Journey to the Center of the Earth


1h 33m 2008

Brief Synopsis

No one believes that Trevor Anderson is on to something. The science professor's unconventional hypotheses have put him on the fringe of the academic community. But during an expedition in Iceland, Trevor and his teenage nephew, Sean, accompanied by their beautiful local guide, Hannah, make a breakthrough discovery that launches them on a thrilling adventure into the unknown. As their journey takes them deep beneath the Earth's surface, they travel through never-before-seen worlds that bring them face-to-face with surreal and unimaginable creatures, stretching the bounds of the visionary scientist's own imagination.

Film Details

Also Known As
Journey 3-D, Journey 3D, Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Action
Adventure
Fantasy
Adaptation
Sci-Fi
Release Date
2008
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Wilmington, North Carolina, USA; Iceland; Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 33m

Synopsis

No one believes that Trevor Anderson is on to something. The science professor's unconventional hypotheses have put him on the fringe of the academic community. But during an expedition in Iceland, Trevor and his teenage nephew, Sean, accompanied by their beautiful local guide, Hannah, make a breakthrough discovery that launches them on a thrilling adventure into the unknown. As their journey takes them deep beneath the Earth's surface, they travel through never-before-seen worlds that bring them face-to-face with surreal and unimaginable creatures, stretching the bounds of the visionary scientist's own imagination.

Crew

Jean-francois Abran

Electrician

Christine Albers

2-D Artist

Melissa Almeida

Digital Effects Artist

Marcus Alqueres

Animator

Maude Amyot

Assistant Production Coordinator

Bernard April

Best Boy Electric

Majorique Archambault

Digital Effects Artist

Mathieu Archambault

Digital Effects Artist

Michael Archambault

Layout Artist

Henri Aubertin

Wardrobe

Marc Aubry

Animator

Marie-claude Aubry

Visual Effects

Mostafa Badran

Animation Director

Sigurbjorn Bui Baldvinsson

Camera

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances

John Barrett

Music Engineer

Patrice-alain Barrette

Digital Effects Artist

Michel Barriere

Digital Effects Artist

Jonathan Barro

Generator Operator

Charles Beach

Best Boy Grip

Claude Beauchamp

Assistant Camera

Raymond Beauchamp

Grip

Pascal Beaudin

Sound Mixer

Olivier Beaulieu

Digital Effects Artist

Sebastien Beaulieu

Digital Effects Supervisor

Raphael Beaupre

Digital Effects Artist

Daniel Belair

Animation Director

Marielou Belisle-pierre

Assistant Director

Judith A Bell

Titles And Opticals

Michael Bentitou

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Berger

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Chantal Bergeron

Hairdresser

Josee Bernard

Sound

Michel Bernier

Assistant Camera

Sylvain Bernier

Gaffer

Anthony Bischof

Video Assist/Playback

Bergsteinn Björgúlfsson

Steadicam Operator

Thoranna D Bjornsdottir

Production Coordinator

Jon Kjartan Bjornson

Helicopter Pilot

Pierre Blain

Digital Effects Artist

Guy Blouin

On-Set Dresser

Jean-marc Bock

Illustrator

Jean-francois Boivin

Grip

Cedric Bonnaffoux

Digital Effects Artist

Pierre Bonnette

Software Engineer

Jason Booth

2-D Artist

Jelmer Boskma

3-D Artist

Audrey Bouchard

Special Effects Technician

Maryse Bouchard

Digital Effects Artist

Richard Boucher

Crane Grip

Carl Boulay

Character Animation

Eve Boulonne

Set Decorator

Michael Boulonne

Best Boy Electric

Alain Bourassa

High Definition Systems Engineer

Xavier Bourque

Digital Effects Artist

Zoe Bower

Post-Production Coordinator

Cale Boyter

Coproducer

Pierre Brassard

Assistant Director

Brent Breedveld

3-D Artist

Caroline Brien

Digital Effects Artist

Wayne Brinton

Digital Effects Artist

Arnaud Brisebois

Matte Painter

Alain Brochu

Construction

Rejean Brochu

Construction

Yvan Brunet

Assistant Camera

Jonathan Butchard

Visual Effects

Unjoo Byars

Main Title Design

Marcelo Caceres

Video Assist/Playback

Ted Cannon

Software Engineer

Patty Carlin

Assistant

Remi Caron

Special Effects Technician

Kathryn Casault

Makeup Artist

Jean-marc Casavant

Assistant Camera

Irina Cazazaeva

Assistant

Luc Champagne

Caterer

Francois Chancrin

Animator

Sylvain Chaput

Craft Service

Adam Charbonneau

Special Effects Technician

Yvon "chico" Charbonneau

Special Effects Technician

Paul Chart

Other

Michel Chassagne

Storyboard Artist

Daniel Chretien Jr.

Electrician

Eric Clement

Cg Supervisor

Chuck Comisky

3-D Artist

Patrick Comtois

Modelmaker

Patrick Conaty

2-D Artist

Antoine Connolly

Painter

Ken Coolen

Video Assist/Playback

Ryal Cosgrove

Special Effects Coordinator

Richard Cote

Production Coordinator

James Coulter

Software Engineer

Bernard Couture

Director Of Photography

Bernard Couture

Dp/Cinematographer

Pierre Couture

Visual Effects Producer

Robert Cowel

Boom Operator

Mike Cozens

Software Engineer

Samuel Craven

Assistant Editor

Mélina Di Cristo

Makeup Artist

Fiona Cruickshank

Music Engineer

Jason Dale

Visual Effects Editor

Christophe Damiano

Digital Effects Artist

Karine Daraiche

Unit Manager Assistant

Shane Davidson

2-D Artist

Mario Davignon

Costume Designer

Jeff Davis

Sound Effects Editor

Michael Davis

Software Engineer

Ray De Cotiis

Assistant Director

Maryse De Lottinville

Set Designer

Christian Robert De Massy

Illustrator

Jean Decarie

Generator Operator

Mathieu Decary

Assistant Camera

Paul Dechesne

Grip

Thierry Delattre

Visual Effects Supervisor

Eric Desaulnier

Layout Artist

Charles-philippe Desilet

Rotoscope Animator

Marc Desmarais

Digital Effects Artist

Marc Desourdy

Stunt Coordinator

Jonathon Devaney

Gaffer

D. V. Devincentis

Other

Chris Diamond

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Tom Diblasio

Production Accountant

David Dinel

Best Boy Grip

Michael Disco

Coproducer

Nicholas Dodd

Music Conductor

Nicholas Dodd

Original Music

David Dolle

Dolly Grip

Chris Downs

Animation Director

David Paul Dozoretz

Unit Director

Gail Du Fosse

Assistant Editor

Andrew Dudman

Music Scoring Mixer

Andrew Dudman

Score Recording

Conrad Dueck

Rendering Artist

Lafleche Dumais

Cg Supervisor

Denis Dupont

Boom Operator

Mathieu Dupuis

Visual Effects Supervisor

Sylvain Dupuis

Assistant Camera

Valerie Duquette

Production Assistant

Sean Dwyer

Assistant Director

Flint Eagle

Stunt Player

Arnar Einarsson

Key Grip

Peter Eliuk

Assistant Sound Editor

Toby Emmerich

Executive Producer

Christian Emond

Layout Artist

Natascha Evans

Character Animation

Mike Fagundes

Software Engineer

Isabelle Faivre-duboz

Script Supervisor

Lindsay Fellows

Music Supervisor

Michael Fellows

Visual Effects Supervisor

Guy Ferland

Electrician

Evan Feuerman

Accountant

James Fitzpatrick

Music Contractor

Jennifer Flackett

Screenplay

Beau Flynn

Producer

Anne Foged

Digital Effects Artist

Gilles Fortier

Rigging Gaffer

Jacob Fortier

Best Boy Electric

Frederic Fortin

Character Animation

David Fournier

Animator

Lucie Fournier

Sculptor

Ian Fraser

Software Engineer

Ann Frederick

Casting Associate

Nick Fredin

3-D Artist

Alan Freedman

Adr Mixer

Paul Furgale

Software Engineer

Sebastien Gagne

Digital Effects Artist

Jon Hinrik Gardarsson

Transportation Captain

Sigurjon Gardarsson

2-D Artist

Chris Garnett

Software Engineer

Kert Gartner

2-D Artist

Louis Gascon

Props

Yanick Gaudreau

Digital Effects Artist

Francois Gauthier

Stunt Coordinator

Catherine Gelinas

Key Costumer

Francois Gendron

Animator

Audrey Geoffroy

Animator

Nicole Germain

Stunt Player

Amy Giammarco

Audio

Dean Giammarco

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Matt Giampa

2-D Artist

Brian Gibson

Assistant Camera

Alain Giguere

Painter

Ronald J. Gilbert

Unit Production Manager

Aaron Gilman

Character Animation

Luc Girard

Special Effects Technician

Corald Giroux

Hairdresser

Maxime Giroux

Casting Associate

Geoffroy Gosselin

On-Set Dresser

Ronny Gosselin

Models

Julie Gratton

Unit Manager Assistant

Dave Griffiths

Assistant Editor

Isobel Griffiths

Original Music

Jeff Gross

Production

Thorkell Gudjonsson

Accountant

Mylene Guerin

Visual Effects

Marc-andre Guindon

Digital Effects Artist

Alex M Gurevich

Animation Director

Árni Gústafsson

Sound Mixer

Arnaldur Halldorsson

Photography

Helga R Hannam

Dresser

Arni Hansson

Line Producer

Film Details

Also Known As
Journey 3-D, Journey 3D, Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Action
Adventure
Fantasy
Adaptation
Sci-Fi
Release Date
2008
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Wilmington, North Carolina, USA; Iceland; Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 33m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer July 11, 2008

Released in United States on Video October 28, 2008

Released in United States June 2008

Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Family Day Screenings & Events) June 19-29, 2008.

Based on the novel "A Journey to the Centre of the Earth" by Jules Verne; published by Pierre-Jules Hetzel in 1864.

Feature directorial debut for Eric Brevig.

Project will be filmed in 3-D.

Released in United States Summer July 11, 2008

Released in United States on Video October 28, 2008

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Family Day Screenings & Events) June 19-29, 2008.)