Iron Jawed Angels


2h 2004

Brief Synopsis

Based on the true story of women's rights activists Alice Paul and Lucy Burns whose efforts gave American women the right to vote.

Film Details

Release Date
2004
Location
Virginia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Based on the true story of women's rights activists Alice Paul and Lucy Burns whose efforts gave American women the right to vote.

Crew

Jason Acimovic

Assistant

Betsy Alton

Production Coordinator

Len Amato

Executive Producer

Scott E Anderson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Susan Antonelli

Set Costumer

Frida Aradottir

Hair Stylist

Brenda Armstrong

Caterer

Alex J Aubry

Accountant

Ted Ayd

Rigging Gaffer

Jennifer S. Badger

Stunt Performer

John Barber

Grip

Donna Barrett

Set Costumer

Tom Barrett

Best Boy Grip

Hilary Benas

Camera

James Bigwood

Unit Production Manager

James Bigwood

Coproducer

Jamie Bishop

On-Set Dresser

Larry Bivins

Special Effects Technician

Ray Bivins

Special Effects Supervisor

Jean Black

Makeup

Cynthia Blaise

Dialect Coach

Richard L Blankenship

Construction Coordinator

Tim Blockburger

Production Assistant

Vebe Borge

Assistant Director

Eugenia Bostwick-singer

Screenplay

Cherie Bowers

Scenic Artist

Linda Boykin-williams

Hairdresser

Linda Boyland

Set Costumer

Kristine Brooks

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Francie Brown

Dialect Coach

Lisa Brown

Office Assistant

Robert Brubaker

Stunt Performer

Joe Cacciotti

Assistant Location Manager

Rob Cain

Wrangler

Rob Cain

Stunt Performer

Kevin Campbell

Generator Operator

Jimmy Carmickle

Foreman

Andrew Carnwrath

Props Assistant

Rebecca Castle

Scenic Artist

John Harris Chandler

Carpenter

Annick Chartier

Makeup Artist

Kathleen Chopin

Casting

Carolyn Chriss

Researcher

Mike Clark

Scenic Artist

Chonita P Coleman

Assistant

Brandon Corbett

Carpenter

Sean Corbett

Carpenter

Sharyn Cordice

Makeup Artist

Cece Cox

Scenic Artist

Chris Crane

Carpenter

David Crank

Art Director

John Crowder

Location Manager

Carl V Curnutte

Costume Supervisor

Douglas Dalisera

Best Boy Electric

Dinkus Deane

Foreman

Jeff Debell

Greensman

Jennifer Deigl

Assistant Director

Frankie Demarco

Director Of Photography

Joan Devilla

Accountant

Andrea Dietrich

Storyboard Artist

John Donoghue

Key Rigging Grip

Gary Duncan

Transportation Captain

Jonathan Dunham

Construction

Lesley Dyer

Assistant

Russ Engels

Gaffer

Cliff Eubank

Scenic Artist

David Eubank

Scenic Artist

Michael Faulkner

Production Assistant

Michael Flinn

Grip

Judi Flowers

Set Costumer

Robin Forman

Executive Producer

Michele Forsythe

Set Costumer

Bob Foster

Transportation Coordinator

Dandro Fralinger

Carpenter

Billy "butch" Frank

Wrangler

Billy "butch" Frank

Stunt Performer

Peter Frank

Craft Service

Jennifer Friedes

Story By

Jennifer Friedes

Screenplay

Dale Frye

Stunt Performer

Hans Funck

Editor

Colin Gabriel

Assistant

Coby Garfield

Assistant Camera

Adam Garrett

Carpenter

Sarah Rae Garrett

Production Assistant

William Garvey

Assistant Location Manager

Michael Gearhart

Grip

Lex Geddings

Stunt Performer

Steven H George

Property Master

Niko Godfrey

Production Assistant

Joe Goins

Special Effects Technician

Jeffrey Pratt Gordon

Props

Robbie Greenberg

Director Of Photography

Eric Gruber

Construction

Michael D Harrell

Props Assistant

Caroline Harris

Costume Designer

Charles Harris

Best Boy

Marcee Healy

Assistant

Reinhold Heil

Music

Kate Hereford

Location Casting

Wayne Herndon

Hair Stylist

Julie Hewett

Makeup Artist

Janet Hirshenson

Casting Director

Sarah Hoff

Scenic Artist

Daron Hollowell

Grip

Dylan Hopkins

Assistant Director

Scott Hornbacher

Unit Production Manager

Claudia A Hubert

Stunt Performer

Mark R Hughes

Assistant Property Master

Karyn L. Huston

Hair Stylist

Mark Hutchings

Best Boy

Barry Ingram

Grip

Jane Jenkins

Casting Director

Ronald M Jenkins

Transportation Captain

Cal Johnson

Stunt Performer

Catherine M Jones

Accounting Assistant

Howard L Jones

Foreman

Jeff Juberget

Scenic Artist

Philip Kathrens

Electrician

Morgan Kellum

Production Assistant

Jay Kemp

Rigging Gaffer

Patrick Kennedy

Carpenter

John Kimmer

Grip

Evyen Klean

Music Supervisor

Johnny Klimek

Music

Christopher J Kristoff

Costumer

Joseph Kurtz

Dolly Grip

Mia Lee

Assistant

Michelle Lewitt

Casting Associate

Jessica Lichtner

Script Supervisor

Karen Lovell

Hair

Rhea Lowenthal

Set Costumer

Amy Lynn

Assistant Director

Ani Lytle

Set Costumer

Liz Marks

Location Casting

Elisa Marsh

Makeup Artist

Anderson Martin

Stunt Performer

Susan Maye

Construction

Laura Mccorkindale

Coproducer

Anne Mcculley

Set Decorator

Tina Mckissick

Stunt Performer

Gordon Mcvay

On-Set Dresser

Billy Miller

Key Grip

Stacie G Miller

Art Department

Stephanie Miller

Assistant Location Manager

Cheryl Mitchell

Set Costumer

Melissa H Morgan

Stunt Performer

Elizabeth Morris

Art Department Coordinator

Kenneth Morton

Grip

Josh Mumford

Office Production Assistant

Maggie Murphy

Assistant Director

David Muscatine

Accounting Assistant

Heather Neeld

Office Assistant

Carol Ness

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Douglas P Newell

Carpenter

Randy L Nielsen

Sound

Ed Novick

Sound Mixer

Christopher O'donnell

Boom Operator

Leslie Owens Harrington

Choreographer

Rita Parillo

Hairdresser

Jason Parker

Electrician

Lydia Pilcher

Executive Producer

Gary Pilkinton

Special Effects Technician

Denise Pinckley

Unit Production Manager

Denise Pinckley

Coproducer

Jane Poole

Art Department

Nikki Price

Grip

Gregory Purcell

Production Assistant

Chris Ramming

Craft Service

Mary L Rand

Accounting Assistant

Todd Ranson

Gaffer

Angela Ratliff

On-Set Dresser

Michael Raybould

On-Set Dresser

Lori Ayala Read

Set Costumer

Dana Reaves Bolla

Production Accountant

Richard Reeder

On-Set Dresser

Taylor S Reese

On-Set Dresser

Jaclyn M Riedel

Set Costumer

Rosalee Riggle

Hair Stylist

Ruben F Rios

Production Assistant

Sally Robinson

Screenplay

Cornelia Rogan

Script Supervisor

Linda Ruff

Stunt Performer

Ronald H Sachs

Greensman

Richard Salinas

Scenic Artist

Cheli Clayton Samaras

Camera Assistant

Dana Sano

Music Supervisor

Marvin Frank Schroeder

Wrangler

Tony Shandra

Accountant

Lee Shapira

Key Grip

Kate Sheeley

Accounting Assistant

Stephen G Shifflette

On-Set Dresser

Raymond Singer

Screenplay

Matthew Sirianni

Assistant Director

Douglas Cash Sloan

Stunt Performer

Douglas Cash Sloan

Animal Trainer

Cassandra Smith

Scenic Artist

Lonnie Smith

Stunt Coordinator

Norris Spencer

Production Designer

Robert M Spencer

Best Boy

Film Details

Release Date
2004
Location
Virginia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for five 2004 Emmy Awards, including Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (Anjelica Huston), Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Sally Robinson, Eugenia Bostwick-Singer, Raymond Singer, and Jennifer Friedes), Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Janet Hirshenson, Jane Jenkins, Liz Marks, and Kathleen Chopin), and Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie (Robbie Greenberg) by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Aired in United States February 15, 2004

Aired in United States January 2004

Aired in United States September 7, 2004

Released in United States on Video September 7, 2004

Aired in USA on HBO Network February 15, 2004.