Man on Wire


1h 42m 2008

Brief Synopsis

On August 7th 1974, a young Frenchman named Philippe Petit stepped out on a wire illegally rigged between New York's twin towers, then the world's tallest buildings. After nearly an hour dancing on the wire, he was arrested, taken for psychological evaluation, and brought to jail before he was final

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2008
Production Company
BBC (Main Listing); Bbc Films; CinTart; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Diaphana Distribution; Duart Film And Video; Jones Brown Inc; Media Insurance Brokers; Molinare; Red Box Films; The Works; U.K. Film Council; U.K. Film Council
Distribution Company
Discovery Channel/Magnolia Pictures; Arsenal Filmverleih; Best Film; Budapest Film; Calif; Clmc Multimedia Sa; Filmware International; Golden Village; Icon; Icon Uk Group; Icon Uk Group; Icon Uk Group; Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Magnolia Home Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures; Miracle (Denmark); Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh; Rialto Films; Sena; Ster-Kinekor; Tiglon A.S.; Tour De Force (Tdf); Vertigo Films (Spain)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 42m

Synopsis

On August 7th 1974, a young Frenchman named Philippe Petit stepped out on a wire illegally rigged between New York's twin towers, then the world's tallest buildings. After nearly an hour dancing on the wire, he was arrested, taken for psychological evaluation, and brought to jail before he was finally released. Following six and a half years of dreaming of the towers, Petit spent eight months in New York City planning the execution of the coup. Aided by a team of friends and accomplices, Petit was faced with numerous extraordinary challenges: he had to find a way to bypass the WTC's security; smuggle the heavy steel cable and rigging equipment into the towers; pass the wire between the two rooftops; anchor the wire and tension it to withstand the winds and the swaying of the buildings. The rigging was done by night in complete secrecy. At 7:15 AM, Philippe took his first step on the high wire 1,350 feet above the sidewalks of Manhattan.

Crew

Simone Abecassis

Production Accountant

Marcelo Alves

Art Department

Rik Andino

Electrician

David Anthony

Electrician

Nicole Arendt

Carpenter

Luis Arias

Production Assistant

Gordon Arkenberg

Assistant Camera

Melinda Basaca

Wardrobe Assistant

Danielle Beeber

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jonathan Bellet

Camera Operator

Buck Berk

Loader

Eric Berkal

Assistant Director

Alexandre Berman

Assistant

Isabelle Berman

Location Assistant

Brian Binsack

Music Engineer

Christopher Blande

Art Department

John Boughtwood

Music

Daniel Briggs

Production Assistant

Richard Brodet

Gaffer

W. Clark Bunting

Executive In Charge Of Production

Demian Cacciolo

Digital Effects

Joe Cairo

Carpenter

Maria Cancreti

Makeup

April Cary

On-Set Dresser

Sarah Caughey

Legal Services

Simon Chinn

Producer

Jeanine Christiansen

On-Set Dresser

Jessica Cimoch

Art Department

Stephen Cipoletto

Carpenter

Simon Clarke

Visual Effects Supervisor

Rich Cohen

Carpenter

Molly Condit

Assistant Editor

Gheorghe Constantinescu

Song Performer

Gonzalo Cordoba

Property Master

Meghan Corea

Wardrobe Assistant

Lenny Crooks

Executive Producer

Rene Crout

Assistant Camera

James Cullen

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Alision Dalton

Production Assistant

Milton Dean

Carpenter

Giancarlo Dellapina

Sound Recordist

David Dilley

Photography

Joseph Dillingham

Assistant Editor

Phil Dorling

Production Assistant

Annette Drees

Script Supervisor

Laetitia Ducom

Production Coordinator

Adine Duron

Casting Director

Jacob Eben

On-Set Dresser

Justin Eely

On-Line Editor

Corey Eisenstein

Electrician

Claire Ellis

Sound Editor

Helena Ely

Executive

Jason Emerton

Legal Services

Linzy Emery

Transcripts

Valerie Fanarjian

Production Assistant

Liz Fay

Producer

John B. Ford

Executive In Charge Of Production

Olivia Foster

Production Manager

George Foulgham

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Nick Fraser

Executive Producer

John Frisbie

Gaffer

Nate Gallup

Carpenter

Kate George

Production Manager

Jinx Godfrey

Editor

James Gray

Generator Operator

Peter Green

Song

Victoria Gregory

Coproducer

Edvard Greig

Song

Edvard Grieg

Song

Andrea Grogan

Wardrobe

Tahar Guendouzi

Office Runner

Sharoya Hall

Production Assistant

T J Hallmuth

Swing

Jonathan Hewes

Executive Producer

Robin Hilton

Legal Services

Tom Horovitch

Legal Services

Kelly D Hudson

Art Department

Claire Hungate

Legal Services

Kevin Hunt

Grip

Aaron Jacobs

Grip

Chris Jara

Best Boy Electric

Bub Jess

Music Producer

Bub Jess

Music Arranger

Himesh Kar

Executive

Matt Katzive

Publicity

James Kay

Legal Services

Nelson Khoury

Production Supervisor

Nelson Khoury

Location Scout

Tim Kilgour

3-D Animator

Richard Klein

Editor

Gabe Kolodny

Wardrobe Assistant

Gabe Kolodny

Production Assistant

Johanna Kovitz

Transcripts

Bryan Landes

Electrician

Joanna Lapping

Executive

Sherri Laurence

Makeup Artist

Al Lazzio

Consultant

Thomas Leach

Carpenter

Damon Lemay

Assistant Camera

Jon Lerner

Legal Services

Michael Llingworth

Digital Effects

Sharon Lomofsky

Production Designer

Daniel Lugo

Art Department

Doug Lunt

On-Set Dresser

James Madrid

Loader

Patrick Mahoney

Craft Service

Igor Martinovic

Director Of Photography

Lindsay Mattson

Production Assistant

Simone Mclaughlin

Art Department

Lisa Mcmahon

Sound Editor

Andrea Meditch

Executive Producer

Louis Menchise

Production Assistant

Cassie Mensah

Legal Services

Virginia Meyers

Makeup

Chris Milone

Makeup

Anne Monnehay

Assistant Editor

Fiona Morham

Head Of Production

Ramon Morillo

Production Assistant

James Moritz

On-Set Dresser

Gary Morris

Coordinator

Jason Murphree

Painter

Walter Murphy

Song Performer

Patrick Murray

Swing

Nikia Nelson

Set Decorator

Nikla Nelson

Set Decorator

Kathryn Nixon

Costume Designer

Megan Nole

Grip

Teni Noravian

Digital Effects

Pam Nullet

Art Department

Michael Nyman

Song

Michael Nyman

Music

Philippe Petit

Source Material

Arthur Pingrey

Music Engineer

Diana Puntar

Construction

Amanda Pyne

Finance Manager

Ann Queffelec

Song Performer

Luke Rainey

Colorist

Juli Raja

Painter

J. Ralph

Song

J. Ralph

Music

Joshua Ralph

Song

Joshua Ralph

Music

Aaron Randall

Dolly Grip

Aaron Randall

Key Grip

David Reefer

Production Assistant

Kelly Richardson

Crane Grip

Paul Roberts

2-D Animator

Steven Robinson

Digital Effects

Steven Robinson

Sound Recordist

Ethan Rosenduft

Electrician

Daniel Rutledge

Production Assistant

Daniel Rutledge

Assistant

Maureen A Ryan

Coproducer

Greg Sanderson

Executive

Erik Satie

Song

Tswana L Saunders

Location Scout

Meg Schrock

Swing

Lora Scrignoli

Production Assistant

Julie Sibony

Production Assistant

Julie Sibony

Interpreter

Rick Siegel

Cinematographer

Serdar Simga

Matte Painter

Brian Smith

Grip

Curtis Smith

Assistant Director

Magdalena Sole

Unit Production Manager

Amy Spiegel

Hair

Elizabeth Stern

Electrician

Dan Taggatz

Assistant Director

Gab Taraboulsy

Interpreter

Lucy Teire

Visual Effects Producer

Chris Varga

Gaffer

John Vendetti

Best Boy Grip

Lee Vickery

Assistant Camera

Carlos Vidal

Carpenter

Samantha Waite

Production Coordinator

Claire Warnes

Business Affairs

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Song

Claire Witham

Production Coordinator

Julie Wolf

Legal Services

Bentley A Wood

Assistant Property Master

Steve Zak

Production

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2008
Production Company
BBC (Main Listing); Bbc Films; CinTart; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Diaphana Distribution; Duart Film And Video; Jones Brown Inc; Media Insurance Brokers; Molinare; Red Box Films; The Works; U.K. Film Council; U.K. Film Council
Distribution Company
Discovery Channel/Magnolia Pictures; Arsenal Filmverleih; Best Film; Budapest Film; Calif; Clmc Multimedia Sa; Filmware International; Golden Village; Icon; Icon Uk Group; Icon Uk Group; Icon Uk Group; Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Magnolia Home Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures; Miracle (Denmark); Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh; Rialto Films; Sena; Ster-Kinekor; Tiglon A.S.; Tour De Force (Tdf); Vertigo Films (Spain)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 42m

Award Wins

Best Documentary

2009
Simon Chinn

Best Documentary

2009
James Marsh

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Co-winner of the 2008 Satellite Award for Best Doumentary Motion Picture by the International Press Academy (IPA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Documentary by the Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Documentary by the Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Documentary by the National Board of Review (NBR).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Documentary by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Documentary Feature by the Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary) by the New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Non-Fiction Film by the National Society of Film Critics (NSFC).

Winner of the 2008 Eddie Award for Best Edited Documentary by the American Cinema Editors (ACE).

Winner of the 2008 Orange Award for Outstanding British Film by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

Winner of the 2008 Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures by the Producers Guild of America (PGA).

Winner of the 2008 Spirit Award for Best Documentary by Film Independent (FIND).

Winner of the Audience Award for Best International Feature at the 2008 Los Angeles Film Festival.

Winner of the award for Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes at the 2008 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.

Winner of the Standard Life Audience Award at the 2008 Edinburgh International Film Festival.

Winner of two awards including the Documentary World Cinema Jury Prize and the Documentary World Cinema Audience Award at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival.

Released in United States Summer July 25, 2008

Expanded Release in United States August 8, 2008

Released in United States on Video December 9, 2008

Released in United States 2008

Released in United States January 2008

Released in United States April 2008

Released in United States June 2008

Released in United States July 2008

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Special Presentation) May 22-June 15, 2008.

Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (Spotlight) April 23-May 4, 2008.

Shown at Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival (Special Presentations) April 17-27, 2008.

Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Summer Previews) June 19-29, 2008.

Shown at SILVERDOCS: AFI/Discovery Channel Documentary Festival June 16-23, 2008.

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (British Gala) June 18-29, 2008.

Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Documentary Films in Competition) July 4-12, 2008.

Based on the book "To Reach the Clouds: My High Wire Walk Between the Twin Towers" by Philippe Petit; published by North Point Press September 4, 2002.

Released in United States Summer July 25, 2008

Expanded Release in United States August 8, 2008

Released in United States on Video December 9, 2008

Released in United States 2008 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Special Presentation) May 22-June 15, 2008.)

Released in United States 2008 (Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (Spotlight) April 23-May 4, 2008.)

Released in United States January 2008 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (World Cinema Documentary Competition) January 17-27, 2008.)

Released in United States April 2008 (Shown at Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival (Special Presentations) April 17-27, 2008.)

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Summer Previews) June 19-29, 2008.)

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at SILVERDOCS: AFI/Discovery Channel Documentary Festival June 16-23, 2008.)

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (British Gala) June 18-29, 2008.)

Released in United States July 2008 (Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Documentary Films in Competition) July 4-12, 2008.)

Co-winner of the 2008 award for Best Feature Documentary by the International Documentary Association (IDA).