Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog


1h 20m 1995

Brief Synopsis

Washed ashore in the wilderness of the Pacific Northwest after a storm at sea separates him from his father, 14-year old Angus McCormick has only his wiles and a trusted canine friend with which to survive.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1995
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada; Hope, British Columbia, Canada; Mayne Island, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 20m

Synopsis

Washed ashore in the wilderness of the Pacific Northwest after a storm at sea separates him from his father, 14-year old Angus McCormick has only his wiles and a trusted canine friend with which to survive.

Crew

Dave Alexander

Other

Judy Andreson

Assistant Editor

Chris Atkinson

Other

Anke Bakker

Sound Effects Editor

Antonia Bardon

Costume Designer

Barbara Barnes

Production Assistant

Mark Benoit

Foley Editor

Richard Bernstein

Music Editor

Paul Berntsen

Other

Guy Bews

Stunts

Andrew Beyer

Production Assistant

Gay Black

Negative Cutting

Jeremy Borsos

Assistant Set Decorator

Phillip Borsos

Screenplay

April Bosshard

Assistant

James A Brewer

Assistant Editor

Dustin Brooks

Stunts

Bill Burns

Production Assistant

Scott Calderwood

On-Set Dresser

Gregg Campbell

Grip

Jim Campbell

On-Set Dresser

Ian Carmichael

Other

Lynne Carrow

Casting

Virginia Chan

Animator

Lauro Chartrand

Stunts

Marc Chiasson

Sound Effects Editor

Vladimir Chpiganovitch

Other

Peter Clarke

Other

Kelly Cole

Adr

Randy Colvin

Other

Kris Connery

Casting Associate

Vance Conway

Carpenter

Sandra Couldwell

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Jacqueline Cristianini

Sound

Dan Crosby

Other

Terry Dale

Editor

Gordon Robert Davis

Other

Herb Dewaal

Grip

David Dewar

Post-Production Supervisor

Frank Disesso

Animal Trainer

Frank Disesso

Other

Andres P Dominguez

Other

Adrian Dowell

Carpenter

Dave Dunaway

Other

Stan Edmonds

Makeup Artist

Michael Englmann

Other

Bob Ennis

Camera Operator

Debbie Erhardt

Props Buyer

Terry Ewasiuk

Props Buyer

R D 'luther' Fairbairn

Property Master

Susanne Falk Borsos

Costumes

Frank Faugno

Dialogue Editor

Will Fearn

Assistant Location Manager

Shari Fieldhouse

Assistant Sound Editor

Glynda Fitzgerald

Script Supervisor

Glenn Foerster

Carpenter

Harvey Fong

Animator

Corbin H Fox

Other

Greg Fox

Camera Assistant

Mark Freeborn

Production Designer

Trevor French

Craft Service

Philip Fuldauer

Assistant Production Coordinator

Chris Gamel

Carpenter

James Gardner

Director Of Photography

Denis Garon

Effects Assistant

Reg A Gay

Other

Dean Giammarco

Rerecording

Bruce Giesbrecht

Assistant Editor

Ellen Gram

Assistant Sound Editor

Kathy Grant

Animal Trainer

Leesa Green

Craft Service

Derek Grieve

Grip

Shannon Grover

Carpenter

Frank Haddad

Other

Mark Haddad

Other

Russell Hamilton

Production Assistant

Katherine Hamm

Negative Cutting

Einar Hansen

Gaffer

Terry Haws

Costume Supervisor

Tish Heaven

Assistant

Eric Hill

Dialogue Editor

Brian Howald

Editor

S Lily Hui

Assistant Production Coordinator

Lesley Hurren

Animal Trainer

Yvonne J Hurst

Art Director

Linda Irvine

Post-Production Accountant

Chris James

Foley Recordist

Catherine Jennings

Other

Tim Reed Jensen

Other

Robin Jobin

Key Grip

Darcy John

Craft Service

George Johnson

Production Assistant

Tim Juonolainen

Best Boy

Marianne Kaplan

Set Decorator

Gary Kennedy

Camera Assistant

Mal Kibblewhite

Best Boy

Daphne Klebe

Art Assistant

Lee Knippelberg

Assistant Director

Steve Koster

Camera Operator

Dan Krech

Visual Effects Supervisor

Major Denis Lajeunesse

Technical Advisor

Christine Lalande

Script Supervisor

Lavine L Lambkins

Other

Peter Lando

Set Decorator

Woody Lawhon

Animatronics

Linda Leduc

Set Costumer

Michael A Legree

Grip

Rachel Leiterman

Assistant Director

Richard Leiterman

Director Of Photography

Eric Lemay

Other

Mark Levine

Assistant Editor

Margot E Levy

Caterer

David Lewis

Best Boy

Jim Lewko

Transportation Captain

Dick Lewzey

Sound

Sherry Linder-gygli

Hair Stylist

Dean Lockwood

Digital Effects Supervisor

Richard Long

Assistant

Joan Lovett

Art Department

Sheena Macrae

Sound Effects Editor

Shirley Mantyla

Accountant

Ron Marinic

Rotoscope Animator

Alan Markfield

Photography

Dawn Martin-wiener

Animal Trainer

Richard G Mason

Camera Operator

Ian Mcclay

Rerecording

Terry Mcewen

Assistant Camera Operator

Michael Mcgee

Sound Mixer

May Mckenzie

Extras Casting Assistant

Jerry Mclaughlin

Other

Bill Mellow

Foley Recordist

Darcy Merrick

Other

Joe Mikolic

Other

Reg Milne

Other

Colleen Mitchell

Assistant Director

Shannon Mitchell

Assistant Editor

Martin Mobbs

Other

Rory Moffatt

Transportation Co-Captain

Michael Morey

Editor

Eva Morgan

Post-Production Assistant

Sidney Morozoff

Office Assistant

Elizabeth Mueller

Post-Production Accountant

Irving Mulch

Sound Effects Editor

Andrew Mulkani

Key Grip

David Mylrea

Stunts

Norm Neave

Production

Doug Nelson

Camera Assistant

Wendy Newton

Production Assistant

Cam North

Camera Assistant

Bruce Nyznik

Sound Designer

Peter O'brian

Producer

Wendy O'brien

Casting Associate

Julie O'rourke

Art Department

Charles O'shea

Boom Operator

Lorie Olson

Assistant Sound Editor

Rose Ordile

Animal Trainer

Geoff Palmer

Helicopter Pilot

Kevin Parks

Assistant Director

Livio Passera

Animator

Guy Paterson

Other

Judi Patson

Office Assistant

Daniel Petrie

Special Thanks To

Linda Phillips-palo

Casting

Kevin Pietrzak

Grip

Guy Poirier

Helicopter Pilot

Andy Polos

Assistant Property Master

Joel Ransom

Camera Operator

Dan Redford

Other

Chuck Reid

Other

Mike Rennison

Construction Coordinator

Paul Rinaldi

Foreman

Fiona Roeske

Stunts

Ted Rogers

Production Supervisor

Ingrid Rosen

Assistant

Siobhan Rowand

Accounting Assistant

Debra Rurak

Adr Editor

Ann Russell

Art Department

Dorothy Sabey

Other

Carol Schafer

Production Coordinator

Tobias Schliessler

Photography

Jerald Schoenroth

Assistant Director

John Scott

Music

John Scott

Gaffer

John Scott

Music Conductor

Jenny Seinen

Other

Paul Sharpe

Rerecording

Shane Shemko

Foley Artist

Bill Sheppard

Rerecording

Cindy Smith

Assistant Director

Terry Sonderhoff

Other

Timothy Robin Spencer

Dolly Grip

John Spencer-phillips

Best Boy

Randy Stamhuis

Key Grip

Robert Stecko

Camera Assistant

Joey Steele

Production Accountant

James Steuart

Art Assistant

Betty Thomas

Stunt Coordinator

John Thomas

Special Effects Coordinator

John Thomas

Other

Oliver Thomas

Storyboard Artist

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1995
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada; Hope, British Columbia, Canada; Mayne Island, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 20m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video June 13, 1995

Released in United States Winter January 13, 1995

Began shooting September 13, 1993.

Completed shooting January 22, 1994.

Released in United States Winter January 13, 1995

Released in United States on Video June 13, 1995