

Greg Tresan

Animal Wrangler

Mike Twardy

Production

Grady Upchurch

Assistant Camera

Manuel Villegas

Grip

Penny Walker

Medic

Brandon Ward

Production

Brandon Ward

Associate Producer

Trevor Ward

Consultant

Mary West

Stand-In

Linda Whitney

Production

Dave Whitsell

Driver

Sid Williams

Sound Mixer

Mari Wilson

Script Supervisor

Nolan M Woodall

Apprentice

Kenneth Wright

Transportation Captain

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Clearance Domain, Llc; Complete Post Australia Pvt. Ltd; Deluxe Australia; Hollywood Rentals Production Services; Media Services; Media Services, Inc.; Panavision, Ltd.; Sessions Payroll Management, Inc.; Smart Post Sound; Technicolor
Distribution Company
Freestyle Digital Media; Freestyle Releasing, LLC; Freestyle Digital Media; Rlj Entertainment, Inc.
Location
Tennesse, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 49m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for two 2009 Spirit Awards including Best Supporting Female (Mia Wasikowska) and Best Supporting Male (Raymond McKinnon) by Film Independent (FIND).

Winner of two awards including the award for Best Narrative Feature and the Special Jury Award for Best Ensemble Cast at the 2009 South by Southwest Film Festival.

Released in United States Fall November 6, 2009

Released in United States November 20, 2009

Released in United States 2009

Released in United States March 2009

Released in United States October 2009

Released in United States February 2010

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 21-June 14, 2009.

Shown at South by Southwest Film Festival (Narrative Feature Competition) March 13-21, 2009.

Released in United States Fall November 6, 2009

Released in United States November 20, 2009 (Los Angeles)

Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival (Audience Award Winners) October 1-16, 2009.

Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (Special Presentation) February 4-14, 2010.

Based on the short story "I Hate to See That Evening Sun Go Down" by William Gay.

Feature directorial debut for Scott Teems.

Released in United States 2009 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 21-June 14, 2009.)

Released in United States March 2009 (Shown at South by Southwest Film Festival (Narrative Feature Competition) March 13-21, 2009.)

Released in United States October 2009 (Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival (Audience Award Winners) October 1-16, 2009.)

Released in United States February 2010 (Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (Special Presentation) February 4-14, 2010.)