Amazing Grace


1h 51m 2007

Brief Synopsis

William Wilberforce led efforts as a member of Parliament in 18th-century England to end slavery and the slave trade in the British empire. Wilberforce was elected to the House of Commons at 21 and took on the issue of slavery, successfully assembling a diverse coalition that went up against the most powerful men of the time.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Historical
Thriller
Political
Foreign
Period
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films
Location
England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Synopsis

William Wilberforce led efforts as a member of Parliament in 18th-century England to end slavery and the slave trade in the British empire. Wilberforce was elected to the House of Commons at 21 and took on the issue of slavery, successfully assembling a diverse coalition that went up against the most powerful men of the time.

Crew

Ben Adefarasin

Camera Trainee

John Adefarasin

Loader

Remi Adefarasin

Director Of Photography

Rene Adefarasin

Loader

Phil Allchin

Transportation Captain

David Allday

Art Director

Joseph Alley

Carpenter

Steve Anthony

Rigging Electrician

Collette Appleby

Stand-In

David Appleby

Grip

David Arnold

Original Music

John Arnold

Key Grip

Trevor Atkins

Driver

Petra Bach

Adr Editor

Chris Bain

Camera Focus Puller

Abigail Barbier

Adr Voice Casting

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances

Guy Barker

Finance Manager

Guy Barker

Production Accountant

Waseem Barlas

Driver

Sam Barnes

Camera Focus Puller

Ray Bateman

Generator Operator

Holly Bates

Accounting Assistant

Jenny Beavan

Costume Designer

Les Beaver

Rigging Electrician

Steve Bede

Production

Perry Bell

Painter

Jason Bennett

Sound

Paul Bennett

Assistant Director

Mat Bergel

Propman

David Betancourt

Foley Editor

Keith Bilderbeck

Sound Effects

Keith Bilderbeck

Foley Editor

Terra Bliss-alvarez

Film Lab

John Bohan

Construction Manager

John Bradbury

Original Music

Colin Brassington

Driver

Stephen Bream

Art Director

Stuart Brisdon

Special Effects Supervisor

Will Broadbent

Cgi Artist

Hannah Browne

Office Runner

Tim Browning

Illustrator

Izet Buco

Rotoscope Animator

Chorley Bunce

Caterer

Stuart Bunting

Grip

John Burdon

Driver

Tony Burns

Electrician

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutter

Alan Burrows

Transportation

Greg Butler

Visual Effects Supervisor

David Cadwallader

Grip

Robert Cann

Carpenter

Keith Carey

Rigging Electrician

Darryl Carter

Carpenter

Helen Chapman

Office Runner

Lisa Chugg

Props Buyer

Chris Clarke

Loader

Fiona Clarke

Art Department

Nick Clay

Adr

James Clayton

Executive Producer

Murray Close

Photography

Graham Cole

Carpenter

John Coleman

Driver

Sharon Colley

Makeup

Sharon Colley

Hair

Bernard Collins

Carpenter

Pete Collins

Driver

Colin Cooper

Adr Mixer

Marc Cooper

Coproducer

David Cozens

Camera Focus Puller

Nigel Crafts

Carpenter

Chris Cranstoun

Location Assistant

Fred Crawford

Rigging Electrician

Tom Crooke

Unit Manager

Adam Crosby

Painter

Ben Crosby

Painter

Nick Cupac

Grip

Bill Darby

Location Manager

Teresa Darby

Location Manager

Colin Davies

Driver

Giles Davies

Cgi Artist

Robin Davies

Coordinator

Romek Delimata

Concept Artist

Ray Dell

Production

Emma Dent

Animal Services

Steve Dent

Animal Supplier

Nicholas Dodd

Original Music

Nicholas Dodd

Music Conductor

Sara Dony

Medic

Cathy Doubleday

Script Supervisor

Clive Drinkell

Production

Laura Dubsky

Rotoscope Animator

Dina Eaton

Music Editor

Mike Eaves

Colorist

Laurence Edwards

Crane Grip

Colin Ellis

Propman

Louis Elman

Adr Voice Casting

Jools Faiers

Graphic Artist

Shayne Farrier

Rotoscope Animator

Lindsay Fellows

Music Supervisor

Nicole Ferrari

Carpenter

Mark Fielding

Accountant

Andy Findon

Music

Michael Finlay

Painter

Steve Finn

Boom Operator

Simon Finney

Camera Operator

Dawn Fintor

Foley Artist

Gordon Fitzgerald

Property Master

Olga Fitzroy

Music Engineer

Robert Flint

Production

Sarah Forbes

Assistant Set Decorator

Geoff Foster

Music

Matt Foster

Rotoscope Animator

David Fullbrook

Plasterer

Mark Funnel

Best Boy

David Giammarco

Sound Mixer

Roger Gibbon

Matte Painter

David Gibbons

Matte Painter

Jamie Gigot

Cgi Artist

Dan Gillingwater

Advisor

Paul Gladstone-reid

Music

Peter Gleaves

Adr Mixer

Hannah Godwin

Assistant

Mandy Gold

Makeup Artist

Mandy Gold

Hair

Nina Gold

Casting

Tim Gomillion

Sound Re-Recordist

Lisa Gonzalez

Visual Effects

Nick Goodall

Carpenter

Angus More Gordon

Unit Production Manager

Gavin Gordon

Carpenter

John Henry Gordon

Hair

John Henry Gordon

Makeup Artist

Ann Marie Gormley

Accounting Assistant

Bob Gowland

Advisor

Matt Gray

Art Director

Georgina Greathead

Seamstress Supervisor

Jim Greenhorn

Sound Mixer

Alan Grenham

Painter

Warren Grenham

Painter

Isobel Griffiths

Original Music

Peter Groves

Carpenter

Cj Guinness

Art Department

Mark Haddenham

Special Effects Technician

Guy Hammond

Electrician

Jesse Hammond

Painter

Jeffrey Harlacker

Post-Production Supervisor

Michael Harris

Transportation Manager

Oliver Hazell

Office Runner

Lionel Heath

Rotoscope Animator

Patricia Heaton

Producer

Mark Hedges

Props

Terry Heggarty

Painter

Richard Helliwell

Rotoscope Animator

Marty Heselov

Assistant Editor

Emily Hobbs

Office Runner

Roger Holden

Greensman

John Hollywood

Driver

Vlad Holst

Matte Painter

Jason Hopperton

Propman

Anthony Horsefield

Plasterer

Sue Howard

Makeup Artist

Sue Howard

Hair

Christian Huband

Assistant Art Director

Barney Hughes

Assistant Director

David Hunt

Producer

Gary Hutchings

Grip

Ryan Hutchings

Rotoscope Animator

Robert Ireland

Adr Supervisor

John Ivall

Painter

Paula Jack

Coach

Jake Jackson

Music Engineer

Paula Jalfon

Production

Jon Johnson

Supervising Sound Editor

Steve Jolley

Cgi Artist

Drew Jones

Visual Effects Producer

Martin Joy

Location Manager

Nicholas Kaill

Painter

Peter Kane

Construction

Peng Ke

Visual Effects

John Keenan

Production

William Keenan

Rigging Electrician

Scott Keery

Props

Esther Kelly

Animal Trainer

Julie Kendrick

Hair

Julie Kendrick

Makeup Artist

Martin Kenzie

Director Of Photography

Jeanney Kim

Executive Producer

George King

Production

Stuart King

Rigging Gaffer

Steven Knight

Screenplay

Joseph Kowlewski

Costume Supervisor

Cort Kristensen

Assistant

Rodney Langer-paget

Costumes

Charlotte Law

Assistant

Andrew Lawrence

Camera Trainee

Katie Lee

Makeup

Matthew Lee

Assistant Production Coordinator

John Leonti

Cg Supervisor

Martin Lewis

Driver

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Historical
Thriller
Political
Foreign
Period
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films
Location
England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter February 23, 2007

Released in United States on Video November 13, 2007

Released in United States 2007

Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (Centerpiece) January 25-February 4, 2007.

Based on the life of William Wilberforce.

Released in United States Winter February 23, 2007

Released in United States on Video November 13, 2007

Released in United States 2007 (Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (Centerpiece) January 25-February 4, 2007.)