The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader


1h 45m 2010

Brief Synopsis

This time around - Edmund and Lucy Pevensie, along with their pesky cousin Eustace Scrubb - find themselves swallowed into a painting and on to a fantastic Narnian ship headed for the very edges of the world. Joining forces once again with their royal friend King Caspian and the warrior mouse Reepic

Film Details

Also Known As
Chronicles of Narnia 3, The, Chronicles of Narnia III, Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Chroniken Von Narnia, Die: Die Reise auf der Morgenröte, Kronieken van Narnia: De Reis van het Drakenschip, Les chroniques de Narnia : L'odyssée du Passeur d'aurore, monde de Narnia: L'odyssée du passeur d'aurore
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2010
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Rosarito, Mexico

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Synopsis

This time around - Edmund and Lucy Pevensie, along with their pesky cousin Eustace Scrubb - find themselves swallowed into a painting and on to a fantastic Narnian ship headed for the very edges of the world. Joining forces once again with their royal friend King Caspian and the warrior mouse Reepicheep, they are whisked away on a mysterious mission to the Lone Islands, and beyond. On this bewitching voyage that will test their hearts and spirits, the trio will face magical Dufflepuds, sinister slave traders, roaring dragons and enchanted merfolk. Only an entirely uncharted journey to Aslan's Country - a voyage of destiny and transformation for each of those aboard the Dawn Treader - can save Narnia, and all the astonishing creatures in it, from an unfathomable fate.

Crew

Verity Abnett

Makeup Artist

Darrel Abney

Digital Artist

Kerry Achurch

Special Effects Technician

Jan Adamczyk

Compositor

Charlotte Adams

Visual Effects

Emily Adams

Apprentice

Howard Adams

Special Makeup Effects

Nick Adams

Sound Effects Editor

Kimberly Adams-galligan

Assistant Costume Designer

Andrew Adamson

Producer

Sagar Adokar

Digital Artist

Dennis Adolphe

Makeup Artist

Romulo Adriano Jr.

Visual Effects

Nidhi Agarwal

Digital Artist

Rohit Agarwal

Digital Artist

Ritesh Aggarwal

Visual Effects

Laide Agunbaide

Digital Artist

Jobi Ahern

Carpenter

Sean Ahern

Construction Manager

Nesar Ahmad

Visual Effects

Jamil Akhtar

Visual Effects

Vladislav Akhtyrskiy

Digital Artist

Victoria Albanese

Production Assistant

Steven Alberts

Rigging Electrician

Mike Alcock

Rigging Grip

Holly Aldersley

Digital Artist

Neil Aldridge

Assistant Sound Editor

Lui Alefosio

Rigging Grip

Lee Alexander

Digital Artist

Sajim Ali S M

Digital Artist

Simon Allan

Electrician

Andrew Allen

Production

Simon Allen

Compositor

Tim Allen

Swing Gang

Oliver Allen-wielebnowski

Visual Effects

Craig Allison

Visual Effects

Laia Alomar

Visual Effects Coordinator

Colin Alway

Digital Artist

Valenti Amador

Animator

Jade Amantea

Rigging Grip

Jade Amantea

Stunts

Prithi Amarnath

Visual Effects

Cameron Ambridge

Stunts

Sean Amlaner

Visual Effects

Emanuel Amler

Animator

Anuj Anand

Compositor

Katarzyna Ancuta

Compositor

Leonard Anderssen

Art Department

Etienne Andlau

Visual Effects

Chad Andrews

Film Lab

Christopher Andrews

Carpenter

Alex Anstey

Assistant Editor

Christopher Antoniou

Animator

Debbie Antoniou

Assistant Director

Mark Appleby

Adr Mixer

James Apted

Assistant Camera

Paul Apted

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Manju Arasu

Production Assistant

Paul Arion

Digital Artist

Jacopo Armani

Animator

Oliver Armstrong

Compositing Supervisor

Peter Armstrong

Special Effects Technician

David Arnold

Music

Gabriel Arnold

Digital Artist

Joe Arnold

Matchmove Artist

John Arnold

Photography

Martin Ash

Art Department

Ian Ashdon

Photography

Meg Ashforth

Costumes

Suzie Askham

Digital Artist

K H Aslam

Digital Artist

Arundi Asregadoo

Digital Artist

Mathieu Assemat

Digital Artist

Sean Aston

Grip

Atanas Atanasov

Modelmaker

Tony Atherton

Digital Effects Artist

Chad Atkinson

Construction

Davey Atkinson

Visual Effects

Laraib Atta

Visual Effects

Jean-yves Audouard

Character Animation

David Aulds

Compositor

Dattatraya Aundhakar

Visual Effects

Trevor Avedissian

Film Lab

Adam Azmy

Compositor

Kathleen Azzopardi

Greensman

Thomas Baber

Cg Supervisor

K Durai Babu

Digital Artist

Dian D Bachar

Special Makeup Effects

Tommy Bacorn

Visual Effects

Billie Badans

Carpenter

Terry Badcock

Plasterer

Thomas Bade

Construction

Angelique Badenoch

Production Coordinator

Henry Badgett

Digital Artist

Nitin Kumar Bahl

Visual Effects

Sonam Bahrani

Digital Artist

Erich Bailey

Costumes

Esther Bailey

Visual Effects Editor

Lucy Bailey

Software Engineer

Ruth Bailey

Character Animation

Sally Bailey

Post-Production Coordinator

James Baines

Rigging Grip

Jason Baird

Makeup Artist

Abu Bakar

Rotoscope Artist

Ben Baker

Post-Production Supervisor

Heath Baker

Compositor

Keith Baker

Photography

Richard W. Baker

Visual Effects Supervisor

Aswin Bal

Digital Artist

Manjusha Balachandran

Visual Effects

Priyanka Balasubramanian

Visual Effects Producer

Brittany Baldwin

Stunts

Sanjay Baliga

Digital Artist

Randy Ball

Special Makeup Effects

Bob Ballan

Photography

James Ballan

Photography

Marcus Ballantine

Grip

Scott Ballard

Visual Effects

Richard Ballie

Digital Artist

Ido Banal

Visual Effects

Abigail Barbier

Adr Voice Casting

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances

Giacomo Bargellesi

Compositor

Guy Barker

Production Controller

Waseem Barlas

Photography

Philip Barnard

Digital Artist

Bradley Barnes

Carpenter

Suzanne Barnes

Photography

Russell Barnet

Photography

Vajra Barnett

Costumes

Hernan Baros

Visual Effects

Raymond Barry

Sculptor

Bryan Bartlett

Compositor

Craig Bartlett-sweiger

Grip

Alexander Barton

Costumes

Katrina Barton

Visual Effects Coordinator

Sam Basset

Digital Artist

Marc Baudouin

Construction

Rubén Bautista

Cgi Artist

Peta Bayley

Digital Artist

Pauline Baynes

Other

Brett Beacham

Models

Joshua Beacham

Models

Bert Beatson

Production Assistant

Sabrina Beaufort-langridge

Makeup

Paul Beaumont

Visual Effects

Luke Beaver

Art Department

Keir Beck

Crane Grip

Mike Becki

Digital Artist

Kate Beckly

Photography

Leah Beevers

Digital Artist

Matt Begg

Best Boy

Jo-ann Beikoff

Assistant Set Decorator

Azzadine Belayel

Carpenter

Adrian Bell

Effects Coordinator

Matthew Bell

Visual Effects

Paula Bell

Digital Artist

Richard Bell

Visual Effects

Tov Belling

Assistant Camera

Kieran Belshaw

Digital Artist

Carlos Benassini

Assistant Art Director

Chris Bending

Digital Artist

Nils Bendrix

Rigging Grip

Soeren Bendt

Digital Artist

John Bennett

Special Effects Technician

Michael Bennett

Painter

Sara Bennett

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mark Benson

Visual Effects

Warren Benyon

Construction

John Beran

Visual Effects

Howard Berger

Special Makeup Effects

Travis Berger

Makeup Artist

Eva Bergstrom

Makeup Artist

Martin Bergstrom

Digital Artist

Emanuele Berti

Digital Artist

Paul Bertsos

Production Assistant

Damien Berwick

Painter

Jarnail Bhachu

Compositor

Nandita Bhatnagar

Visual Effects

Preyoshi Bhattacharya

Visual Effects

Angus Bickerton

Visual Effects Supervisor

Zena Bielewicz

Visual Effects

Mark Bills

Electrician

Jason Binnie

Assistant Camera

Moti Biran

Compositor

Scott Birchyard

Art Department

Martin Birmingham

Photography

Nic Birmingham

Digital Artist

Andrew Bishop

Carpenter

Dan Blacker

Digital Artist

Carl Blacklidge

Coordinator

Michael Blain

Digital Artist

Gerald Blaise

Digital Artist

Christopher Blasko

Visual Effects

Genevieve Blewitt

Art Department

Mawusime Blewuada

Matchmove Artist

Martin Bloye

Photography

Turea Blyth

Visual Effects Editor

Matthew Blythe

Film Lab

John Boaza

Plasterer

Film Details

Also Known As
Chronicles of Narnia 3, The, Chronicles of Narnia III, Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Chroniken Von Narnia, Die: Die Reise auf der Morgenröte, Kronieken van Narnia: De Reis van het Drakenschip, Les chroniques de Narnia : L'odyssée du Passeur d'aurore, monde de Narnia: L'odyssée du passeur d'aurore
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2010
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Rosarito, Mexico

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter December 10, 2010

Released in United States on Video April 8, 2011

Sequel to "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe" (USA/2005) and "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" (USA/2007), both directed by Andrew Adamson.

Third installment of The Chronicles of Narnia franchise.

Based on C.S. Lewis' novel, "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader", published by Geoffrey Bles in 1952.

Disney previously attached as studio but pulled out, citing budgetary and logistical reasons.

Released in United States Winter December 10, 2010 (3750+)

Neil Burger previously attached to direct.

Released in United States on Video April 8, 2011