Downfall


2h 28m 2005

Brief Synopsis

In the dead of a November night in 1942, a group of young women are escorted by SS officers through the woods to Wolf's Lair, Hitler's headquarters in Eastern Prussia. They are candidates for the post of personal secretary to the Fuehrer. Among them is 22-year-old Traudl Junge, a fresh-faced girl fr

Film Details

Also Known As
Downfall - Hitler and the End of the Third Reich, The, Undergången, chute
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
Newmarket Films
Location
St. Petersburg, Germany; Munich, Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 28m

Synopsis

In the dead of a November night in 1942, a group of young women are escorted by SS officers through the woods to Wolf's Lair, Hitler's headquarters in Eastern Prussia. They are candidates for the post of personal secretary to the Fuehrer. Among them is 22-year-old Traudl Junge, a fresh-faced girl from Munich. Traudl is chosen for the job and she is overcome with joy at the thought of serving beside her Fuehrer. Berlin, April 20, 1945: Hitler has retreated to a bunker system under the German Chancellery. Traudl Junge is asleep in her room, deep beneath the ground. She is awakened by tremors from artillery fire. The enemy is getting closer. Charting the last 10 days of Hitler's life, from his 56th birthday on April 20th, 1945 to his suicide on April 30th, the film uses multiple characters to show the chaos of a country coming apart at the seams, from Hitler's henchman under the streets of Berlin, to the soldiers and civilians fighting and dying as the Soviet Army ravaged the city above.

Film Details

Also Known As
Downfall - Hitler and the End of the Third Reich, The, Undergången, chute
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
Newmarket Films
Location
St. Petersburg, Germany; Munich, Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 28m

Award Nominations

Best Foreign Language Film

2004

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of two 2005 awards including Actor of the Year (Bruno Ganz) and Foreign Language Film of the Year by the London Critics' Circle.

Released in United States Winter February 18, 2005

Released in United States February 25, 2005

Released in United States on Video August 2, 2005

Released in United States 2005

Released in United States January 2005

Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival January 28-February 6, 2005.

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 6-17, 2005.

Based on the novels "Inside Hitler's Bunker" written by Joachim Fest; published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux April 1, 2004 and "Until the Final Hour" written by Traudl Junge and Melissa Muller; published by Arcade Publishing April 2, 2004.

Released in United States Winter February 18, 2005 (NY)

Released in United States February 25, 2005 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States on Video August 2, 2005

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival January 28-February 6, 2005.)

Released in United States January 2005 (Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 6-17, 2005.)

Winner of the 2005 award for Actor of the Year (Bruno Ganz)