Docteur M.


1h 56m 1991

Brief Synopsis

In the not-too-distant future, an over-stressed city is shocked by a series of spectacular suicides. A policeman's investigations lead him to a beautiful, enigmatic woman and the revelation of a sinister plot to manipulate the population through mass hypnosis.

Film Details

Also Known As
Club Extinction, Doctor M, Dr. M
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1991
Production Company
Eurimages; Fr3 Films Productions; Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (Zdf)
Distribution Company
Jugendfilm; Pyramide Distribution; Stiller Films; Sveriges Television (Svt)
Location
Canary Islands, Spain; Berlin, West Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 56m

Synopsis

In the not-too-distant future, an over-stressed city is shocked by a series of spectacular suicides. A policeman's investigations lead him to a beautiful, enigmatic woman and the revelation of a sinister plot to manipulate the population through mass hypnosis.

Crew

Manfred Arbter

Sound Rerecording

Bernd Arens

2nd Location Manager

Axel Arft

Sound Recording Mixer

Peter Arnold

Additional Photography

Thomas Bauermeister

From Story

Karl Baumgartner

Special Effects Supervisor

Claus Beiser

Property Master

Irene Bergmann

Wardrobe Mistress

Nicole Bergner-front

Assistant Director

Regis Bonvillain

Additional Photography

Helga Borsche

Sound Editor Supervisor

Hans Brockmann

Executive Producer

Claude Chabrol

Screenwriter

Claude Davy

Publicist

Gianetto Derossi

Makeup Supervisor

Francois Doge

Stunt Coordinator

Francois Duplat

Executive Producer

Louis Elman

Adr Consultant

Monique Fardoulis

Editor

Dante Ferretti

Production Designer

Gilbert Funke

Production Manager

Claudia Gorden-nowy

Sound Editor

Gabriela Grausam

Dialogue Editor

Paul Hindemith

Music

Alexander Honisch

Additional Photography

Wolfgang Hundhammer

Production Designer

Norbert Jacques

Source Material (From Novel)

Martin Kukula

Additional Photography

Mel Kutbay

Foley

Marcus Logos

Assistant Director

Josef Maalex

Makeup

Cecile Maistre

Assistant Director

Katrin Mehlhop

Production Coordinator

Sollace Mitchell

Screenwriter

Jurgen Oeltjenbruns

Wardrobe Master

Aurore Paquiss

Continuity

Jean Rabier

Director Of Photography

Thomas Schappert

Art Direction

Heinz-werner Schneider

Location Manager

Ronald Simoneit

Stills

Dieter Stempnierwsky

Unit Manager

Egon Strasser

Costume Designer

Ingrid Thier

Makeup

Michel Thiriet

Camera Operator

Alain Vermus

1st Assistant Director

Adolphe Viezzi

Producer

Hasso Von Hugo

Special Effects Makeup

Patrizia Wiedenhoft

Publicist

Ingrid Windisch

Producer

Hagen Ziehr

Video Coordinator

Film Details

Also Known As
Club Extinction, Doctor M, Dr. M
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1991
Production Company
Eurimages; Fr3 Films Productions; Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (Zdf)
Distribution Company
Jugendfilm; Pyramide Distribution; Stiller Films; Sveriges Television (Svt)
Location
Canary Islands, Spain; Berlin, West Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 56m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video April 4, 1991

Released in United States 1991

Shown at American Film Market (AFM) in Santa Monica February 28 - March 8, 1991.

Began shooting October 9, 1989.

Completed shooting January 12, 1990.

Production moved to the Canary Islands in early January 1990 for a few days of shooting. A tribute to Austrian Film director Fritz Lang (1890-1976).

Released in United States on Video April 4, 1991

Released in United States 1991 (Shown at American Film Market (AFM) in Santa Monica February 28 - March 8, 1991.)